English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2002, 17:56   #21
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Here is my default config I have if it helps
Attached Files
File Type: uae default.uae (2.4 KB, 105 views)
Paul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 February 2002, 17:59   #22
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Make sure scan lines are switched off (I use double lines) and also correct aspect ratio.

I have no problems with my config's from the previous versions (apart from the CPU speed setting), if you still have problems I'll upload my three configs, and then you can check if it's system related or something
Ian is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 18:00   #23
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
but, i'm not using scanlines! ahhhh, help, i need to get this to work!
Djay is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 18:02   #24
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Turn off Low-Res if on, and use 640x480 or 800x600 screen mode.

When I tick Low-Res I get the same result.
Paul is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 18:05   #25
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
fixed with double line mode!
Djay is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 18:06   #26
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Try Paul's config (Remember to change your Kickstart location's) and if you still have a problem post your system details so we can try and help Toni find out what the problem is

I'll upload my config too, try this

It work without the problems your having on my system.

Athlon XP1800
Abit KR7a
512 mb
Geforce 3 ti500
Soundblaster Audigy Platinum (Not that this one should matter)
Winblows XP


Problem fixed while I was typing my reply, bugger
Ian is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 18:15   #27
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
i still get choppy sound on...

P2 350
256mb ram
32meg Geforce 2
1024 player SB card

* the ability to change more settings in the F12 menu is great feature
:thumbs_up :thumbs_up :thumbs_up
Djay is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 18:23   #28
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Mess with the sound buffer

Set it at the highest (7) and reduce it until the sound is fine

The sound code is different from previous version's and the buffer actually does something

I set mine at 2, with your system try it a little higher and see if it does the job.

I remember with my other system (366 celeron, 64mb) I had to run it at 640x480 with scanlines to get resonable sound. Using double line mode is far more processor hungry than using scanlines AFAIK.

Edit: Damn spelling's

Last edited by Ian; 24 February 2002 at 18:42.
Ian is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 18:41   #29
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
@Ian, thanx for your ideas

I tried increasing sound buffer and reducing quality, but no change.

I don't want to use scanlines, so i'll have to buy a new system next week


Djay is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 18:41   #30
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Just tried setting sound to 7 and it crashes back to the desktop evey time on my system. 6 works o.k. though.

Last edited by Paul; 24 February 2002 at 18:47.
Paul is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 18:47   #31
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Just tested that Paul, same thing here.

Bug in the sound code maybe??

What sound card you got Paul?

Could it be something to do with soundblaster cards??

Could someone who doesn't have a soundblaster card try this please? Between us all, we'll get to the bottom of this

Last edited by Ian; 24 February 2002 at 18:53.
Ian is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 23:09   #32
putridflesh
 
Posts: n/a
Great release Exile AGA seems to work which is a nice change
but I have a problem I created a hardfile/harddisk in winuae
formated it in workbench then installed workbench to it so I could run some old software progs on winuae.
Winuae boots to workbench now but it seems to randomly lock-up usually when copying files to the harddisk file in winuae, the
workin timer icon appears when I attempt to copy files from a floppy to the hard disk file and then eventually windows informs me that the program has stopped responding? Any one have a problem similar to this?
 
Old 25 February 2002, 10:38   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,949
Bernd confirmed that new filesystem code has some problems. (Burseg: thanks for the test case)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 February 2002, 10:54   #34
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
What sound card you got Paul?
@Ian

I have a Creative Soundblaster Live 5.1 card
Paul is offline  
Old 25 February 2002, 17:52   #35
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Has anyone tried using 800x600 screen mode?

I can't get the screen to center right and the graphics corrupt round the border edge.

Also I can't get State of the Art demo to run like it did yesterday.

DOH. Hang on I ran it in 8.8r9, I need to rename my start menu shortcuts.
Paul is offline  
Old 25 February 2002, 18:07   #36
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Right managed to get the State of the Art demo working in the new Winuae but the colours seem wrong.

Here is a pic from 8.8r9
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	start8r9.gif
Views:	277
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	1909  
Paul is offline  
Old 25 February 2002, 18:09   #37
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Here is a pic from 0.8.21r1 at near the same spot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	start.gif
Views:	268
Size:	15.4 KB
ID:	1910  
Paul is offline  
Old 25 February 2002, 21:24   #38
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
Yep, the first screenshot is definitely how the colours should look. I also get the extra garbage outside the screen area in 800x600 btw.
TikTok is offline  
Old 25 February 2002, 23:32   #39
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
No problems here Paul

Look the same as you first picture on my system, so it ain't a emulator problem.

Thing I think you should check for in your config:

68000 cpu slow but more compatabile mode and match A500 speed.

OCS chipset & fast coppers.

Kick start 1.3

Could be because I'm using the bug fixed skid row version too.

Edit: Just checked the other version and that works fine too

Let me know if you,

A: Want my config

B: Want my version of the demo

or C: Both
Ian is offline  
Old 26 February 2002, 01:49   #40
XoreX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MB
Age: 40
Posts: 162
I have same sound problems like Paul, sound is terrible and choppy. Here my config:

Athlon 1400
Abit A7A266
768 mb
Geforce 2 GTS 64mb
Soundblaster Live!
Winblows XP

This should be more then enough to run every emu. I did all above but no change. Only thing not mentioned is that when I press F12 the sound gets perfect but when I return to game it gets choppy again.

I tested Lotus Trilogy, Thomas Tank Pinball and some others but always the same problem.

Somebody solved this?
XoreX is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 12:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 18:49
Working ADF's in WinUAE 08.21r1&2 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 1 07 April 2002 16:15
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 15:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35496 seconds with 12 queries