English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2002, 22:09   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
WinUAE 0.8.21R1 OUT

WinUAE 0.8.21R1 is out!
http://www.winuae.net/

Expect stupid last-minute bugs or something...
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 February 2002, 22:11   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Congratulations!!!
New site is cool as well

My first impressions if you'd like to hear:
My 3.1 and 3.5 systems are slowed down significantly. It's probably because of picasso screen modes but it's so slow that I can't even run the screenmode program, it seems to lock up attempting to list the contents of the prefs dir. That's the issue with and without JIT. I also recieve workbench errors during bootup (looks like magiccolors is attempted to be run five times over and over. It's in my wbstartup dir) and wbpattern cannot load the window&workbench wallpapers at all, fails with an error.

My plain 3.1 setup boots normally. I don't use any extra features, not even a wallpaper with that.

Good luck and thanks again

Last edited by Burseg; 23 February 2002 at 23:04.
 
Old 23 February 2002, 22:56   #3
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
I'm heading on over now
jmmijo is offline  
Old 23 February 2002, 22:58   #4
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
a couple questions

is this an official release?

why do i get weird scanlines, when scanlines are off, tested in windows mode only?

is a fairly fast machine, needed for movie creation (good feature,btw), if anyone gets this to run well, can they pls do State of the Art demo, thanx


keep up the kool work!
Djay is offline  
Old 23 February 2002, 23:05   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
Quote:
My 3.1 and 3.5 systems are slowed down significantly
Check your CPU settings. It is possible your CPU settings are not what you expect (especially CPU speed selection)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 February 2002, 23:16   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You're right my cpu speed was set to "match a500 speed". That's the way it was since I set up my workbench a few releases ago and didn't seem to effect anything, so it does now.

I set it to fastest possible. Now it boots faster but locks down within a minute. Other problems also continue. Sorry I really would like to say better things
 
Old 23 February 2002, 23:28   #7
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
I cannot even start it (Windows ME) It doesn´t show up the GUI, however the task itself is running in the background
RetroMan is offline  
Old 23 February 2002, 23:35   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
More suggestions:

Any change if you delete configurations/default.uae? (if you have
it)

Run it with -console parameter ("winuae.exe -console") Any strange messages?

It seems UAE 0821's new filesystem code isn't 100% stable yet. (but it works perfectly on my pc..)

Also note that sound buffer size is not comparable to old versions. 3 or bigger is probably needed for good sound quality.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 February 2002, 23:51   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Ok, at last I can start it with killing the default.uae but it is slow as hell (I have checked the settings, CPU is 040 and Fastest Possible Speed) and every time I try to open a directory/harddrive the emulator resets I will try a clean 3.1 install later on, maybe thats the problem ....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 23 February 2002, 23:56   #10
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
When I boot with no startup and run loadwb, I encounter no slowdown as datatypes, prefs, startup-sequence and user-startup aren't loaded this way. It also doesn't crash but the errors are still there. Deleting default.uae didn't change anything for I never used it anyway. I'm alien to console but I'm sure I don't get any unusual messages. I'm using iff files as backgrounds, can an incompatible iff datatype be the reason of wbpattern problem?
 
Old 24 February 2002, 00:14   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,940
Can someone run commands in startup-sequence/user-startup and WBStartup manually until system crashes? This bug must be found quickly.

New filesystem code has one big difference, old code handled "illegal" filenames very differently than new. Old simply failed to open file if filename was "illegal", new supports all "illegal" filenames (it stores "illegal" filenames in a special file _UAEFSDB.___) but code that detects when file name is "illegal" is different. This may cause problems with "semi-illegal" filenames.

I guess some program that gets run when system starts stores config data in a file that has "semi-illegal" name (new filesystem code tries to read it from _UAEFSDB.___ = file not found)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 00:28   #12
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I doubt I can detect the problem this way. A crash does not happen. It loads the startup files, then wbstartup and displays errors about wbpattern prefs and wbstartup programs and then workbench locks up. The application itself doesn't crash. By entering the lines one by one I don't think I can sense when the problem is triggered. Maybe someone else.
 
Old 24 February 2002, 00:35   #13
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Just tested it and ......

Whoohooo!!

Changing the settings ...... on the fly!!!!

A great release Toni

But being a two bit whore, I wish to request something

Would it be possible to put a fps counter in full screen mode as well as windowed mode??

Thanks, your efforts have paid off
Ian is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 00:51   #14
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Well, I am testing it with my WinUAE HD 3.1 WB setup, and it won't come on, just WB 3.1 bootup screen. The other WINUAE versions in the folder work, not this. What could be causing this?
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 01:11   #15
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Thumbs down

I initially started with a 32MB RTG frame buffer, it ran very slow. I then went back and set the RTG to 0 and only used the 2MB CHIP and 32MB Z3-Fast. It's running very smooth now. This is with kickstart 3.1 and WB 3.1 on a newly created 1GB HDF. I also installed Dopus 5.5 and Zak Mckraken to test it out. Zak seems to run very smoothely and the sound is right on. I do see some scanline artifcacts however, but they are outside the normal 800 x 600 screen size.

I'll mess around some more and see what happens.

EDIT: Well no go, seems the HD Toolbox can read the drive info but because it's so large it gives you back a minus amount on the HD size Messing around with the Heads and Cylinders does help but will most likely fail as these larger HD's use the EXT13 BIOS options only available in the newer PC mobo's or separate controller cards like those from Promise and Adaptec.

Perhaps the latest 3.9 OS has an updated Toolbox to handle this?!?

Last edited by jmmijo; 24 February 2002 at 02:15.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 12:07   #16
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Wow! I think this is the best version yet! Well Done!

To get my adf demos of State of the Art and Technological Death to work, I had to set the cpu settings to 68000 and tick More Compatible and no JIT this worked perfectly with no choppy sound and hardly no graphic problems
Paul is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 17:01   #17
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
a bit like the famous 08.08.R8 version, then Paul
Djay is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 17:44   #18
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
why does it do this, (HELP, please)

i've had to crop the image slightly, to manage to get it on EAB, with no loss of quality.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.jpg
Views:	393
Size:	93.4 KB
ID:	1900  
Djay is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 17:46   #19
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
and if anyone has a bullet proof, config yet could they please upload to the zone, thanx in advance!!!
Djay is offline  
Old 24 February 2002, 17:55   #20
§ane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 246
@Djay: Avoid using Correct aspect ratio with scanlines.
§ane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 12:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 18:49
Working ADF's in WinUAE 08.21r1&2 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 1 07 April 2002 16:15
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 15:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38687 seconds with 12 queries