English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 February 2002, 00:02   #1
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 754
Question MAME for Amiga

MAME - brill. Seen it on PCs, wanted it for Amiga!

The first port I found was quite old (AMame by Heinrich Tillack).

Lovely n stuff, but quite old with a very short list of supported games.

I found MAME060 by Triumph, but have had zero success in getting it to work, even after fixing the installation script. I have an Apollo 060/75MHz with 32MB (The maximum?). I have a Voodoo3 2000.

I can faff with the configuration all I like, increase the stack, but no retro action. No nothing, but some memory eaten up and a jerky mouse pointer. I suspect I may a) Need more memory, or 2) Need to register MUI.

I hope I am just missing something obvious.

Can the EAB Community HELP a dude in need of advice? Apart from "buy a PC, dummy". Somebody must have got it to work, surely...

Last edited by blackcornflake; 26 February 2002 at 16:50.
blackcornflake is offline  
AdSense AdSense  




Old 01 March 2002, 23:18   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,392
Aye, if it's old, it might prolly work on my A1200+030@50... where did you get it from? Can I run, at least, 1942 and Pacman? That's all I want

Cheers,
Akira is offline  
Old 01 March 2002, 23:33   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
http://de.aminet.net/aminetbin/find?mame
 
Old 02 March 2002, 15:04   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
@Akira

Be sure to get the Version suitable for your CPU (MAME030.LHA) ! Itīs Version 0.34.3a of MAME so you can play all games that work on the PC Version of MAME 0.34.3a and btw. it rox playing Galaga etc. on an Amiga Monitor
RetroMan is offline  
Old 02 March 2002, 17:32   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,392
I dloaded it, thanks Retro. That version has everything I need (Atari Tetris! DDD)

How does it run? Much slow?
Akira is offline  
Old 02 March 2002, 18:22   #6
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
Just test it the older games run at original speed here, never tested some newer one, so Iīm waiting for some feedback from you
RetroMan is offline  
Old 02 March 2002, 19:42   #7
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 754
Question

Uh, lads...you have sort of missed the point of my question. I have MAME060 (cos I have an 060). I found it on Aminet, indeed. I installed it, found some compatible ROMs, and...zip, nothing. It not work.

RetroMan, why it not work?
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 02 March 2002, 19:53   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
@ blackcornflake

Maybe itīs your grafics card really donīt know, cause a) You have enough memory and b) no, you donīt need to register MUI ! Maybe some kind of library missing or not the up to date one ?? Check with SnoopDOS !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 05 March 2002, 20:51   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,392
Retroman, what do you mean with "older" games? I tried Q-Bert and it runs like poop!

Can you send me your mame.cfg file? And is your config the same to mine? (030@50+32MB Fast.. I have no FPU, perhaps its that?)

BTW blackcornflake... have you tried it loading ti from teh commandline? try typing "mame whatever" at the AmigaDOS prompt, the GUI will pop up. I tried loading it from teh icon, and it didnt show anything.
Akira is offline  
Old 05 March 2002, 21:49   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
@Akira

I would send you my cfg but I donīt got it installed anymore I set up SFS and did a clean install with OS 3.9 half a year ago, so no MAME in the moment on my 1200er ! If I get some spare time I will put it on the HD again, but it may take a while ....
RetroMan is offline  
Old 05 March 2002, 21:55   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,392
But you have my very same config? I tried loading QBert at NTSC lores, 32 colors, no sound, and it ran at 4 fps! :P
Akira is offline  
Old 06 March 2002, 00:33   #12
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
My config is currently this :

A1200 Kick 3.1
OS 3.9
Blizzard 1230II@50Mhz with FPU (my 1260 is still being repaired )
2 MB Chip
40 MB Fast
16x CDRom
2,1 Gig HD
10 MBit PCMCIA Card

So except the FPU it should match your system nearly perfectly !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 07 March 2002, 01:56   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,392
You think the FPU is making the difefrence here? its really strange that you get full speeds!
Akira is offline  
Old 08 March 2002, 18:21   #14
barkingboy
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Hi peeps,

In case anyone is interested, this page may be of some use for mame lovers:

http://www.mame.net/downports.html

Regards
 
Old 05 July 2004, 15:58   #15
nemazoty
WHD/oldskool maniac
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pecs/Hungary
Age: 39
Posts: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackcornflake
I found MAME060 by Triumph, but have had zero success in getting it to work, even after fixing the installation script. I have an Apollo 060/75MHz with 32MB
Quite old thread but just reading. AFAIK this Apollo card has no FPU. Maybe this is a problem.
nemazoty is offline  
Old 05 July 2004, 16:40   #16
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 754
Could be. When that 060 card stopped working, again, a while ago (cheapo thing that it is), I replaced it with a full 040. Tried MAME again out of curiosity and hey presto, it worked.

Anyone want a fast but troublesome 060 card btw, give me a shout.
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 05 July 2004, 16:59   #17
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 5,497
Sometimes I think about the people who lived back in the prehistoric EAB era, in 2002, when this thread grew in some tropical rainforest. Who was this blackcornflake fellow? What was his story and what would he think of us and our advanced society today?

And was the Akirasaurus Rex a carnivore?

Last edited by CodyJarrett; 05 July 2004 at 17:12.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 05 July 2004, 18:46   #18
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,537
Quote:
Originally Posted by enzo
Quite old thread but just reading. AFAIK this Apollo card has no FPU. Maybe this is a problem.
Probably, but difficult to tell when an Apollo card is involved
DrBong is offline  
Old 05 July 2004, 23:03   #19
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England
Posts: 934
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong
Probably, but difficult to tell when an Apollo card is involved
The Apollo 1260/75MHz was sold solely by Eyetech. It was an appalling waste of space, even more so than the "normal" 50MHz and 66MHz boards. It did not have an FPU, as the highest-rated 060 FPU was 66MHz. This meant that the majority of 060-specific software wouldn't even attempt to run, and most of the software that didn't check for the FPU just crashed as soon as it had loaded.

In theory, the board sounded like a good idea - it was faster than any other Amiga accelerator, and was roughly Ģ50 cheaper than the Apollo 1260/50MHz. However, its utter uselessness outweighed any possible benefits.

An 060 board that won't run 060 software? I'll take two!

I have the driver disk for it around here somewhere - yes, I was tempted by its cheapness and bought one; yes, I sent it back and replaced it with a 66MHz board instead; and yes, I regretted ever even considering buying an Apollo board until I finally got shot of both of them.
ant512 is offline  
Old 29 August 2010, 10:44   #20
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,051
Guys! cant install the mame030 on my A1200/30.. installation runs but seems no can be finish..
why??
i want to run my favorite game "PHOENIX - Amstar"
Anemos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Amiga's conversions Vs. MAME atchoo Retrogaming General Discussion 33 13 January 2012 01:22
Where to get Amiga-MAME games? Shamino request.Old Rare Games 3 07 April 2007 13:01
MAME and Amiga emulation DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 10 28 April 2006 12:28
Amiga in mame? nnever2000 News 7 07 February 2005 14:24
Mame GFX to Amiga redblade Coders. General 9 02 August 2004 04:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21030 seconds with 11 queries