English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2008, 23:59   #21
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 44
Posts: 535
you mean you put it in ROMs folder
NLS is offline  
Old 19 January 2008, 00:09   #22
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,805
Yup, to clarify put the file rom.key in the same directory that you store your KickStart ROMS, then point to this directory in WinUAE and then select Settings --> Paths, click Rescan ROMS
DamienD is online now  
Old 19 January 2008, 01:54   #23
Dragon3d
 
Posts: n/a
Okay, now it works. I guess I needed to restart the program a couple of times. Thanks.
 
Old 19 January 2008, 22:36   #24
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 366
While we on this topic could someone Please put me right ?
When I do a romscan I have all roms except :-

A3000 & Arcadia Multi Select !

Do I take it the A3000 is the rare 1.4 ?
And what is the Arcadia Multi Select ?

Thanks in advance

Viceroy
Viceroy is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 07:40   #25
jharrison
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: australia
Posts: 97
rom scanner says i have roms related to A3000 which i clearly don't own

this issue exists with later 1.4.6 betas including b5 & b6

Last edited by jharrison; 20 January 2008 at 08:15.
jharrison is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 11:53   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by jharrison View Post
rom scanner says i have roms related to A3000 which i clearly don't own

this issue exists with later 1.4.6 betas including b5 & b6
A bit difficult to help without listing names..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 15:19   #27
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 366
Could some please tell me what Arcadia Multi Select is ?
Cheers
Viceroy is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 15:36   #28
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 44
Posts: 535
Well Google and the Internet is your friend.

Arcadia was a coin-op (arcade) machine, made on Amiga hardware.
Many games were ported for it.
NLS is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 16:02   #29
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 477
Quote:
You do not have 1.4b (VERY RARE) A3000 ROM.
What is the exact version number of this ROM?
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 21 January 2008, 20:38   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJGore View Post
What is the exact version number of this ROM?
36.16
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 January 2008, 21:50   #31
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 366
I'm lost off now !
Is 36.16 the version of A3000 rom most people are missing ?

And What is the rom called for the Arcadia Multi Select called please ?

Cheers
Viceroy is offline  
Old 21 January 2008, 21:56   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viceroy View Post
I'm lost off now !
Is 36.16 the version of A3000 rom most people are missing ?

And What is the rom called for the Arcadia Multi Select called please ?

Cheers
36.16 = A3000 1.4beta rom.

Arcadia: search. (they come with mame rom set also)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 January 2008, 22:16   #33
StevenJGore
Amiga Fanatic

StevenJGore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 477
Quote:
36.16
Two of the ROMs in my ROM directory are:

amiga-3000-boot-rom-v1.4-r36.16-1990-commodore-a3000-rom0-.rom (256K)
amiga-3000-boot-rom-v1.4-r36.16-1990-commodore-a3000-rom1-.rom (256K)

But when I start a quickstart A3000 config with 1.4 ROM selected, I'm told I need a single 512K 1.4 A3000 ROM.

Are my two 256K ROMs just the 512K split in two, and if so, how do I combine them?

Steve.
StevenJGore is offline  
Old 21 January 2008, 22:19   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJGore View Post
Two of the ROMs in my ROM directory are:

amiga-3000-boot-rom-v1.4-r36.16-1990-commodore-a3000-rom0-.rom (256K)
amiga-3000-boot-rom-v1.4-r36.16-1990-commodore-a3000-rom1-.rom (256K)

But when I start a quickstart A3000 config with 1.4 ROM selected, I'm told I need a single 512K 1.4 A3000 ROM.

Are my two 256K ROMs just the 512K split in two, and if so, how do I combine them?

Steve.
Split roms aren't supported yet. Planned in future.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 January 2008, 22:28   #35
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 44
Posts: 535
distant or near future?
NLS is offline  
Old 21 January 2008, 22:31   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by NLS View Post
distant or near future?
Possibly after 1.4.6 (some work already done)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 January 2008, 22:37   #37
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 44
Posts: 535
thanks Toni
NLS is offline  
Old 21 January 2008, 22:41   #38
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenJGore View Post
how do I combine them?
You can do a "simple" combine of files by doing the following in a command prompt:

copy /b <file 1> + <file 2> <new file>
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 January 2008, 22:47   #39
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 44
Posts: 535
would this work?

maybe the ROMs have some header so they don't add up properly

in any case Steven if you try it, do it both ways (0+1 and 1+0)
NLS is offline  
Old 21 January 2008, 22:52   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
You can do a "simple" combine of files by doing the following in a command prompt:

copy /b <file 1> + <file 2> <new file>
That does not work. They need to be interleaved (and most likely byteswapped too) if they are real ROM chip dumps
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
scanner lost_loven support.Hardware 1 18 February 2012 08:49
CDRW/DVD-ROM Drive questions Thorham support.Hardware 14 13 February 2012 00:22
How does the ROM scanner work? NLS support.WinUAE 2 02 February 2008 23:07
rom scanner hoborg support.WinUAE 2 20 March 2007 09:49
Scanner amiga request.UAE Wishlist 2 25 March 2006 14:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09388 seconds with 12 queries