English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 January 2008, 16:13   #1
steve88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 48
Angry Dynablaster

I’m now on my second day and night of searching the web for a PC (original) version of “DYNABLASTER”
And I can’t find one anywhere,

I don’t care how I get it on my PC I just want it on there…

Or am I wasting my time looking for something that can’t be done

Regards…Steve

PS…I don’t care what it cost either…coz the missus and kids are driving me mad…
steve88 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:18   #2
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
It'll cost you 50 cat pics posted in this thread (that aren't there already) with captions added. You got 5 minutes...
Shoonay is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:19   #3
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
What's wrong with the Amiga version?
Download and install WinUAE, download dyna blaster adf from planetemu.net

and of course read the faq's
Belgarath is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:20   #4
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Alternatively...

I've got the DOS version in a ZIP at home - so I can upload it for you if you want? But unless you're emulating an old soundcard it's unlikely you'll get any sound.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:27   #5
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Alright now, in TheZone for you, just remember your part of the deal!
Shoonay is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:39   #6
steve88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 48
So if I download this WinUAE thing to my PC then download the game from planetemu.net THEN YOU’RE SAYING I CAN PLAY IT ON THE PC?

Regards…Steve
steve88 is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:40   #7
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Yes......
Belgarath is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:42   #8
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Damn Belg, you're spoiling him too much!
Not to mention my plans of total cat domination over eab...

Last edited by Shoonay; 04 January 2008 at 16:55.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:45   #9
steve88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
Yes......
I've been to the winuae site and the page is always unavailable

this link http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_1460b1.zip
steve88 is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:50   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
I've just put the latest, non beta, installable and zip versions in The Zone! for you steve88 i.e. WinUAE v1.4.5
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:51   #11
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Use the mirror site here http://winuae.back2roots.dyndns.org/

and 5h00n4y..I'm a wolf so what did you expect?
Belgarath is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:52   #12
steve88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I just put the latest, non beta, installable version in The Zone! for you steve88 i.e. WinUAE v1.4.5
I cant get into the zone whats going on

and this site is down as well thttp://www.planetemu.net/html/sets/sets.php3?cat=amiga
steve88 is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:54   #13
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Again read the FAQ for how to access the zone, but you can just download it from http://winuae.back2roots.dyndns.org/

planetemu isn't down, here's a good link to the D section for the Amiga

http://www.planetemu.net/index.php?s...dat=257&page=d
Belgarath is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:55   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve88 View Post
I cant get into the zone whats going on
How do I get access to the zone?
DamienD is online now  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:55   #15
steve88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
Use the mirror site here http://winuae.back2roots.dyndns.org/

and 5h00n4y..I'm a wolf so what did you expect?

which one do i click on, theres loads of options on that site
steve88 is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 16:59   #16
steve88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post

ok I'll do that later, after I've sorted this out,

Dowis this the one i have to downloadnload WinUAE 1.4.5 [installer][zip-archive] is this the one i need to click on
steve88 is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 17:04   #17
steve88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 48
right, ive got that winuae thing loaded in, now i need the game, 1 sec while I hunt about
steve88 is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 17:06   #18
steve88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 48
jeez, now theres 9 versions of it...what one do i need

.
and its written in this

Ce système de téléchargement vous imposera une attente de 1 seconde par tranche de 150 Ko pour pouvoir télécharger à nouveau, avec un maximum de 300 secondes.
Le temps d'attente après le téléchargement de cette ROM sera de : 5 secondes.
steve88 is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 17:08   #19
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
You will also need kickstart 1.3

Legally you should buy this

And *cough* a totally unrelated matter....google is always your friend.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 17:19   #20
steve88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
You will also need kickstart 1.3

Legally you should buy this

And *cough* a totally unrelated matter....google is always your friend.
so no more

anyway the start up on dyna-b plays but nothing else happens
steve88 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dynablaster up and running steve88 Amiga scene 15 05 January 2008 19:06
Dynablaster... DamienD request.Old Rare Games 29 27 March 2007 13:04
Dynablaster corchians support.Games 29 25 March 2007 11:09
Dynablaster mtb support.Games 3 05 November 2002 22:19
DynaBlaster cosmiq support.Games 9 13 June 2002 10:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23038 seconds with 11 queries