English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 August 2010, 18:18   #121
ChristopherT
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Completely lost?

You installed AmigaOS 4.0 in WinUAE? how?
AmigaOS 4.0 needs a PPC and WinUAE does'nt emulate one as it does'nt exist.

Sorry, it's actually AmigaSys3+ and AmigaSys4. That's what I installed
last night!

ChristopherT
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 October 2010, 13:15   #122
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
I installed AmiSys 4 on WinUAE 2.3.0.0. Now I would like to use the WHDLoad games (preinstalled packs from KillerGorilla). I unpacked some and put them in Work:Games and tried to start them by double clicking their icons. But must do not work at all. Do I have to use special WINUAE settings or how could I use them? It's also interesting that when I put my WHDLoad key in devs: the shareware reminder does not appear - but the games that are working without the key suddenly also do not work (Error 205, disk.x problem). When removing the key the suddenly work again. Weired!

By the way: Any news on AmiSys 5?
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 03 October 2010, 13:48   #123
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clark Kent View Post
I installed AmiSys 4 on WinUAE 2.3.0.0. Now I would like to use the WHDLoad games (preinstalled packs from KillerGorilla). I unpacked some and put them in Work:Games and tried to start them by double clicking their icons. But must do not work at all. Do I have to use special WINUAE settings or how could I use them? It's also interesting that when I put my WHDLoad key in devs: the shareware reminder does not appear - but the games that are working without the key suddenly also do not work (Error 205, disk.x problem). When removing the key the suddenly work again. Weired!

By the way: Any news on AmiSys 5?
Do you get the registered screen up, saying "this is registered to blah blah".

try reinstalling whdload.

not sure what else to say, mine is working fine, using KG packs and my whdload key.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 October 2010, 16:18   #124
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
Yes, it says "registered to ...". Some games are not working at all. Can you post your settings of WinUAE? I thought WHDLoad is installed properly in AmiSys 4!?

Edit: I reinstalled WHDLoad but no change. When the key is installed there are always DOS 205 errors (not finding the disk images). When the key is not installed it works (but not all games work as some need a registered version of WHDLoad).

Last edited by Clark Kent; 03 October 2010 at 17:11.
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 03 October 2010, 17:27   #125
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clark Kent View Post
Yes, it says "registered to ...". Some games are not working at all. Can you post your settings of WinUAE? I thought WHDLoad is installed properly in AmiSys 4!?

Edit: I reinstalled WHDLoad but no change. When the key is installed there are always DOS 205 errors (not finding the disk images). When the key is not installed it works (but not all games work as some need a registered version of WHDLoad).
Is it only the games that need need reg that aint working?

It is installed properly, I was just saying, just incase it was a problem with WHDLoad.
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmigaSYS 4.uae (24.5 KB, 201 views)

Last edited by FOL; 03 October 2010 at 17:42.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 October 2010, 21:33   #126
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
Thank you for the file! Let's see if there are any differences to mine...

WHDLoad 16.9 is properly installed. One of the games that do not work is "TyphoonThompson". When my key is installed it does not work "Error 205. Disk.1 not found". When I delete the key, the game is working without problems...
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 03 October 2010, 23:27   #127
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clark Kent View Post
Thank you for the file! Let's see if there are any differences to mine...

WHDLoad 16.9 is properly installed. One of the games that do not work is "TyphoonThompson". When my key is installed it does not work "Error 205. Disk.1 not found". When I delete the key, the game is working without problems...
Check the file name.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 October 2010, 23:38   #128
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hmm, do you use a pirate key Clark Kent? Can't imagine why a game wouldn't run with the key if it does without one otherwise...
TCD is offline  
Old 04 October 2010, 10:07   #129
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Hmm, do you use a pirate key Clark Kent? Can't imagine why a game wouldn't run with the key if it does without one otherwise...
I did'nt want to ask, lol. Ah well you asked for me, .
FOL is offline  
Old 04 October 2010, 10:20   #130
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Heh I will have a look later nonetheless.
TCD is offline  
Old 04 October 2010, 16:13   #131
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
Silly question. It's my key and on the second machine it's working without any problems. Maybe it has something to do with Crossover with which I'm using it?
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 04 October 2010, 17:53   #132
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clark Kent View Post
Silly question. It's my key and on the second machine it's working without any problems. Maybe it has something to do with Crossover with which I'm using it?
Well, I have an Original Key from Bert and it works on every config I use.

Which includes;

WinUAE,
WinUAE AmigaSYS 4,
WinUAE Classic WB

2 x A1200's,
1 x A600,
1 x CD32

Minimig Using HDD (Non ARM) core.

I have never come across the problem your describing, hence the question about your key.
How did you transfer your key, maybe its corrupt? as you say it dies with key but works without.
FOL is offline  
Old 04 October 2010, 18:02   #133
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Just tried Typhoon Thompson and it works fine here with the key. I'm using a plain WB 3.1 install on WinUAE though.
TCD is offline  
Old 04 October 2010, 19:37   #134
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
Thank you for all hints. I'll look for the key in my mail database again and copy them over to my installation again. Maybe it's working then...

Edit: Tried it and it was a defect key. I installed it again and now it's working perfectly! Thank you for the hint!

Another thing: When playing WHDLoad games with AmiSys 4 the screen size of the games is too small. I set the resolution to 1920x1200 - with the regular Amiga 500 configuration the picture is always fit to screen. But as soon as I load them with AmiSys 4 the screen seems to be about tiny 640x480 with big fat black bars around it instead of using the full 1920x1200 resolution - it's not fit to screen. What can I do about that?

Last edited by Clark Kent; 05 October 2010 at 09:18.
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 06 October 2010, 20:57   #135
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
International Karate + (both versions) seems to have troubles with AmiSys 4. The player sprites are flickering heavily! Any solution to this?
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 06 October 2010, 21:31   #136
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clark Kent View Post
But as soon as I load them with AmiSys 4 the screen seems to be about tiny 640x480 with big fat black bars around it instead of using the full 1920x1200 resolution - it's not fit to screen. What can I do about that?
change config in winuae filter settings.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 October 2010, 18:45   #137
Clark Kent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 58
But I do not use any filters with the A500 settings and it's always fullscreen in 1920 x 1200! Same setting in AmiSys 4 results in smaller screen for games...

Nevertheless I'll try other filter settings! Thank you!

Edit: Filtersettings was the trick...

Only one thing: Some games need FastMem others not. So I can not play Dungeon Master II without FastMem but Impossible Mission with FastMem (or was it vice versa, can't remember at the moment). Is there any setting so I'll be able to play both games without resetting WinUAE?

Last edited by Clark Kent; 09 October 2010 at 13:55.
Clark Kent is offline  
Old 31 October 2010, 13:38   #138
Basquemactee1
Old Fart New WinUAE user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Sebastian, Spain
Age: 51
Posts: 175
Any idea when Amigasys 5 is going to be released or if Dary is even working on it anymore?
Basquemactee1 is offline  
Old 01 November 2010, 00:12   #139
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Basquemactee1 View Post
Any idea when Amigasys 5 is going to be released or if Dary is even working on it anymore?
Im sure Dary's still working on it, just have to be patient.
FOL is offline  
Old 08 December 2010, 15:16   #140
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,496
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I would like to add Amplifier to the list of Players of the right hand AmigaSys4 menu. I've got the player on the same drawer as the others but how can I get it on the menu as the others?
Retrofan is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 4 Dary News 233 29 October 2015 02:18
AmigaSYS 5 Dary News 14 13 February 2010 13:10
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Dary News 10 12 July 2007 05:04
AmigaSYS 2 is Out! Dary News 3 10 July 2005 18:09
AmigaSYS 1.7 is out! Dary News 0 08 February 2005 19:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22309 seconds with 12 queries