English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2010, 08:38   #101
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
The website has moved.

New address : http://www.amigasys.com
Dary is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 January 2010, 12:25   #102
Logan
Oldschool Everywhere
Logan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland / Walbrzych
Age: 27
Posts: 30
How can I remove these buttons ??


Last edited by Logan; 29 January 2010 at 12:35.
Logan is offline  
Old 29 January 2010, 12:31   #103
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
The website has moved.

New address : http://www.amigasys.com
Ah, I see, .
FOL is offline  
Old 04 February 2010, 01:30   #104
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Logan View Post
How can I remove these buttons ??

Edit or remove System:S/AmigaSYSU-Startup , PowerWb row.
Edit eg: use ; , or delete PowerWb row, and save.

Dary
Dary is offline  
Old 04 February 2010, 19:41   #105
Logan
Oldschool Everywhere
Logan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland / Walbrzych
Age: 27
Posts: 30
Thumbs up

Thanks
Logan is offline  
Old 11 April 2010, 19:46   #106
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Amiga Sys Startup Screen

Hello:
I have lost the startup screen with the photo of the Amiga and the music that appears before the Workbench opens. I've installed OS 3.9
How do I get it again?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 April 2010, 21:27   #107
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Hello:
I have lost the startup screen with the photo of the Amiga and the music that appears before the Workbench opens. I've installed OS 3.9
How do I get it again?
Mine showed pic, but never music apart from when it was first installed.

Anyways, check your s directory as something has changed your startup-sequence or replaced it.
You should see a line with something like; PicBoot blahblah.pic
FOL is offline  
Old 24 April 2010, 15:24   #108
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,539
Here is one for you then, using the Default package, kickstart 3.1, workbench 3.1

Set it up as instructed, select the install option, it goes through copying from Workbench disk, but when it gets over to Extras 3.1 it just says

"Please Insert volume df1 in any drive". Doesnt matter which Virtual floppy the Extras image is in, it JUST ASKS for that.
whiteb is offline  
Old 05 May 2010, 23:53   #109
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
AmigaSYS official webpage:

http://www.amigasys.com
Dary is offline  
Old 06 May 2010, 00:24   #110
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
The old AmigaSYS website has disappeared. (http://amigasys.extra.hu)
This is the new official AmigaSYS website (http://www.amigasys.com)
If the browser (http://amigasys.condor.serverpro3.com) address is displayed, it does not matter, this is the official webpage sublink, but soon only (http://www.amigasys.com) will be available.

Upgrade your bookmark
Dary is offline  
Old 24 June 2010, 08:05   #111
predcon
 
Posts: n/a
Why is the official AmigaSYS "forum" just a thread? Don't you think it deserves its own special division?

Anyway, I come to ask about tutorials.

See, when I received my first A500 for my seventh birthday way back in '91, it came with a Workbench Tutorial disk. This disk ran me through all the basic functions, and some of the more advanced functions, of the operating system. Given that I haven't used an actual Amiga since '9(3-4? possibly '95?), and I'm sure a myriad of new features have popped up, is there any possibility a comprehensive tutorial program might show its face in the near future?
 
Old 27 June 2010, 12:57   #112
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
The old AmigaSYS website has disappeared. (http://amigasys.extra.hu)
This is the new official AmigaSYS website (http://www.amigasys.com)
If the browser (http://amigasys.condor.serverpro3.com) address is displayed, it does not matter, this is the official webpage sublink, but soon only (http://www.amigasys.com) will be available.

Upgrade your bookmark
I have now moved servers.

While http://www.amigasys.com is still active, it will redirect to the new server (until dary can alter domain to point to new server) http://amigasys.ultimateamiga.co.uk

So, if you find you cant access amigasys, then its not a problem, use the subdomain (http://amigasys.ultimateamiga.co.uk) url until the main domain (http://www.amigasys.com) is corrected.

Hope that makes sence.
FOL is offline  
Old 28 June 2010, 13:03   #113
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
we anywhere near an Amigasys 5 release ? it has been in the pipeline for a while....
asm1 is offline  
Old 29 June 2010, 06:57   #114
predcon
 
Posts: n/a
How do I reset the AmigaSYS window size on the Amiga Forever (2010) Player? I set it to my screens max resolution originally because I thought the Player would run it fullscreen by default, but it runs in a window, and I want to resize that window at startup.
 
Old 29 June 2010, 11:52   #115
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by predcon View Post
How do I reset the AmigaSYS window size on the Amiga Forever (2010) Player? I set it to my screens max resolution originally because I thought the Player would run it fullscreen by default, but it runs in a window, and I want to resize that window at startup.
If your talking about the Player window, then its best to ask cloanto.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 01:27   #116
Dagrubar
 
Posts: n/a
Ethernet Setup?

Hi all,

just found this great software and installed it on my harddisk, after some hard time finding the right things to activate my cf card with an cf adapter just from a floppy disk. In the end I realized that the trick was to list the adapter once from the shell. dir CF0: (Don't know why)

Well, after that I could start to unpack the system from the cf card. When starting the installation process from here I had some trouble changing the Startup-sequence, because my hardisk is called "DH0:" and not "Sytem:". Even after solving it (Assign System: DH0: ) there are several errors in the Startup-sequence "Line too long..." and the escape codes on the first screen are not working, too.
Did you ever experience these things?
Well, now it is runnig and I've exchanged the cf card with my Etherlink III adapter.
Is there any ethernet setup supporting tool in AmigaSys 4? I don't find it...

Greetings!
 
Old 08 August 2010, 20:08   #117
Basquemactee1
Old Fart New WinUAE user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Sebastian, Spain
Age: 52
Posts: 175
Question for Dary....

How is progress with the AmigaSYS v5 going? Are we likely to see it in the near future or are you tied up with other projects?
Basquemactee1 is offline  
Old 08 August 2010, 23:30   #118
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dagrubar View Post
Hi all,

just found this great software and installed it on my harddisk, after some hard time finding the right things to activate my cf card with an cf adapter just from a floppy disk. In the end I realized that the trick was to list the adapter once from the shell. dir CF0: (Don't know why)

Well, after that I could start to unpack the system from the cf card. When starting the installation process from here I had some trouble changing the Startup-sequence, because my hardisk is called "DH0:" and not "Sytem:". Even after solving it (Assign System: DH0: ) there are several errors in the Startup-sequence "Line too long..." and the escape codes on the first screen are not working, too.
Did you ever experience these things?
Well, now it is runnig and I've exchanged the cf card with my Etherlink III adapter.
Is there any ethernet setup supporting tool in AmigaSys 4? I don't find it...

Greetings!
Need more info.
What you trying to run it on?
Which version are you trying to install?
FOL is offline  
Old 10 August 2010, 18:04   #119
ChristopherT
 
Posts: n/a
Video Formats For AmigaOS 3.0 or AmigaOS 4.0?

Okay, I was able to completely install AmigaOS 3.0 and AmigaOS4.0 under WinUAE running on WinXP Pro SP3. I noticed under the "WORK" hard drive folder a drawer called Anims. I know I can get AmigaOS 4.0 to run .MP3 files just fine, but what format would go into the Anims drawer? What Multi-media formats are supported by AmigaOS 4.0 and is there a way to convert Windows .mpg or .wmv video files into something AmigaOS 4.0 compatible?

Thanks in Advance!

ChristopherT
 
Old 10 August 2010, 18:26   #120
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherT View Post
Okay, I was able to completely install AmigaOS 3.0 and AmigaOS4.0 under WinUAE running on WinXP Pro SP3. I noticed under the "WORK" hard drive folder a drawer called Anims. I know I can get AmigaOS 4.0 to run .MP3 files just fine, but what format would go into the Anims drawer? What Multi-media formats are supported by AmigaOS 4.0 and is there a way to convert Windows .mpg or .wmv video files into something AmigaOS 4.0 compatible?

Thanks in Advance!

ChristopherT
Completely lost?

You installed AmigaOS 4.0 in WinUAE? how?
AmigaOS 4.0 needs a PPC and WinUAE does'nt emulate one as it does'nt exist.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 4 Dary News 233 29 October 2015 03:18
AmigaSYS 5 Dary News 14 13 February 2010 14:10
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Dary News 10 12 July 2007 06:04
AmigaSYS 2 is Out! Dary News 3 10 July 2005 19:09
AmigaSYS 1.7 is out! Dary News 0 08 February 2005 20:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41174 seconds with 12 queries