English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 July 2009, 02:31   #81
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by webhead View Post
hello there i just installed amigasys on my xbox and it works great but ,when i put a cd in i get no icon as in cant find cd and im only putting in a standard iso disc,so can anyone help or cant it read cd,s or is it supposed to work from the word go if so maybe i installed it wrong but it seems to all work and it works great apart from no cd drive,

im very impressed with amigasys4 i tink its great.

many thanks.
Go to the amigasys menu, and go settings. Undersettings select CD/DVD Drive setup and scan for your drive. It should find it, aslong as it acts the same as a PC.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 July 2009, 01:23   #82
webhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: swindon
Posts: 148
hi not being funny but where is this menu? when using amigasys i have only just started to use this,can you be as basic as possible ive looked in everything cant find it yet ,maybe im just dumb lol cheers.
webhead is offline  
Old 28 July 2009, 12:53   #83
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by webhead View Post
hi not being funny but where is this menu? when using amigasys i have only just started to use this,can you be as basic as possible ive looked in everything cant find it yet ,maybe im just dumb lol cheers.
Far left of the bar at bottom. click it, then you will have a menu popup.
FOL is offline  
Old 28 July 2009, 14:47   #84
webhead
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: swindon
Posts: 148
ahh now i know why i cant find it my tv is not displaying properly lol many thanks.
webhead is offline  
Old 28 July 2009, 18:04   #85
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by webhead View Post
ahh now i know why i cant find it my tv is not displaying properly lol many thanks.
lol, always a good idea. Use screenmode to set it to your monitors native resolution (using screenmode in prefs folder).
FOL is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 18:15   #86
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 301
can someone please tell me how to turn off the "screensaver"? it fades dark after a while of inactivity, but also while playing some games.. regards!
Ebster is offline  
Old 07 August 2009, 20:39   #87
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebster View Post
can someone please tell me how to turn off the "screensaver"? it fades dark after a while of inactivity, but also while playing some games.. regards!
In wbstartup folder, move matrix file to dh0: or some other place or just delete it.
FOL is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 11:29   #88
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 301
i am using amigasys4 under os3.9 and unfortunately there is no "matrix"file in the wbstartup-folder. hmmm... what else could it be?
Ebster is offline  
Old 08 August 2009, 11:46   #89
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebster View Post
i am using amigasys4 under os3.9 and unfortunately there is no "matrix"file in the wbstartup-folder. hmmm... what else could it be?
Sorry, its "MTX". Remove that and it will stop the screen saver.
FOL is offline  
Old 19 August 2009, 23:48   #90
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebster View Post
i am using amigasys4 under os3.9 and unfortunately there is no "matrix"file in the wbstartup-folder. hmmm... what else could it be?
I think the screendimmer option in MCP is activated.
Start MCP prefs and deactivate it.
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 20 August 2009, 08:55   #91
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mozzerfan View Post
I think the screendimmer option in MCP is activated.
Start MCP prefs and deactivate it.
Interesting, I have never had this, only the matrix code screen saver.
FOL is offline  
Old 28 September 2009, 14:45   #92
CountRaven
 
Posts: n/a
Wanted something to play with @ some free time so I installed AmigaSYS 4 Live on a small USB stick on my Home PC. Everything went smoothly except the CD / DVD drive support that sadly is not there.

There is menu that helps you to mount the CD / DVD inside the Workbench environment of AmigaSYS but every unit I tried I got the message uaescsi.device can not mount device at Unit X.

I found out that uaescsi.device is not a real file that I should place on the devs directory but part of the UAE.

I thought that a small check and edit on the .uaerc file of UAE should do the trick. I found the scsi variable that should have been set to true and a scsi_device variable that should contain the Linux path of the CD/DVD Drive, at least that is what I discovered searching on the net.

Ok this small Live AmigaSYS first boots a Linux Distro (perhaps a GNU one?) Which command should I use to see how my DVD drive is mounted on this Linux Distro? Both DVD drives I got work perfectly when I put a CD inside the drive after quitting UAE and remaining on the Linux desktop.

Beside the settings on uaerc file any other idea or suggestion will be useful.

EDIT: Actually I think the problem is uaescsi.device it appears to be nowhere.

Thanks!
 
Old 02 October 2009, 09:47   #93
kernoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 43
Will Amisys install and run fun on a real A1200 with 6MB ram?
kernoman is offline  
Old 02 October 2009, 21:49   #94
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,479
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by kernoman View Post
Will Amisys install and run fun on a real A1200 with 6MB ram?
Yes it will if you install the A1200 version. Go to dary's website and download the A1200 version.
FOL is offline  
Old 04 October 2009, 00:25   #95
kernoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 43
Excellent thanks
kernoman is offline  
Old 09 November 2009, 14:44   #96
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 385
I just found out about Amigasys 4. Looks great! The number of pre-installed Internet programs is huge, but is there a tcp stack (MiamiDX, AmiTCP) pre-installed? Couldn't find the info... I'm planning to use this on my real A1200 030@50/128Mb

Last edited by emuola; 09 November 2009 at 15:55.
emuola is offline  
Old 11 November 2009, 01:15   #97
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
Just want you to know the included 060 libs when installing with support for CyberStormPPC card is not the latest ones which are available from unoficial Phase5 support site.
cv643d is offline  
Old 11 November 2009, 13:06   #98
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
I just found out about Amigasys 4. Looks great! The number of pre-installed Internet programs is huge, but is there a tcp stack (MiamiDX, AmiTCP) pre-installed? Couldn't find the info... I'm planning to use this on my real A1200 030@50/128Mb
no, it is not. i am currently working with genesis which can easily be installed afterwards from the os3.9 cd.
Ebster is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 20:30   #99
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 385
Ok, thanks Ebster
emuola is offline  
Old 07 December 2009, 05:51   #100
kursad
 
Posts: n/a
Hi

I have just started using this. This is a great pack. The only thing I cannot figure out is mounting my Pc drives under Winuae. Normally under my standard workbench install I can get them mounted automatically via Winuae but for some reason they are not showing up in Amigasys, even though I have selected the mounting options under drives. I even tried manual mounting but that did not do the trick as well.


thanks
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 4 Dary News 233 29 October 2015 02:18
AmigaSYS 5 Dary News 14 13 February 2010 13:10
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Dary News 10 12 July 2007 05:04
AmigaSYS 2 is Out! Dary News 3 10 July 2005 18:09
AmigaSYS 1.7 is out! Dary News 0 08 February 2005 19:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33127 seconds with 12 queries