English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 November 2008, 23:01   #41
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,387
I recently tried AmigaSys4 AGA + 3.9 and it looks great running on my 1200

I installed it using WinUAE and everything fine until I tried to 'upgrade' using my OS3.9 CDROM. After the upgrade had finished, I noticed that some of the files it copied accross were marked as 'read only'. As an example, I was no longer able to save my WorkBench Pattern prefs?

I also had an idea. Would it be possible to ask more questions during the install about which components should be installed. Similar to the question about which icons to use, this would allow users to customise during the install process

I'm hoping a future version will ask you if you've got an IndivisionAGA installed. If you select 'yes' it would give you a 1024x768 desktop with some nice wallpaper and still give you enough chip-ram to run applications (FBlit+FText?).
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 December 2008, 11:20   #42
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I recently tried AmigaSys4 AGA + 3.9 and it looks great running on my 1200

I installed it using WinUAE and everything fine until I tried to 'upgrade' using my OS3.9 CDROM. After the upgrade had finished, I noticed that some of the files it copied accross were marked as 'read only'. As an example, I was no longer able to save my WorkBench Pattern prefs?

I also had an idea. Would it be possible to ask more questions during the install about which components should be installed. Similar to the question about which icons to use, this would allow users to customise during the install process

I'm hoping a future version will ask you if you've got an IndivisionAGA installed. If you select 'yes' it would give you a 1024x768 desktop with some nice wallpaper and still give you enough chip-ram to run applications (FBlit+FText?).

WinUAE CD was left out treatment, the troubles are because of this.

There will be developments naturally, but does not go by all of them simultaneously.

I rehearsed FBlit on 3.9, for me wrongly working. How large a colour resolutions may 1024x768 IndivisionAGA?
Dary is offline  
Old 02 December 2008, 23:15   #43
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
I rehearsed FBlit on 3.9, for me wrongly working. How large a colour resolutions may 1024x768 IndivisionAGA?
I couldn't get FBlit working with 3.9 either. I was running at 1024x768 with 128 colours. I'm now going to try it using a different monitor driver to see if that works instead.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 23 December 2008, 09:11   #44
MaximumRD
 
Posts: n/a
Cannot installproperly Winuae

Have tried in WinUAE/Amiga Forever, followed guides and documentation, when I get it to boot the Amigasys hardfile I get the Amigasys boot screen but during load it complains something about picasso drivers can't set screenmode, once loaded several startup programs attempt to start but other error screens says attempting to load, close all screens etc, have tried multiple times.......


HEY GUYS AT AMIGASYS I really want to enjoy this, by the documentation seems some english errors, perhaps you might think about videos of the correct install proceedures on youtube or something? This can help many people at once.....................
 
Old 25 December 2008, 21:20   #45
bagheera
 
Posts: n/a
amigaSYS4 +h&p os3.9

I have sucessfully installed AmigaSYS4 under winUAE, but it failed to upgrade to wb3.9 form h&p Os 3.9 cd

take a look at screenshoot
http://img.nopaste.pl/showpict.php?i...3eaa994a3c.jpg
What's going on?

I've got issues with AmigaSYS3 also, as3,wb3.9 and bb1, everything works fine, after installing bb2 i have "no buttons"
http://img.nopaste.pl/showpict.php?i...3ecc70ae45.jpg

Last edited by bagheera; 25 December 2008 at 21:29.
 
Old 25 December 2008, 23:38   #46
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Shot 1: This is Amiga AGA version, u not use CD Mount, but add hard drives -> AmigaOS3.9?

Install AmigaSYS 3.1 and use this files -> http://amigasys.extra.hu/local/UAEscsiCDMount.zip

Mount AmigaOS3.9 CD and wait for start installation.

Shot 2:

See/test icontrol prefs, boxes, on or off.
Dary is offline  
Old 25 December 2008, 23:42   #47
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaximumRD View Post
Have tried in WinUAE/Amiga Forever, followed guides and documentation, when I get it to boot the Amigasys hardfile I get the Amigasys boot screen but during load it complains something about picasso drivers can't set screenmode, once loaded several startup programs attempt to start but other error screens says attempting to load, close all screens etc, have tried multiple times.......


HEY GUYS AT AMIGASYS I really want to enjoy this, by the documentation seems some english errors, perhaps you might think about videos of the correct install proceedures on youtube or something? This can help many people at once.....................
More accurate description would be needed. A lot the opportunity (RTG memory?), write more...
Dary is offline  
Old 09 January 2009, 20:03   #48
bagheera
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
Shot 1: This is Amiga AGA version, u not use CD Mount, but add hard drives -> AmigaOS3.9?

Install AmigaSYS 3.1 and use this files -> http://amigasys.extra.hu/local/UAEscsiCDMount.zip
Yes, it's AGA version, under winUAE, i clicked "include cd/dvd drivers.." and that was the way i accessed os3.9 cd. What wrong with that? It worked just fine with amigasys3. Why and how should i use these additional files?

Mount AmigaOS3.9 CD and wait for start installation.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
Shot 2:

See/test icontrol prefs, boxes, on or off.
i'm not too familiar with aos, but i don't see such an option here:
http://img.nopaste.pl/showpict.php?i...79c17138b1.jpg

it have to be elsewhere?

Hmm, there's not only no boxes around the buttons, but i noticed an issue with refresing also, take a look:
http://img.nopaste.pl/showpict.php?i...79a981bed2.jpg
sliders won't move either (but assigned value changes)

BUT, at the same time, some (most?) other windows are displayed properly:
http://img.nopaste.pl/showpict.php?i...79b936b077.jpg

More questions:

I'd like to have in amigasys an old-style, red arrow as my mouse cursor, is it somewhere in filesystem, or i need to draw one?

I'd like to do some changes in bottom menu, like replace "hippoPlayer" with a launcher for any other program, how can i do that?
 
Old 10 January 2009, 00:03   #49
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
I do not understand something. AmigaSYS3 or 4 a mistake? The pictures is v3. I will look at it BB1 and BB2. I answer soon. Thank you for it the report.
Dary is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 01:45   #50
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
I looked at everything, and is found onto everything the solution. I prepared pictures.

1, AmigaOS 3.9 Bad installation library error:
I test your mode (added amigaos3.9 cd, not mount)

= http://amigasys.extra.hu/local/AmigaOS39_1.jpg

I wrote it early this install mode is not good. If you add the compact disk to it, the attributums they change on Amiga side -> this files read only, not upgrade amigasys files = see picture.

Good install:

Install AmigaSYS 3.1 and use this files -> http://amigasys.extra.hu/local/UAEscsiCDMount.zip

Unpack zip work: Start AmigaSYS 4, press f3.Type:
Work:
Mount Cd0
or cd1, cd2, etc....

Mount AmigaOS3.9 CD and wait for start installation.

=

http://amigasys.extra.hu/local/AmigaOS39_2.jpg

Working perfect!

2, Button error:

This is little mistake BB2 use new workbench rutines, you need new Birdie.prefs with disable some features -> http://amigasys.extra.hu/local/Birdie.zip unpack work: and copy System:Prefs/Env-Archive, and reboot, work good, buttons and windows is ok.

BB2 + new birdie.prefs: http://amigasys.extra.hu/local/AmigaOS39_3.jpg

after reboot: http://amigasys.extra.hu/local/AmigaOS39_4.jpg

Next upgrade fixed this bugs.

Dary

Last edited by Dary; 10 January 2009 at 12:04.
Dary is offline  
Old 10 January 2009, 13:55   #51
bagheera
 
Posts: n/a
AmigaSYS4AGA: i only have problem (at least for now) with upgrading to wb 3.9 from h&p 3.9 cd

Rest of issues are related to AmigaSYS3PlusAGA

Both versions were installed on winUAE, but for use on my real amiga1200

I will try this solution asap, thx for help.
But what about these questions:

I'd like to have in amigasys an old-style, red arrow as my mouse cursor, is it somewhere in filesystem, or i need to draw one?

I'd like to do some changes in bottom menu, like replace "hippoPlayer" with a launcher for any other program, how can i do that?

And one more thing:
What about changing the default name of "System" volume? I'd like to use both amigasys3 and amigasys4 systems, but i need to change volume names first in order to not to get a mixed-messed system after restart.
It's propably not a very common problem, but i have a lot of free space on my cf drive, and i like having few systems ^^, i'm even going to install debian potato ;d

--------------------------
1st
I do no how to use these UAEscsiCDMount, so i did a little trick, i made a CD0 folder, i copied all files from 3.9 cd clearing their read-only attributes, and added in winUAE this folder as CD0 device with "AmigaOS3.9" volume name
3.9 upgrade, BB1 and BB2 instalation was successfull

2nd
The solution with birdie.prefs works fine. Thanks!

3rd
I now know how to deal with "Tools Manager" and mouse pointers.

4th
Rest cases are open

Last edited by bagheera; 12 January 2009 at 23:50. Reason: ok, i did few thigs by myself
 
Old 14 February 2009, 16:08   #52
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 456
solved

Last edited by arti; 12 March 2009 at 22:35.
arti is offline  
Old 28 February 2009, 13:32   #53
MOS-Marauder
 
Posts: n/a
Is it possibleto enable AUDIO @ AmigaSys4 Live or does EUAE has no Audio Support ?

Normally E-UAE can do Audio so why it is disabled in Amigasys4 Live ?


Chris

Last edited by MOS-Marauder; 28 February 2009 at 18:12.
 
Old 10 March 2009, 08:58   #54
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,588
I'm confused by the website

http://amigasys.extra.hu/amithlon.html says "AmigaSYS does not contain any plus driver (internet, usb, amithlon update, conrib files stb), if you need these, you must install them manually."

BUT

http://amigasys.extra.hu/amithlonfeatures.html says "Contrib 3b GFX pack installed! powerfb1, powerfb2, powerfb3, powerfb4, powerfb5."

Perhaps someone can tell me then what is the situation? If I install my "new" Amithlon machine does it automatically configure my graphics, sound and network drivers too? If so, great. Is there anything else I need to tweak?
Methanoid is offline  
Old 10 March 2009, 17:30   #55
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 558
Dary. What have happened to your site? When i go to amigasys.extra.hu i get this message; Karbantartás alatt

Karbantartási műveletek miatt a teljes extra.hu rendszer nem elérhető. Néhány óra múlva újra elérhetőek leszünk.

Köszönjük türelmeteket.

Üdvözlettel, Extra Support Team
ma693541 is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 10:49   #56
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,588
I assumed that was Hungarian for "Site not found" or "Billpayer hasn't paid his hosting bills"
Methanoid is offline  
Old 11 March 2009, 13:59   #57
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Methanoid View Post
I assumed that was Hungarian for "Site not found" or "Billpayer hasn't paid his hosting bills"
No, no
Server error, shutdown I hope for it soon ready. 2 days not working

Visit today, sorry.
Dary is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 12:37   #58
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,588
Thanks Dary, it's back up (hope it still is when I get home from work)..

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=521984&postcount=54 - could you tell me if the AmigaSYS package INCLUDES or DOESNT include the necessary updates/drivers etc?
Methanoid is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 14:31   #59
squidbass
Registered User
squidbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Southport The Last Resort
Posts: 190
Thumbs up

Hi there,

I am using AmigaSYS4 and OS3.9 and it's pretty cool. I also cannot get Fblit to do anything (using HighGFX 1024x768). Also I was unable to install BB1/BB2 after upgrade...(Cannot get Workbench Version?)...

Lastly, is there anyway to change the mouse cursor (the hand icon) to a simple arrow? Pointer prefs, I suppose, but I'm no artist...

squid
squidbass is offline  
Old 16 March 2009, 16:07   #60
Bootay
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Clinton Twp. USA
Posts: 18
Hello everyone,

I have 1 problem and 1 question.

I am using AmigaSYS 4 and the problem I am having is:
I am using an IDE CD-ROM as a slave to an IDE Hard Drive, and when I mount the drive the icon for the cd in the drive appears and then AmigaOS locks up and eventually displays a Software Failure. I am using OS3.1 because I haven't purchased 3.1 roms yet to upgrade to 3.9. I am using an Amiga 4000 and I am using the onboard IDE port.
I tried other cds and also tried it with no cd in the drive and the results are all the same. Does anyone have any idea what could be happening? I have not tried another drive yet.

Now for the question. How come during the AmigaSYS boot, the boot screen is messed up looking? I don't have a screenshot, but on my Amiga 4000 the boot screen that is displayed during startup looks like it is shifted to the bottom right and in 4 colors. Is there something I can do to change this?

Great job on AmigaSYS..it is the best thing to happen to AmigaOS in a long time.
Bootay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 4 Dary News 233 29 October 2015 02:18
AmigaSYS 5 Dary News 14 13 February 2010 13:10
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Dary News 10 12 July 2007 05:04
AmigaSYS 2 is Out! Dary News 3 10 July 2005 18:09
AmigaSYS 1.7 is out! Dary News 0 08 February 2005 19:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22658 seconds with 12 queries