English Amiga Board Amiga Lore

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

Thread Tools
Old 05 January 2015, 17:14   #201
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 42
Posts: 226
Are there new releases planned by the time ?
huepper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 January 2015, 18:58   #202

FOL's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 5,424
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
Are there new releases planned by the time ?
Dary was working on AmigaSYS 5, not much more is known.
I will try and contact again.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 January 2015, 01:09   #203
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 37
Posts: 606
If it's ever released it should have Scalos as an optional desktop.
The UAE version must have support for 1080p if not a 4k resolution.
Wich means bigger icons and fonts.

The latest Scalos can scale icons on the fly, has support for tt-fonts and can display any type of icon available on the amiga even on 3.1 only systems.
All that without the infamous AfA or the superb PeterK icon.library.

I say if Dary ever gets in the mood or finds the time to work on a version 5 he should at least consider to try it.
Amikit somehow treats it as an orphan(maybe because it has problems with AfA). Wich I think is imho not fair.
It's by far not as good as DOpus. But it does only claim to be "the better Workbench".
And that is more than true.Even the old v1.2 is magnitudes better than a raw 3.9.The Classic Workbench packs or AIAB are good examples.
Michael Sykes is online now  
Old 02 October 2016, 23:15   #204
Registered User
ruthan's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Schwarzwald/middle europe
Posts: 45
I wonder what for is Scalos good for, i installed it on WB 3.1 a dont see too much improvements?

Today i just tested AmigaSys its better that ClassicWB, only need upgrade of WHDLoad and better browser as Netsurf.

I was only dissapointed that AmiQuake is not working, some hostname is not find problem, but its same on very "UAE distrobution" which i installed..
ruthan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 4 Dary News 233 29 October 2015 02:18
AmigaSYS 5 Dary News 14 13 February 2010 13:10
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Dary News 10 12 July 2007 05:04
AmigaSYS 2 is Out! Dary News 3 10 July 2005 18:09
AmigaSYS 1.7 is out! Dary News 0 08 February 2005 19:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:45.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10804 seconds with 12 queries