English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 December 2007, 19:23   #1
Sober1977
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: England
Posts: 30
WHDLoad - "Unable to Open your Installer"

I currently have the most basic of Workbench installed on the A1200 (not a classic workbench setup) and I want to install WHDLoad onto it but im having a little difficulty...

Iv got the WHDLoad LHA file onto the Amiga and extracted it to "HD0" but when I try and install the program I get the following error message:

Quote:
Unable to open your Installer
Now, I have read that its suggested you extract the LHA to the "C:" drive. But when I do this in Doctor Opus, it simply tries to extract the files to my floppy and invariably comes up with 'Disk is full'

I could try and install Classic Workbench but thats given me a load of headaches as well

Could someone try and help me install WHDLoad onto the Amiga 1200 before xmas day?
Sober1977 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 December 2007, 19:42   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Well, the obvious question is do you have the program "Installer" in the C: Directory?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 24 December 2007, 19:52   #3
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,033
How about just copy "WHDLoad" to C and WHDLoad.prefs to S?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 24 December 2007, 20:01   #4
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Oh yeah... I'd forgotten about that...
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 24 December 2007, 20:15   #5
Sober1977
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: England
Posts: 30
But when I try to copy anything to "C:" it reads this as the floppy drive, thus, when I try and copy the 'Installer' to "C:" it runs out of diskspace (because its copying to the floppy)

Is this right? Is the 'C:' another name for 'DF0' (meaning the floppy?) or is 'C:' as it is on the PC and root directory of the Hard Drive?

If so, why do you reckon is Doc Opus reading the contents of the Floppy drive?
Sober1977 is offline  
Old 24 December 2007, 20:18   #6
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,033
Reading your other thread, I see you don't have a hard drive yet, so there's no use to install anything before that.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 24 December 2007, 23:23   #7
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
While it is theoretically possible to install things to floppy, you will soon run out of space on 880Kb disks. And remember NEVER install anything to your WB disks. Better is even to just keep them on write protect all of the time.

Using WHDLoad without a HD makes no sense as it is a tool to run floppy games from HD in the first place. So my advice is to get a cheap harddisk. For normal Amiga use they don't need to be big. Just a few Gb's and you're off!
Flashlab is offline  
Old 25 December 2007, 01:12   #8
Sober1977
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: England
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5h00n4y View Post
Reading your other thread, I see you don't have a hard drive yet, so there's no use to install anything before that.
I do indeed (If I said that recently its got to be a typo! - the Amiga I brought contains a Hard Disk!)


...whcih is viewable under 'HD0' (its split into two partitions.)

So 'HD0' - I can see Hard Drive (had to rename Hard Drive as DF0 in order to do this
'DF0' - Is the floppy
'C' - Seems to show me a load of system files but it reads them from the Floppy (or so it appears)
Sober1977 is offline  
Old 25 December 2007, 03:20   #9
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
it sounds like you're booting from floppy and C: is assigned to a drawer on the floppy. you should boot from your hard disk and try to install (C: will be assigned to your hard disk (dh0:c probably) then)
coze is offline  
Old 25 December 2007, 04:20   #10
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
Dh0:C/ Check here and make sure you dont boot with a floppy...

Then install lha and installer -> Both found on http://aminet.net
kriz is offline  
Old 26 December 2007, 18:25   #11
Sober1977
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: England
Posts: 30
ahh, I Did boot from Floppy. Right...gotchya!

Can I ask.. if 'DH0' is the Hard Drive...what is 'C:' ? is this where all the system files are? im confused.
Sober1977 is offline  
Old 26 December 2007, 18:34   #12
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
DH0: is your harddisk. It can be named differently (HD0: for example or whatever. Your floppy is called DF0: and this name is fixed. C: is the referral name to the C drawer(=directory) in the root of the device you booted from. So this is DF0:C/ when you boot from floppy and DH0:C/ when you boot from harddisk.

In the C drawer all system executables are stored.
Flashlab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to open your tool 'Installer' "-Workbench 3.1 Mr B support.Apps 7 31 March 2011 00:14
Unable to open your tool "directory opus' skeediddley support.Apps 3 04 December 2010 03:09
Unable to open your tool 'installer' kursad support.WinUAE 4 06 December 2009 19:38
unable to open your tool 'installer' sasai support.WinUAE 4 04 March 2007 02:58
"Unable to open your tool" S. Campbell support.WinUAE 31 12 September 2004 20:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18594 seconds with 11 queries