English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2007, 16:17   #1
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,033
Unhappy SystemPatch3 - WHDLoad preload incompatible?

Just found a few secs of free time, between posting more cat pics...

Copied and installed it on my real Amy's HD in WinUAE, restarted, and already felt the difference.
There was an even bigger speed, wbscreen refresh rate and overall improvment when I've reconnected the HD to my real Amy!

But, unfortunately... now the WHDLoad's preload function doesn't work
Tried it with Ultima 6 for the first time and thought... maybe it's a buggy slave? Then tried Prehistorik - the same = not preloaded...

After that, tried it with the older quicklayers.lib and SystemPatch2 and WHDLoad preloaded just right.

My specs are: Amiga 1200 with Blizzard IV 030 50mhz 32MB, KS3.1 blizkicked, OS3.9BB2 on 60gb hd

Thankyou very much for your hard work ziosante, it is a *REALLY* helpfull patch, and I hope you fix that problem!

---=== EDITED ===---
Further investigation revealed that the problem is with the new SystemPatch (3) in the C drawer.
The old SystemPatch (2) and the new quicklayers.library (3) don't cause that problem.

Last edited by Shoonay; 23 December 2007 at 16:33.
Shoonay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 December 2007, 23:30   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
The new version of System Patch includes Chris "Platon42" Hodges new TLSFMem memory allocator, perhaps there are a few issues there?

Perhaps try the no MMU type?
alexh is offline  
Old 24 December 2007, 12:16   #3
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,033
Thanks alexh, but neither nommu, nocache nor both, do anything.
It's still preloading while in game
Shoonay is offline  
Old 24 December 2007, 12:45   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
The TLSFMem patches Deallocate(), FreeMem(), AvailMem(), Allocate(), AllocMem(), AllocAbs(), AddMemList()

I would imagine that there might be a problem between WHDload and the new AvailMem, perhaps it thinks there is less RAM available than there actually is.

Only Wepl will know for sure. Bert are you reading??
alexh is offline  
Old 24 December 2007, 13:53   #5
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 633
I'm reading
But have no good idea, the memory allocs in WHDLoad should be 100% os conform. You may try option NOMEMREVERSE with WHDLoad 16.9 but I doubt that it will help.

For debugging use option TRACE and post the .whdl_trace file here.
Wepl is offline  
Old 24 December 2007, 14:45   #6
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,033
Alrighty, thanks guys. I'll try that Wepl, but it might take time...
Shoonay is offline  
Old 24 December 2007, 15:30   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
It does say in the TSLFMem docs:

Quote:
Currently does not support MEMF_REVERSE (could be added, but there is not much sense in this).
So maybe the NOMEMREVERSE may work?
alexh is offline  
Old 24 December 2007, 16:42   #8
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
It does say in the TSLFMem docs:

Quote:
Currently does not support MEMF_REVERSE (could be added, but there is not much sense in this).
So maybe the NOMEMREVERSE may work?
my interpretation of this is, that the flag MEMF_REVERSE is ignored, if so it will make no difference.
but the tslfmem docs are not detailed enough, so the option is worth a try

Last edited by Wepl; 25 December 2007 at 12:36.
Wepl is offline  
Old 24 December 2007, 17:13   #9
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,033
Nope, with the whdload *.slave preload NOMEMREVERSE I can't even load a game anymore.

Did try the trace function with some games, here's the results:

Last edited by Shoonay; 13 May 2008 at 12:48.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 25 December 2007, 12:23   #10
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 633
It seems that TLSF returns 2,018,011,950 for AvailMem(MEMF_LARGEST).
Which causes that nothing is preloaded because WHDLoad uses this to calculate the puddle size for the memory pools used for the PreLoad memory.

I would recommend to request a fix for TLSF and for now disable it to run WHDLoad.

I don't understand why it should not work at all with NOMEMREVERSE. What happens in that case?
Wepl is offline  
Old 25 December 2007, 12:31   #11
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
I don't understand why it should not work at all with NOMEMREVERSE. What happens in that case?
Well, uhm, nothing.
Let's say I'm in FileMaster, I go into the prefered games directory, double-click on a slave, type whdload *.slave preload nomemreverse and press [enter], and... nothing happens = the game does not get loaded, I'm still in FileMaster
Shoonay is offline  
Old 25 December 2007, 12:35   #12
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 633
what whdload version?
Wepl is offline  
Old 25 December 2007, 12:38   #13
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,033
The newest I could find, 4474, also tested on the one before that: 4412
Shoonay is offline  
Old 04 January 2008, 11:55   #14
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,033
*BUMP*

Any news?
Ziosante? Wepl?
Wepl? Ziosante?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 06 February 2008, 15:49   #15
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,033
*pwease*
Shoonay is offline  
Old 06 February 2008, 17:30   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
The new author of MemTLSF (as it is now known) hasn't released any bugfixes AFAIK.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 February 2008, 17:48   #17
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 633
This must be fixed in TLSF.
Wepl is offline  
Old 05 January 2011, 08:58   #18
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
I have a raw source of TLSFMem, maybe I'm able to fix...

First, WHDLoad don't run with TLSFMemPool, but ok with TLSFMem here : please Wepl and Shoonay, confirm on your Amiga setup (WinUAE is used for me)

So, the problem is somewhere in TLSF_CreatePool, TLSF_DeletePool, TLSF_AllocPooled, or TLSF_FreePooled


>It seems that TLSF returns 2,018,011,950 for AvailMem(MEMF_LARGEST).
>Which causes that nothing is preloaded because WHDLoad uses this to
>calculate the puddle size for the memory pools used for the PreLoad memory

I tried a jsr -$D8(a6) with d1=MEMF_LARGEST and I get the right available memory, with TLSFMemPool and TLSFMem

Wepl : tell me more about your 2,018,011,950-test !
Cosmos is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 20:15   #19
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 633
the AvailMem bug has been fixed in later releases of tlfsmem, it's also mentioned in the changelog. my assumption was that it works since them without problems together.
since them I never tried it again (I cannot use it because the incompatibility with warpos).
if it doesn't work with TLSFMemPool this is probably a different problem. so what doesn't work???
Wepl is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 08:04   #20
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Give me ALL R_CreatePool, R_DeletePool, R_AllocPooled, and R_FreePooled args from your WHDLoad great proggy, and I'll see !
Cosmos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PS2 pads incompatible? slowtide project.WHDLoad 5 03 June 2013 15:15
Whdload on KS 2.05 and PRELOAD Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 9 17 February 2013 21:26
DOpus 4 Incompatible? Leandro Jardim support.Apps 3 17 February 2011 11:18
WHDLoad and Honeybee pad incompatible? MarlboroMan support.Games 6 16 August 2007 12:32
Preload/S WHD how do i enable this ???? synchro Amiga scene 6 03 October 2004 14:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20797 seconds with 11 queries