English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 December 2007, 15:08   #1
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Amiga command search path

A quick question for the technical gurus.

Does the Amiga search its internal ROM command list first, or last when a shell command is issued?

In other words, does it search through all the directories specified by "Path", then look at the internal commands, or is the internal the first one executed regardless of what's in the path directories?

Last edited by Bloodwych; 13 December 2007 at 15:28.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 December 2007, 15:27   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@Bloodwych

If memory serves, Path is absolute, it checks there before anywhere else, this includes any mount entries to device / volume

I am unsure how a make-resident command would work, but I expect again Path would include it if not its volume / device etc..
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 15:57   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I've just done a test - renamed another pure command "Resident" and placed it in the C directory, to see if it over-rides the internal command.

It still ran the internal command first, so there's my answer. I thought it would search the ROM/internal list first, then the specified path (RAM:, C: etc), but just wanted to check.

Resident commands stop multiple copies being held in RAM when they are in use, so I'm assuming they again would be executed before any path search is initiated to eliminate disk access and save memory load.

Thanks for the response Zetro.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 16:31   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@Bloodwych

You could always add RAM: to path... this would completely reduce any disk access... as it would execute the first command required that PATH came across wouldn't it?

more that welcome to my response my friend... I am above all things a POST whore
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 16:55   #5
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
[OT]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
I am above all things a POST whore
You certainly are my friend... your post count is ridiculous
[/OT]
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 17:00   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@Musashi

yeah.... i cannot tell a lie.... PJ is sooooo jealous.... in fact soooo jealous he is like jelly jealous
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 19:18   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Average of nearly 5 posts a day and joined in 2005!

I joined back in 2001 and have less than half the posts!

Zetro you are posting legend. Is there a day that goes by that you don't check out EAB?
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 19:21   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@Bloodwych

a day not checking out EAB ???!?!??!

be still that blasphemy!!!!

Jesus!! thats a nightmarish thought.... I start getting withdrawal symptoms after 4 hours if i don't check for new posts....

I do have scairy dreams, that when i click it it says there are no - new posts..... and there are no more posts for you....
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 19:24   #9
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
a day not checking out EAB ???!?!??! be still that blasphemy!!!!
Well said
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 20:27   #10
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
Numpty numpty numpty numpty numpty numpty num....

Oh, don't mind me, I'm just numptying about.

Here's an experiment for you. Don't worry about the quote marks, don't enter them, they are only in what follows to emphasise what I'm doing.

. Make a new drawer somewhere on your Amiga, and call it "Testing" (I made one in the root of DH0: )
. Open the C drawer
. Select "List"
. Choose the menu option Icons/Copy
. The system will make Copy_of_List
. Drag Copy_of_List into Testing
. Select it and choose Icons/Rename and call it "dir" instead
. Open a Shell and make sure you are in the root of the drive
. Type "dir testing"
. You will see the output from Dir...
. Type "testing"
. Now type "dir"
. You will see the output from List...
. Type "/"
. Type "dir testing"
. You will see the output from Dir...

Hmmm...

If you want to see why this happens, type "path" into the Shell.

Numpty numpty numpty numpty numpty numpty num....

Last edited by meega; 17 December 2007 at 20:33.
meega is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 21:42   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
What are you on about meega? Numptied out indeed! "Dir" and "List" are external commands, not internal, so of course it will act like you're describing.

All you're doing is showing that shell searches the current directory first, before looking elsewhere as specified in "Path". By default, without any "Path" specified, I think it's current directory then C:

The thread was about if the internal ROM commands always come first, regardless if the same command is in the current directory or C: or whatever.

It's already been established through a simple test that the internal ROM command always comes first. Seems obvious I know, but I was just thinking out loud when I made this thread.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 22:16   #12
meega
Secret Lemonade Drinker
meega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oooh what a feeling yeaaah dancing on the ceiling
Posts: 313
Both Dir and List are pure, and can be residented. I do, in fact, have most of the C drawer resident (I had to issue "Resident Dir REMOVE" before I did the above).

Make Dir resident, and then try. That'll also answer your question.

I did say "don't mind me" :-)
meega is offline  
Old 18 December 2007, 13:13   #13
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Ok, fair enough. I didn't realize you had many of the pure commands resident.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missile Command for Amiga? Retrofan request.Old Rare Games 9 09 August 2013 15:06
2.2 default path changes sun68 support.WinUAE 4 19 July 2010 21:31
Path command... illy5603 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 29 September 2008 00:15
Amiga Search Engine haps Amiga scene 8 24 February 2007 18:17
Golden Path coach support.Games 3 16 December 2002 22:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18138 seconds with 11 queries