English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 December 2007, 00:44   #1
Jason
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 19 Jump Street
Posts: 126
Easier Quickstart

I'm seeing way too many threads lately where new users still find WinUAE too difficult to use, or they think they know what they're doing so they try to create their own configuration, which doesn't work at all (because their old Amiga Format told them they have AGA so they figure they're experts). I thought the Quickstart would've solved that by now, but apparently not.

I've created a quick mock-up of an even easier Quickstart screen.
- All of the options on the left menu are gone. This way, the user doesn't stray off and try to configure something that'll break emulation.
- The "Set Configuration" option on the Quickstart screen is gone. This one's both for me and the new users. Sometimes when I use the Quickstart and I change from an A1200 to A500, I forgot to press "Set Configuration". Any chance of making it autoset when the combo box is changed?
- A new checkbox is added "Advanced Settings". Only when this is selected will all of the standard settings be shown. This can of course be unselected to bring the user back to this easy configuration. Also, "Start in Quickstart mode" would be on by default when "Advanced Settings" is unselected. You can only uncheck it when "Advanced Settings" is selected.

I can't help but think this would make things much easier for everyone.

Thoughts?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE.gif
Views:	128
Size:	16.6 KB
ID:	15450  

Last edited by Jason; 13 December 2007 at 00:47. Reason: Forgot the attachment! :)
Jason is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 13 December 2007, 00:55   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 27
Posts: 10,034
I like it, it makes things a lot easier for beginners (though it shouldn't be too hard to work out what the Quickstart box does anyway, or how to find it)
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 02:53   #3
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 33
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
I second the 'set configuration' removal. When i first started using winuae it took me a while to figure out that this button needs to be pressed and even now when i'm trying to switch to a quickstart configuration i manage to occasionally forget that this button needs a nudge
smoorke is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 07:57   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,797
No to any "advanced setting" option. Check older threads.

Don't forget that QS mode is enabled by default when WinUAE is started for the first time. User action is needed to disable it!

This only moves the confusion. ("Where are all the options now?")

EDIT: Beginners should use pre-configured front end. WinUAE is not a game front end.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 13 December 2007 at 08:03.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 08:33   #5
Jason
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 19 Jump Street
Posts: 126
True that there'll always be confusion. The thing that I've learnt in my time as a developer is that user's are extremely stupid. No offence to anyone, but it's true.

In the case of WinUAE, users are extremely stupid because they believe that they have to set every single option in order to get the emulator started. They don't realize that Quickstart is the only required screen to look at.

A perfect example comes from my own experience with users. Recently, I told a group of friends about WinUAE. They went and got the necessities and I watched them set it up. Even though they were at the Quickstart screen by default, they still went through each of the other options and asked me what everything was. I assured them they don't need to stray away from the Quickstart screen, but they kept looking through. One of the fun parts of the experience was watching them add 100's of megabytes of RAM because they're used to the "more RAM = better machine" mentality. It's for reasons like this that I think hiding the options is a better system. Many programs opt for this method of hiding options and having an "Advanced" option for the same reason. Users are stupid. That's why the Amiga was so popular in the first place. Stupid user comes along and puts in their disk. Done! That's the most they have to do if they want to play a game. If they really want to do something else, they boot up Workbench. That's their "Advanced" option.

But ok. If you think it's unnecessary, that's fine.

Quote:
EDIT: Beginners should use pre-configured front end. WinUAE is not a game front end.
Most beginners have no idea about pre-configured frontends for the Amiga. Hell, a lot of veterans have no idea either. We have GBAmiga, Lemonade and a new one recently released (whose name escapes me), but the reason their popularity isn't what it could be is because noone ever talks about them.

I realize this post is pretty much a slap in the face to new users, but I've seen every question on most Amiga forums for the last 10 years and the same questions come up all the time. It's extremely annoying. You'd think that when Quickstart was implemented, it'd stop the questions, but it hasn't.
Jason is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 11:42   #6
P-J
EAB veteran... Honest!
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Warwickshire, England
Age: 34
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason View Post
...user's are extremely stupid...
Off topic I know, but I could help displaying this on it's own. Oh the irony
P-J is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 12:01   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,797
btw, "Set Configuration" is only visible if "Start in QS-mode"-checkbox is not enabled. This won't change.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 12:28   #8
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 27
Posts: 10,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by P-J View Post
Off topic I know, but I couldn't help displaying this on its own. Oh the irony
Corrected that for you.

Oh the irony.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 12:42   #9
Jason
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: 19 Jump Street
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by P-J View Post
Off topic I know, but I could help displaying this on it's own. Oh the irony
My grammar is hardly something I meticulously look over before submitting a post
Jason is offline  
Old 13 December 2007, 22:38   #10
P-J
EAB veteran... Honest!
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Warwickshire, England
Age: 34
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
Corrected that for you.

Oh the irony.
Wow, that's double the irony. I'm somewhat humbled
P-J is offline  
Old 14 December 2007, 19:17   #11
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 61
Posts: 350
Personally I like the way QS is now. I have to admit, in the beginning I didn't know what it was. After awhile it occured to me what it was all about, so now I use it a lot for testing purposes and to see how Toni would set things up.

I definitely want to keep the "set configuration" button, that way I can play around with the various settings knowing they won't go into memory until I hit the button. If the QS config goes into memory automatically I may not realize it or forget, hit save and trash my original config file. To me the current QS is simple and straight forward. I think for new users a "QS Instructions" selection could be added right above the QS selection which could give a short description of what QS is for and how to use it. Of course, as it was said earlier in this thread, people are stupid and no matter what you do they're going to do the wrong thing, I probably would have too.

I definitely don't think making WinUAE think for us is the right solution, that just makes it even more difficult. I think Windows is a good example of that.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 05:44   #12
flipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: newark england
Posts: 19
what about annoying pop up help bubbles that can be disabled and/or a now press this button or are you sure type requester

just a suggestion but i think i know the answer(the first thing i did when i started was go through the advance settings and change things without reading a single read me - im an amigan come with the terratory)
flipper is offline  
Old 17 December 2007, 21:28   #13
DamienD
Registered User
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 37
Posts: 5,058
See Jason's other thread Hints from within the GUI with similar ideas
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wouldn't it be easier for CF users if... Neil79 Amiga scene 0 10 May 2013 23:30
New theme options, more flexible themes and easier to create FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 10 19 March 2013 13:57
How much easier is the Easy AMOS? protek support.Apps 1 18 August 2010 21:20
Easier way of transferring files edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 15 03 July 2010 17:44
Something easier to digest. Oscar Castillo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 07 November 2001 08:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16777 seconds with 12 queries