English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 November 2007, 20:23   #1
GF_Workman
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga 500 SCSI Hard Drive upper limit size?

Hi -

Is there an upper limit to the size of a SCSI hard drive that can be used with an Amiga 500 (via a DataFlyer)?

Now that I have a DataFlyer, I was thinking of purchasing a hard drive for it and I wondered if I have the option of using a new SCSI drive or if I have to restrict myself to "vintage" drives. I don't need a huge drive, of course, I was just hoping to get an unused one for (hopefully) greater reliability - and of course they aren't selling too many new 100MB drives these days. Can I use a 1 or 2G drive successfully?

Thanks,
George
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 November 2007, 20:52   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,270
@GF_Workman

Hello there,
welcome to the EAB, i am sure you will like it here,
there plenty of mischief to get up to.

now the size of the disk drive will depend on two things, infact two roms. the Kickstart rom of the A500 and the SCSI rom that drives the scsi device(s)

would you have info on the version of ROMS (both kick and scsi) ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 24 November 2007, 21:07   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,329
Buy SCSI-IDE bridge and Compact Flash card. Old harddrives are too noisy
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 November 2007, 21:16   #4
StrategyGamer
Total Chaos AGA is fun!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 873
Can compact flash card be formatted with FFS?
StrategyGamer is offline  
Old 24 November 2007, 21:19   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,223
They are a block device they can be formatted with anything.
alexh is offline  
Old 24 November 2007, 21:51   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
the size of the disk drive will depend on two things, infact two roms. the Kickstart rom of the A500 and the SCSI rom that drives the scsi device(s)
It does not depend on the Kickstart ROM. You can have drives bigger than 4GB or even up to 2TB with Kickstart 1.3. The only dependency is that you cannot have hard disks at all with Kickstart 1.2 and below (except with lousy hacks).

It only depends on the controller's ROM and the file system used.
thomas is offline  
Old 24 November 2007, 21:53   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,270
@thomas

thanks for clearing that up. I thought there was a limmit of size and or file systems for kickstarts under 2.2.

now i know
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 24 November 2007, 22:51   #8
GF_Workman
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the welcome. I missed the Amiga the first time around (went C64 to Tandy 1000) so I'm enjoying getting caught up now.

Well, it seems the no-longer-relevant question is the only one I can answer: I have kickstart 1.3.

I'm not seeing what the SCSI ROM version is. Any idea where I could look for that? I do know it is a DataFlyer 500 that could be installed in an A2000 as well and I know that it does have the 8MB DataFlyer RAm expansion included.

I also found the "buy a SCSI-IDE bridge and Compact Flash card" response interesting. I have some old CF cards lying around from the Rio mp3 player days - where would I get the SCSI-IDE bridge to use them?

Thanks,
George
 
Old 24 November 2007, 23:11   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,270
i think http://ww.vesalia.de might have them for around £40 "a-card" it is called

you might be able to find it on ebay too... i will try and post some lucious linkies soon
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 25 November 2007, 00:30   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
"a-card" it is called
Well, actually its "ACARD" and it's the name of the company which builds the adapters.

The name of the adapter is either AEC-7720U (for 50pin SCSI controllers) or AEC-7720UW (for 68pin UW-SCSI).

http://www.vesalia.de/e_acard.htm
thomas is offline  
Old 25 November 2007, 01:36   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,270
@thomas

If i am ever on "who wants to be a millionaire" can i have you as "phone a friend" ... please please please please please....

yeah i know ... its demeaning to beg.... but my wife says i am good at it...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 25 November 2007, 08:44   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,606
There are not so many Amiga-related questions in this programme, are there ?
thomas is offline  
Old 26 November 2007, 18:40   #13
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Age: 100
Posts: 4,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
It does not depend on the Kickstart ROM. You can have drives bigger than 4GB or even up to 2TB with Kickstart 1.3. The only dependency is that you cannot have hard disks at all with Kickstart 1.2 and below (except with lousy hacks).

It only depends on the controller's ROM and the file system used.
Lousy hacks, like the binddrivers command?

I run Kick 1.2-only demos just fine off my Trumpcard 500 SCSI.
Photon is offline  
Old 26 November 2007, 19:11   #14
StrategyGamer
Total Chaos AGA is fun!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 873
I used a hard drive on my A500 with KS 1.2 back in 1989. It worked just fine. The catch is that you cannot boot from a HD under KS 1.2 but you can use a HD okely dokely.
StrategyGamer is offline  
Old 23 March 2008, 16:23   #15
Tuffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Posts: 17
Amiga 500+ with a GVP A500HD+ Impact Series II

Hi all.

I'm new to EAB, and I have a question that is simmilar to GF Workman's question.

So my question is: Is it possible to install "SCSI-IDE bridge and Compact Flash card" OR "SCSI-IDE bridge and IDE-HD's" to my belowed Amiga500+ using the GVP external HD and SCSI??

I have a flatcable with 4 connectors on it (from the GVP SCSI controller)

The reason that i want to have more drives on my Amiga is, that I used to have 3 HD's installed, but they just dissapeared and I need to restore some data I have been keeping for the last (hold on!!!) 12 years

Regards
Tuffy (Puma BBS - back in the 1990's)

Last edited by Tuffy; 23 March 2008 at 16:53.
Tuffy is offline  
Old 24 March 2008, 15:27   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuffy View Post
So my question is: Is it possible to install "SCSI-IDE bridge and Compact Flash card" OR "SCSI-IDE bridge and IDE-HD's" to my belowed Amiga500+ using the GVP external HD and SCSI??
At least ACard adapters work with CF cards, apparently Yamaha adapter isn't as compatible.

You need SCSI-IDE bridge + IDE to CF adapter, CF card and power cable splitter (both ACard and CF-IDE adapter have "floppy drive" power connector).

I have ACard AEC-7720U in this configuration in my SupraDrive 500XP and CDTV SCSI.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 March 2008, 15:59   #17
Tuffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
At least ACard adapters work with CF cards, apparently Yamaha adapter isn't as compatible.

You need SCSI-IDE bridge + IDE to CF adapter, CF card and power cable splitter (both ACard and CF-IDE adapter have "floppy drive" power connector).

I have ACard AEC-7720U in this configuration in my SupraDrive 500XP and CDTV SCSI.
Hi Toni, and thanks for your answer, I appreache it.

But... but.... more questions....

If i buy what you have said, can my Amiga 500+ see the CF as a Harddisk (need to be formatted offcourse), or do I need to install some drivers/devices first???

Second more, Can I split the CF up in more HD's (partitions), cuz I need DH1 & DH2 (DH0 is allready mounted as a REAL HD)

Regards
Tuffy
Tuffy is offline  
Old 24 March 2008, 16:12   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuffy View Post
If i buy what you have said, can my Amiga 500+ see the CF as a Harddisk (need to be formatted offcourse), or do I need to install some drivers/devices first???

Second more, Can I split the CF up in more HD's (partitions), cuz I need DH1 & DH2 (DH0 is allready mounted as a REAL HD)
No drivers needed, you can use standard Amiga tools because Amiga sees it as a standard SCSI drive.

Just buy big enough CF card and toss your noisy real drive
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 March 2008, 16:57   #19
Tuffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No drivers needed, you can use standard Amiga tools because Amiga sees it as a standard SCSI drive.

Just buy big enough CF card and toss your noisy real drive

WOOHOOOO - I gotta try that - Thanks Toni
Tuffy is offline  
Old 01 April 2008, 20:37   #20
Tuffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Posts: 17
Hi all.

I've now bought AEC-7720U and an IDE-to-CF adapter, and it seems to be working GREAT (copying files from HD to CF card right now).

But I think I have one more question right now, and that is:

Can AEC-7720U card "only" controll ONE IDE-to-CF adapter???

means, if I want to install 2 CF cards, do I then need 2 x AEC-7720U and 2 x IDE-to-CF adapter, or just 1 x AEC-7720U + 2 x IDE-to-CF adapter????
Tuffy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Amiga 500 Hard-Drive thorium MarketPlace 1 20 October 2011 12:20
Maximum Hard Drive Size Limit On A Cyberstorm MK3 CU_AMiGA support.Hardware 9 29 November 2010 10:07
Hard drive for an amiga 500+ Alan support.Hardware 7 11 April 2008 20:57
Amiga 1200 Hard drive limit AMIGrAve support.Hardware 3 01 March 2007 00:40
What size Hard drive? barkingboy support.Hardware 21 24 October 2003 21:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21202 seconds with 12 queries