English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 February 2002, 19:00   #1
Lettmennli
 
Posts: n/a
Problems with UAE under Linux...

lo,
i've downloaded and compiled several versions of UAE and i've got at all the the same problem...
The Emulator is slow as hell...
normally, when Kickstart loads, it loads fast but smooth..
But at me it loads.. like u play q3 on 10 FPS...
It stocks all the time...
Do u have any idea what to do ?
Here is some information out of the shell:



lett@linux:~ > uae
Testing the RDTSC instruction ... done.
Calibrating delay loop.. ok - 834.25 BogoMIPS
No joysticks found
Sound driver found and configured for 16 bits at 44100 Hz, buffer is 8192 bytes
Follow sprite mode set
No disk in drive 0.
Building CPU table for configuration: 68020
1862 CPU functions
Building CPU function table (2 0 0).
Using 24 bit visual, 32 bits per pixel
Using normal image buffer.
Don't care mouse mode set
Using PAL timing
Filesystem: mapped memory @$e90000.
Card 1 (ZorroII) done.
DMACON: 3d0 INTENA: 602c INTREQ: 60 VPOS: 0 HPOS: 7
COP1LC: 000025a8, COP2LC: 00010840
DIWSTRT: 0581 DIWSTOP: 40c1 DDFSTRT: 0038 DDFSTOP: 00d0
Average frame time: 19 ms [frames: 525 time: 10315]

I hope u can help... cause like this it is unplayable...
The Emulator runs very slow... i must have done something wrong...
Btw. I use SuSE Linux 7.2

Greets Lett
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 February 2002, 20:40   #2
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
It *might* be useful to tell us your CPU type and frequency.
andreas is offline  
Old 10 February 2002, 21:45   #3
Lettmennli
 
Posts: n/a
I've got a Intel P III 833....
396Mb ram...

Hope u can help...

Greets Lett
 
Old 10 February 2002, 23:03   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

OK, so it's NOT a CPU problem.
With a P166 or similar you couldn't have expected good performance with UAE, even though you are under Linux...
andreas is offline  
Old 10 February 2002, 23:33   #5
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
I didn't pick up from the original post in this thread whether the poor performance is seen only when trying to run a particular game, or if it is seen with all games. Also, I'm running WinUAE instead of the Linux version, but just in case this problem is only occuring with certain titles, I thought I'd pass this along. I do know that when running certain titles, I've seen my frame rates drop from the usual 58 fps or so to around 15 - 17 fps. Usually though, I've found that using a different Kickstart version with that title has made a difference. I had that problem just last night, as a matter of fact, and after switching from Kickstart 1.3 to 3.1, everything ran great. Hope this helps.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 11 February 2002, 08:31   #6
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 37
Posts: 657
Can you also port your UAE config/the parameters you are using to call it please?
TikTok is offline  
Old 11 February 2002, 18:56   #7
Lettmennli
 
Posts: n/a
K..
I cant even get into a prog. or a game... even the kickstart screen is slow as hell...
here's my config:

kickstart_rom_file=/home/lett/Kick13.rom
gfx_width=800
gfx_height=600
gfx_linemode=double
use_gui=yes

and the second problem is, I cant see the config. window with CPU-settings etc. do u know, how I can call it ?
I call UAE with uae.. for example:

user@home> uae

And what could be the performance problem ?

Hope u can help...

Greets Lett
 
Old 11 February 2002, 21:54   #8
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow no GTK?

Quote:
and the second problem is, I cant see the config. window with CPU-settings etc. do u know, how I can call it ?
You might have compiled the UAE from source without the GTK toolkit which is for displaying the GUI in uae (X11 version).
Without the GUI, it is utterly a pain in the ass of course... if you're forced to hack in every bloody parameter at the command line.
If you don't know where to get GTK, I can point you to the appropriate direction(s).
andreas is offline  
Old 11 February 2002, 22:11   #9
Lettmennli
 
Posts: n/a
ok.. would be cool, if u could give me the link, but I think I got GTK(+) installed, cause I've got SuSE7.2 maybe the wrong version....
 
Old 11 February 2002, 22:26   #10
Lettmennli
 
Posts: n/a
He say's, that I havent got GTK+ 1.2.9 but I have got the newest version... I compiled it 5 mins. before.. how can I say to UAE that I have the newest one ? Must I deinstall the old first and install then the new one ?
Or how can I make this ?

Greets Lett
 
Old 12 February 2002, 18:29   #11
Lettmennli
 
Posts: n/a
Ok, i deinstalled GTK+ and recompiled it and now it works...
I found out what my Prob. is:
If I activate the sound, UAE is veeeery slow.. but if I turn it off, its speed is normal...
Do u know what to do ?
 
Old 12 February 2002, 21:04   #12
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Whoops...
Well, deinstalling wasn't necessary at all. The crucial thing was that SuSE only installs the GTK+ runtime, what you need is the source tree for developers.
Nevertheless, it works, that's good

Could you try the sound drivers from ALSA?
http://www.alsa-project.org

I don't know which sound card you're using, but it fixed a lot of speed issues back in the beginning of '99 when I had just bought my Soundblaster Live! Value (I still have it) and there were no drivers available that worked satisfyingly enough!
andreas is offline  
Old 13 February 2002, 18:09   #13
Lettmennli
 
Posts: n/a
Um... I've got alsa installed allready with SuSE 7.2...
I use a SB Live! 5.1....
Do u think, i should install new drivers ?
If yes, what must i add in etc/modules.conf ?

Greets Lett
 
Old 13 February 2002, 20:34   #14
Lettmennli
 
Posts: n/a
Please help me...
I think, its the sound, cause its really ugly sometimes.. and slows down all the things..
I dont know what to do

Greets Lett
 
Old 13 February 2002, 22:05   #15
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 39
Posts: 374
WinUAE under linux

I find the same thing with sound under uae in linux.. its pretty lame .. that is why I stick to the real thing

anyhow looking thru the configure file under uae8.20 I find:

--with-sdl Use SDL library for low-level functions"
--with-sdl-sound Use SDL library for sound"
--with-sdl-gfx Use SDL library for graphics"

have you tried compiling it with SDL libraries, you might find that it runs better under that. Tell me how that goes.. I haven't really tried using those libraries, so I'll be intrested on your findings.

hope that helps.
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 13 February 2002, 22:09   #16
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
5.1? Ah, that's either a Live! Player or Live! Platinum card.
I just think that the drivers aren't advanced enough yet...updating the ALSA drivers to some betas from the ALSA page might solve the problem...

Did you try to compile an old WinUAE, for example 0.8.6? It might be that the change in the sound code slows down your system.
Here you can find some old UAE source trees.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G-FS-UAE (GUI/Frontend for Linux FS-UAE) Speedvicio support.FS-UAE 12 05 November 2012 20:14
E-UAE on Linux :) digit01 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 23 05 May 2009 14:39
Can I use linux command under UAE? BiL0 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 26 May 2006 18:16
How about more work for linux uae? amigalizard request.UAE Wishlist 5 14 January 2005 13:52
UAE, Linux and mice Error support.OtherUAE 4 24 May 2004 11:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17642 seconds with 11 queries