English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2009, 16:21   #81
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
The author is (was ?) busy doing things for Amiga Forever project. He took notice of the few problems with his distro, like the difficulties to be inserting the roms in the specified paths, during setup.

The premises of X-Amiga are great, agreed.
NewDeli is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 March 2009, 16:06   #82
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 295
Send a message via Skype™ to KONEY
Installed everything to a dedicated bootabel primary partition on a second harddisk and configured the Bios to boot from there but I get a "BOOTDISK FAILURE!" notice. Nothing I can do, nothing I can know. It's not my first attempt on installing a linux and everything usually was working.
KONEY is offline  
Old 31 March 2009, 20:27   #83
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,938
I'll mail them and see how dead this project is
alexh is offline  
Old 17 February 2010, 01:17   #84
arnljot
Registered User
arnljot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oslo
Posts: 51
How dead or alive is or was it alexh?
arnljot is offline  
Old 23 March 2010, 10:07   #85
EreWeGo
Registered User
EreWeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tauranga/New Zealand
Posts: 202
I too would love an update on this project, be a real shame if it's dead!

I managed to get it installed, but have NO idea how to get it to "read" my .hdf with WB pre-installed, or an OS Folder with the WB files and folders extracted...

I've tried numerous commands and different syntax, (the hardfile, hardfile2, filesystem2 etc etc), but always fails to find or mount the files/folders...

Also, the GUI install doesn't work very well, so I used the cli install, seemed to work okay. It definitely boots pretty fast, but can't really do much with it unfortunately... Anyone else manage to get a .hdf with WB installed working? If so, care to share your procedure/e-uae config etc?
EreWeGo is offline  
Old 25 March 2010, 02:36   #86
vk3heg
Registered User
vk3heg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by EreWeGo View Post
I managed to get it installed, but have NO idea how to get it to "read" my .hdf with WB pre-installed, or an OS Folder with the WB files and folders extracted...

Anyone else manage to get a .hdf with WB installed working? If so, care to share your procedure/e-uae config etc?
You got it to work! Installing it here was never a problem. It was booting after that always died...

Try this in the .uaerc file

hardfile2=rw,DH0:/home/uae/AmigaSYS4E-UAE.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,
hardfile=rw,32,1,2,512,/home/uae/AmigaSYS4E-UAE.hdf
hardfile2=rw,DH1:/home/uae/work.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,
hardfile=rw,32,1,2,512,/home/uae/work.hdf
filesystem2=rw,DH3:Files:/home/uae/files,0
filesystem=rw,Files:/home/uae/files

The filesystem options are to allow direct access to the underlying linux file system.
vk3heg is offline  
Old 25 March 2010, 04:23   #87
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 47
Posts: 706
looks interesting but I'm so very happy with glUAE for Amiga OS4.1u1...it integrates E-UAE so beautifully that I don't even know its there
klx300r is offline  
Old 26 March 2010, 01:03   #88
EreWeGo
Registered User
EreWeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tauranga/New Zealand
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by vk3heg View Post
Try this in the .uaerc file

hardfile2=rw,DH0:/home/uae/AmigaSYS4E-UAE.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,
hardfile=rw,32,1,2,512,/home/uae/AmigaSYS4E-UAE.hdf
hardfile2=rw,DH1:/home/uae/work.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,
hardfile=rw,32,1,2,512,/home/uae/work.hdf
filesystem2=rw,DH3:Files:/home/uae/files,0
filesystem=rw,Files:/home/uae/files

The filesystem options are to allow direct access to the underlying linux file system.
Thanks mate, I knew it had something to do with the "filesystem" options, but I still can't sort it... I have an ".hdf" called "a1200.hdf. It's stored on /hda1/amiga/hdf/a1200.hdf

What I tried in my config:
hardfile2=rw,DH0:/amiga/hdf/a1200.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,
hardfile=rw,32,1,2,512,/amiga/hdf/a1200.hdf

This didn't work, but what would I use for the "filesystem" options? In your example above, it looks like you have a folder called "Files" - as well as having an hdf, do I need to have an extracted version of the WB drive in a folder?

Sorry for the stupid questions, I'm just not very familiar with Linux and it's "quirks"
EreWeGo is offline  
Old 26 March 2010, 13:08   #89
vk3heg
Registered User
vk3heg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by EreWeGo View Post
I have an ".hdf" called "a1200.hdf. It's stored on /hda1/amiga/hdf/a1200.hdf

What I tried in my config:
hardfile2=rw,DH0:/amiga/hdf/a1200.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,
hardfile=rw,32,1,2,512,/amiga/hdf/a1200.hdf
Is the file name a1200.hdf in all lower case? Linux knows the difference between uppercase and lowercase. Does your emulator setup also have access rights to the hdf file?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EreWeGo View Post
This didn't work, but what would I use for the "filesystem" options? In your example above, it looks like you have a folder called "Files" - as well as having an hdf, do I need to have an extracted version of the WB drive in a folder?
No. The files setup is to allow files that have been placed on my hd in my linux setup. This allows the Amiga emulation to get access to them. The hdf's are one big file system stored in a single file. The filesystem keyword allows access from the amiga side to the linux file system.

Winuae has the same function, the GUI calls it (going from memory) directory access/being able to use a directory containing Amiga files as if it was an Amiga hd.
vk3heg is offline  
Old 28 March 2010, 00:32   #90
EreWeGo
Registered User
EreWeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tauranga/New Zealand
Posts: 202
@ vk3heg - thanks mate! I checked the config and changed the "a1200.hdf" to being case-sensitive, (it is actually "A1200.hdf"), and also reset permissions on the file, and e-uae finally loaded it! I knew you Aussies occasionally came in handy

Seriously, cheers mate, it was driving me mad! Now all I have to sort is getting my head around configuring things in e-uae and x-amiga like usb gamepads, sound settings etc...

EreWeGo is offline  
Old 29 March 2010, 03:53   #91
vk3heg
Registered User
vk3heg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Australia
Age: 49
Posts: 69
Just make sure that you leave the money on the fridge on the way out.
vk3heg is offline  
Old 30 March 2010, 01:48   #92
EreWeGo
Registered User
EreWeGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tauranga/New Zealand
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by vk3heg View Post
Just make sure that you leave the money on the fridge on the way out.
hehehe, will do mate.

I now have sound working too, just need to figure out how I can get USB joysticks/gamepads working?

Anyone managed to get a joystick or gamepad working in X-Amiga? If so, what is showing in your config file?

EreWeGo is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 05:14   #93
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Is there still issues with the kernel for this project? I'm sure I could whip up a very compatible one in the space of an hour if there was any interest..
Hewitson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29447 seconds with 10 queries