English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 November 2007, 21:25   #1
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 854
programs that require 32-bit Amiga

I just would like to know, whether there are any classic Amiga applications (or even games and/or demos!) that require 32-bit Amiga (A3000 or A4000) !
macce2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 November 2007, 21:50   #2
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke Send a message via Skype™ to Duke
Eh? Every Amiga that uses an 68020 or better is fully 32-bit. And there are lots of programs which need those.
Duke is offline  
Old 04 November 2007, 22:12   #3
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 854
@Duke

Well, I think the only Amiga models with fully 32-bit architecture are A3000 and A4000, and CD32 !
macce2 is offline  
Old 04 November 2007, 22:46   #4
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke Send a message via Skype™ to Duke
Well, you are wrong.
Duke is offline  
Old 04 November 2007, 22:58   #5
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2 View Post
@Duke

Well, I think the only Amiga models with fully 32-bit architecture are A3000 and A4000, and CD32 !
A1200?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 05 November 2007, 03:59   #6
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 991
I thought AmigaOS itself is 32bit, so it's more if a particular program has been compiled for a particular CPU or even FPU, rather than whether an amiga has full 32bit architecture or not.
Calgor is offline  
Old 05 November 2007, 09:41   #7
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 854
Amiga 1200, for example, is actually 24-bit.
macce2 is offline  
Old 05 November 2007, 09:42   #8
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 854
And A500, A600 and A2000 are 16.-bit.

@Duke

No, I'm not totally wrong with this!
macce2 is offline  
Old 05 November 2007, 09:54   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,958
68EC020: 32-bit data bus. Address bus is 24-bit.
68020+: 32-bit data and address bus.
68000/68010: 16-bit data bus, 32-bit CPU internal data bus (or more like 2x16 but this is only implementation detail ). 24-bit address bus.

Custom chip "bus": OCS/ECS 16-bit data. AGA 16, 32 or 2x32 (two fetches per memory cycle). Only bitplane and sprite DMA can use wider bus.

Chip RAM bus width: 16-bit in OCS/ECS. A3000 has special circuitry to allow 32-bit CPU access. 32-bit in AGA.

Make your choice
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 November 2007, 10:09   #10
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 854
Thanks Toni, that's something I was after..
macce2 is offline  
Old 05 November 2007, 13:23   #11
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2 View Post
I just would like to know, whether there are any classic Amiga applications (or even games and/or demos!) that require 32-bit Amiga (A3000 or A4000) !
Well, depends what you mean by 'require'. If it's the width of the data bus, anything will run. If it's the width of the address bus, it will only fail if your Amiga has less memory than the software's minimum requirement (such as if you have an A500 and can only have 12MB)

Any other errors caused by narrower buses are bugs or contious exploitation of CPU model quirks to make a demo or such show an effect a few cycles faster

Maybe you mean in the broader sense, 'software written for high end Amigas only'?
Photon is offline  
Old 06 November 2007, 03:02   #12
eithelnim
Registered User
eithelnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Manchester/UK
Age: 36
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2 View Post
I just would like to know, whether there are any classic Amiga applications (or even games and/or demos!) that require 32-bit Amiga (A3000 or A4000) !
Hey bud, You u just woked up that \amiga OS was 32bit before any crap windoz?
eithelnim is offline  
Old 06 November 2007, 03:31   #13
eithelnim
Registered User
eithelnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Manchester/UK
Age: 36
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Well, depends what you mean by 'require'. If it's the width of the data bus, anything will run. If it's the width of the address bus, it will only fail if your Amiga has less memory than the software's minimum requirement (such as if you have an A500 and can only have 12MB)

Any other errors caused by narrower buses are bugs or contious exploitation of CPU model quirks to make a demo or such show an effect a few cycles faster

Maybe you mean in the broader sense, 'software written for high end Amigas only'?
With all respect - mate, U sound like guy to tell hhhhhhhhow to work out emulator...
eithelnim is offline  
Old 06 November 2007, 10:54   #14
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
I was under the impresion, that the AmigaOS always utilized full 32bit WHEN AVAILABLE? The A500/A1000/A2000/A500+/A600 was 16bit arcitecture, weren't they? But theOS always was able to utilize 32bit from day one?

That's quite impressive, especially in terms of mid80's were 16 bit were just about to see light of day with intel's 80286
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 06 November 2007, 11:09   #15
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 991
@Doc Mindie

I think reason for 32bit AmigaOS initially is per Toni's comment on the 68000. This was due to (AFAIK) the 32 bit internal, 16-bit external (data bus). 80386 enabled 32bit OS on intel machines. Toni, please correct me if I am wrong.

M68K was considered great CPU when it was released.
Calgor is offline  
Old 06 November 2007, 22:19   #16
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
Heh, M68k was shipping about 9 months after intels 8086, aka the year 1979. And it was probably one of the most powerful CPU's on the normal consumer market untill the 80386 with "tru" 32bit came out in 1988, 9 years(!) later.

By "normal consumer" I don't mean sparc and the Dec alpha and silicon graphics workstation, they were more for a special type market. Unix typically didn't run on home computers either. Not untill Amiga..... :P
Doc Mindie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Valhalla games require amiga 1200?? nixxj project.WHDLoad 20 10 June 2012 19:46
FS Amiga Programs Megamix MarketPlace 0 08 October 2011 18:10
8 bit to optimized 6 bit palette histogram improvements needed NovaCoder Coders. General 0 14 April 2011 03:13
Do you have 2D and 3D programs for Amiga? zErec request.Apps 1 06 July 2010 00:00
Amiga 600 (16 BIT), Amiga 1200 (??? BIT)? etheridge support.Hardware 9 20 May 2002 03:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25550 seconds with 11 queries