English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2007, 16:18   #1
nUclEaR WOR
 
Posts: n/a
NewMode and WHDLoad "Error in Display Initialisation"

Hi all!

I've got an original A3000T with a Cyberstorm MKII and a Retina BLT Z3 graphics board. The Picasso96 graphics driver is installed, the OS is 3.9.

I installed a lot of games on my harddisk using WHDLoad. Now I want these games to be displayed using the Retina graphics board instead of the original VGA output.
To do this, I installed NewMode, but when starting a game I always get the following error message:

"Error in Display Initialisation
possible reasons:
- screen will be promoted
..."

How can this problem be solved? How do I have to configure NewMode so that it will work? Or do I have to change something in WHDLoad?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 October 2007, 16:52   #2
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
I dont think you can, not many games wich support newmode..
kriz is offline  
Old 28 October 2007, 19:53   #3
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 633
You cannot promote the screen for WHDLoad games, they will only run on the native pal/ntsc display.
If you want use NewMode for other apps/games you have to exclude WHDLoad in the NewMode configuration.
Wepl is offline  
Old 02 November 2007, 15:13   #4
nUclEaR WOR
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks a lot for your answers. The problem I have ist that the TFT-Screen that I use has no option for adjusting the height of the screen. That means if I play a game in the native PAL-Mode, the size of the screen is exceeding the borders of the monitor.
I have a Retina BLT Z3 graphics card installed. I solved my problem when using the workbench by using this card and setting it to a high resolution (e.g. 1024x768). But as you said this doesn't work in games.

So do you know another solution for the problem (except buing another display)?
 
Old 02 November 2007, 15:40   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Give the exact make / model of the monitor.
alexh is offline  
Old 04 November 2007, 22:12   #6
nUclEaR WOR
 
Posts: n/a
The Model of the monitor is "BenQ FP93GS"

The Specifications can be seen on the following page:

http://www.benq.com/products/LCD/?pr...specifications


Or in german:
http://www.benq.de/products/LCD/?pro...specifications
 
Old 13 November 2007, 20:03   #7
nUclEaR WOR
 
Posts: n/a
Anyway, does anyone know a LCD-Screen where the height can be adjusted?
 
Old 27 November 2007, 20:34   #8
nUclEaR WOR
 
Posts: n/a
Now we've found a good solution: We bought a monitor with an included TV-Tuner. The PC is connected with a DVI-Cable, and we connected the Amiga with a RGB to Scart cable. We now have the best image quality you can have on an Amiga and it works very well.
 
Old 28 November 2007, 18:42   #9
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Is this a TFT or CRT monitor? Probably TFT. Isn't it so that you can only use the screens native resolution?
Flashlab is offline  
Old 28 November 2007, 20:49   #10
nUclEaR WOR
 
Posts: n/a
It's a TFT. The model name is Samsung 2032MW.
Concerning the resolution, the only difference between a CRT and a TFT is that on a TFT you cannot set a resolution that's higher than the native one ist. On a CRT you can "override" the native resolution, so that it's possible to show e.g. 1600 x 1200 pixels on a 17" CRT.

A TFT can only show or emulate resolutions that are lower than the native ons is.

Last edited by nUclEaR WOR; 22 December 2007 at 23:23.
 
Old 07 December 2007, 21:49   #11
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
I meant that screens other than the native one often look very ugly on TFT screens. Are there models which can make them look ok?
Flashlab is offline  
Old 22 December 2007, 23:26   #12
nUclEaR WOR
 
Posts: n/a
Not really. But that doesn't matter if you are running Amiga games on it, because the resolution in games is too low to be displayed really sharp or clear.
You can only see the difference on a PC or an Amiga with a graphics board if you set a higher resolution.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Exception "Line 1111 Emulator" ($2c) Error at $1004" when exiting game demolition support.WinUAE 15 30 November 2012 16:43
Hired Guns WHDload Error #205 (object not found) on writing "SavedGames/Track00"? dex support.Games 11 09 August 2012 13:55
WHDLoad - Exception "Privilege Violation" Error ricky500 project.WHDLoad 12 13 November 2008 22:45
"DOS-Error #205 (object not found) on reading "devs:kickstarts/kick 40068.a4000" Brutal_dentist New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 03 April 2005 23:12
"DOS-Error #205 (object not found) on reading "devs:kickstarts/kick 40068.a4000" Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 22 December 2004 09:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23345 seconds with 11 queries