English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 October 2007, 11:24   #1
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
Wolfenstein 3D clones for PC

Blakestone, Catacomb Abyss, Corridor 7, Deadline (preview), Depth Dwellers, Desperabis, Hovertank 3D, Ken's Labyrinth (crap), Nitemare 3D, Operation Bodycount, Spear of Destiny, Spear End of Destiny, Spear Resurrection, Terror of Catacombs, The Thing Returns, Trench Warfare, Wolfen Doom 1 & 2 any more?
s2325 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 October 2007, 11:26   #2
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,972
That's a hell of a long name for a game
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 25 October 2007, 11:28   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
yes, now it's correctly
s2325 is offline  
Old 25 October 2007, 12:01   #4
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Rise of the triad ?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 25 October 2007, 12:11   #5
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 497
Exactly what do we consider a Wolf 3D clone?
A game based on the same engine or from the same era?
Because theres crap loads of Doom/Quake/Wolf 3D clones about, I think the list could get VERY big in a short space of time
DrF is offline  
Old 25 October 2007, 12:57   #6
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
Same era, Rise of the Triad it's good game but it's too new. I'm playing on 486 33MHz, 8MB RAM, HDD 200MB.
s2325 is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 13:55   #7
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 497
So we are basically looking for 3D FPS games around the time of Doom/Wolf3D that can run on a 486, so that means no 3D acceleration, software rendering ahoy!, 99% likely that they run in DOS, usually use plain out SoundBlaster or Adlib standards for sound.

Now about that hard drive... I know Doom can be run from a CD, not sure about others though.
DrF is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 14:05   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Strife is a nice Doom clone, which uses the Doom engine.

http://www.mobygames.com/game/dos/strife
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 14:19   #9
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 497
What about Hexan would that run?
Or Heretic?
Shadow Warrior, Blood, Duke Nukem 3D all play on my P3 with no 3D card, but not sure how well on a 486.
DrF is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 15:03   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Heretic/Hexen

should run on a 486.... if you want to call it running , a Dx100 with 8MB+ should be able to acquit its self.

As for Blood / Duke Nukem 3D they use an unreal / quake engine wich will tax that little 486 to hell and back....

I dont know about shadow warrior, as i have never played / seen it...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 15:08   #11
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
Blood & Duke Nukem 3D have less advanced engines than those from Quake or Unreal. Shadow Warrior, Heretic, Hexen, Blood, DN3D are well known titles for me, so I'm searching for older titles. Strife have too much adventure/rpg elements for me.
s2325 is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 16:00   #12
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 497
Blood, Duke Nukem 3D and Shadow Warrior all run on the same engine. We used to play Duke Nukem 3D in our school on a 486 DX2/66 with 8Mb RAM and some god forsaken RM brand VGA card of some sort.

If you simply must have a 486 could you not get a Dx4/100 or a AMD DX4 those came as 120s and 133s, I think I saw faster as over drives too.

Even a early Pentium overdrive might be usefull?
DrF is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 17:00   #13
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
My first PC was 486, I don't want faster machine for nostalgic purposes.
s2325 is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 18:31   #14
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
My first PC was 486, I don't want faster machine for nostalgic purposes.
I went that route (I tried using a DX2/50, then I tried a P75) and soon realised there was other things I wanted to do and could not, so thats why I use DOS on my P3 laptop, most of the problems I had running old games was not the hardware but the operating systems/modern software drivers, I soon found a PURE DOS install of either 6.22 or a Windows 98 install to provide the best platform (we all love conventional memory right :P ), I am not bashing the choice of a old skool 486, I just think hardware for this purpose is the 2nd concern
DrF is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 19:19   #15
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
I have a 98 / Dosbox.... its a bit juicey though

AMD 1.4Ghz Factory Unlocked DDR Athlon
512MB RAM
Sound Blaster Pro
Radeon VIVO

Running an 18GB SCSI 3 Disk.... fast!!!!!!!!! but then loading dos/98 games is in seconds.... it has some issues under 98 (being a little to quick) but it really is a well behaved computer under DOS
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 19:57   #16
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 497
SoundBlaster Pro... weapon of choice

No mucking about with one of those, my laptop actually has oddly 2 soundcards a ISA one (SoundBlaster) and a PCI one (Crystal Media) that combo causes hell in Linux, a BIOS option enables the ISA devices.

I have a P3 450, 384Mb RAM, if I run at 66Mhz FSB I get a extra 32Mb (onboard) :/, 2.5Mb NeoMagic WTFBBQ-edition-some-crap-with-VESA-issues video card.

@s2325

I have loads of old DOS games that were zipped up and put onto CDRs, would you like to know more

I also have a old CDR of operating systems (PC DOS, Dr.Dos, 386 Unix, AT&T something, Win 3.x, Win NT and some obsure things)
DrF is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 22:01   #17
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
No, thank you, I have MS-DOS + Win 3.1 PL installed & don't need something more/different. All games which I need I can find on abandonware sites.
s2325 is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 22:18   #18
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
ah, the joys of DOS gaming.... I have some retro-pc's as well... if only I could find a 486 mobo that had a ps2 mouseport...
keropi is offline  
Old 26 October 2007, 22:34   #19
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,805
Here is my old 486:
http://www.intershop.neostrada.pl/t910cs/1.jpg
http://www.intershop.neostrada.pl/t910cs/4.jpg
http://www.intershop.neostrada.pl/t910cs/6.jpg
http://www.intershop.neostrada.pl/t910cs/7.jpg
s2325 is offline  
Old 27 October 2007, 00:41   #20
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
ah, the joys of DOS gaming.... I have some retro-pc's as well... if only I could find a 486 mobo that had a ps2 mouseport...
You using a serial or AT (I'm sure it was called AT) mouse then?
Could you just not convert it with a adaptor?
I have some serial to PS2 and some AT to PS2 somewhere I kept them just incase

@s2325

I have a Toshiba laptop like that but its a 386, had it a few years.



It has some serious power related issues when I got it, to see the repair work heres the link to the pics :

http://www.busydizzys.com/temp/craptop/win.jpg
http://www.busydizzys.com/temp/craptop/behold.jpg
http://www.busydizzys.com/temp/craptop/behold1.jpg
http://www.busydizzys.com/temp/craptop/leds.jpg
http://www.busydizzys.com/temp/craptop/psu.jpg
http://www.busydizzys.com/temp/craptop/screen.jpg
DrF is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wolfenstein 3D Remake Shoonay Retrogaming General Discussion 17 25 December 2010 03:22
Wolfenstein 3D question Xenon support.Games 12 12 July 2009 23:16
Wolfenstein on the speccy...:) RabidRabbit Amiga scene 27 18 April 2009 22:39
Wolfenstein 3D mimickado Retrogaming General Discussion 7 29 November 2008 01:10
Wolfenstein 3d Si-Pie support.Other 18 18 September 2008 15:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22726 seconds with 11 queries