English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2007, 08:31   #1
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
A600 wrong colors

An ebay seller has no. 2 A600. On speaking with him, I found that one of them works but giving different colors. For example the boot screen, those with the animation disk, has brown background instead of the classic purple... He can play games, but these come with some different colors too.

He tried to change video cables, but wiht no result.

Well, what happend to those A600, could it be easily fixed?
fc.studio is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 October 2007, 09:07   #2
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 572
Do this mean the built in modulator is broken? If so would a solution be to get an old A500 external modulator to plug into the monitor port of the A600 and connect it to your TV? Or, of course, just connect it to a suitable monitor.

Come to think of it... has he plugged the TV cable into the right socket? I have very vague memories of my old A600 and what happened if you connected it to the tv by the wrong socket.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 11 October 2007, 10:42   #3
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
He tried RF modulator and then RGB cable (euro AV) with same result.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 13 October 2007, 12:15   #4
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 496
This happened to me MANY, MANY years ago with a A500+, I do recall it happening after a power surge destroyed both my PSUs! (A570+A500)
Just when I wanted to play Ultimate Soccer Manager.. it was a Friday 13th too.... the system was fine but the kickstart colours looked off and games I remember trying Frontier looked VERY odd.

Anyhow I think I had the CIAs replaced and all was well, cost me £40 too!!!!
Which was alot for a paperboy, and I had to buy PSUs
DrF is offline  
Old 13 October 2007, 13:13   #5
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
I'm not sure, but perhaps A600 and A1200 owners can't replace CIAs, so nothing can be done to solve this trouble.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 13 October 2007, 16:59   #6
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio View Post
I'm not sure, but perhaps A600 and A1200 owners can't replace CIAs, so nothing can be done to solve this trouble.
Best hope its not the CIAs, it could be anything I am sure in my case it was, maybe its something very simple, I do recall A520 modulators being VERY fragile, well in my hands at least, since the A600/1200 have internal modulators maybe they go funny too?

Has the guy tried the composite output?
DrF is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 09:02   #7
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
Yes, it seems he tried all 3 connections (rf modulator, composite, rgb euroav with Scart cable).
fc.studio is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 09:15   #8
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,762
I am afraid that it is a serious problem and because the machine is A600, it can't be easilly fixed, cos A600s are nearly unrepairable.
Predseda is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 10:31   #9
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 1,417
I had this problem with an A1200 (was like one of the colours was missing), but it turned out to just exist on the RGB output - the were correct from the composite output.
Galaxy is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 10:48   #10
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
It's the first time I hear a similar problem but, like Predseda, I think unfortunately it can't be easily fixed.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 10:56   #11
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,762
I'd avoid that A600 from ebay, maybe only for spare parts (but with A600 the number of useful spare parts is limited).
Predseda is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 14:42   #12
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
I'd avoid that A600 from ebay, maybe only for spare parts (but with A600 the number of useful spare parts is limited).
Certainly I would have avoided that A600, but the seller, when I told him that it was not normal the brown boot screen, asked me for an help and so I came here to know your opinions and suggestions.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 19:54   #13
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 4,762
Thats fair.
Predseda is offline  
Old 19 October 2007, 11:53   #14
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxy View Post
I had this problem with an A1200 (was like one of the colours was missing), but it turned out to just exist on the RGB output - the were correct from the composite output.
Yeah man, if that's the one I got from you it's still kicking without output problems...just a dry solder on the RGB connector

Just to take things O/T a bit...drop me a line and advise on how things are going with the 3000T!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 17:12   #15
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
just happend to me today !



don't know what to do :\ (caps are new..)
Foul is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 17:48   #16
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,869
I opened a thread very similar to this http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64675

I've got a blue boot screen, using composite or rgb-scart.

I don't believe the CIA has something to be with this:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amiga_custom_chips

CIA
All Amiga computers use two 8520 CIAs (Complex Interface Adapter) for peripheral interfacing and the system timers. These chips were also used in some other Commodore devices.
  • 'Even' CIA functions: floppy control, serial control, some parallel port status
  • 'Odd' CIA functions: parallel port, keyboard, some floppy support, joystick/mouse buttons.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 18:11   #17
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
very strange .. was in the Cosmos's Hands, working perfect, and 2 days after, at home ... this sh**ty background color ..

i juste added pcmcia fix and added 220 Ohm Resistor on R118 ... but with or without fix .. same color
Foul is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 18:22   #18
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,869
No idea, but I would start cleaning the mobo with isopropylic alcohol.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 18:23   #19
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
i cleaned mine with F2 Contact bomb without results...

is any of this timing fix could do that ? ( http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am..._mobo_fix.html )

mine is REV 2B with all fix :

- Clockport to Paula wire link
- U8 8520 CIA Wire link
- Resistor added by ROMs
- PCMCIA Fix ( 10ùF cap added)
Foul is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 18:26   #20
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,869
Try pressing the Lisa chip with a finger while it's on to see if there's any bad contact there.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 Wrong Colors Retrofan support.Hardware 71 25 September 2015 04:48
Virtual Karting wrong colors.... (whdload version) keropi support.Games 62 01 July 2014 14:14
A600 Strange colors and artifacts gira93 support.Hardware 16 12 May 2011 00:26
8bit rtg fullscreen wrong colors thomas support.WinUAE 12 28 July 2010 20:29
What happened to the colors here?! andreas project.EAB 14 22 May 2004 19:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09023 seconds with 12 queries