English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2007, 15:28   #61
Nori
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
I have noticed that you are killed without reason,anyone happens the same?
Never experienced that bug, can you please give me the AMiga type you own and if possible when this bug occurs. Please check if you didnt let the heart touch the ground.

Quote:
There really are some bugs. Where do you want to report them, Nori? Here in forum, or via email?
Indeed there are a lot of bugs left and I'll "create" others during the coding for almost sure, that's why it wont be a good idea to flood this thread. Here is one of my email adress where you can send bug reports, idea, constructive criticism etc... : 150apm A T gmail D O T com


Quote:
*There is some strange colour flashing up the bottom half of the screen in the black border (around the main game in the overscan areas). This happened after playing for a few minutes.
Ooops, my fault I forgot one raster time test (changing the background colour to try to stay in full frame rate).


Quote:
*The second player sprite seems to be corrupt. It is split in half, as if the right and left sides were flipped inside out.
I experienced this bug when I push the LMB but never with a second joystick plugged in port #1. What kind of joytick do you own ? (joypad, atari standard joystick, other one ? Please tell me.

Quote:
Maybe the little guy jumps and falls a little bit fast though, it's sometimes hard to aim where you land.
Thanks for the constructive comment. I'll look forward to slow down the gravity's leap and test if the game will be more easy or not by changing this parameter.


Quote:
write me if you need music and soundfx for this game.
Hehe I'm looking for a music for the game-intro preview . Are you interested ? I'll send you an email.
For the ingame music I'm not sure to integer one, I'd rather add sfx instead, but the best is to put music+sfx but it would be necessary to code a specific player (like the Turrican one which use 7(?) voices. But we spead about Turrican which is a masterpiece).




Thank you all the positive/constructive comments, thx also for the help offers. I want to add that the game is dev. during my spare time (unhappilly I have few), I'm also trying to code on other plateforms (Commodore64), so dont panic if I'm not very fast enough.

Best regards,
Nori KHIAT

Last edited by Nori; 17 October 2007 at 15:59.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 October 2007, 16:03   #62
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,517
Quote:
*The second player sprite seems to be corrupt. It is split in half, as if the right and left sides were flipped inside out.
I experienced this bug when I push the LMB but never with a second joystick plugged in port #1. What kind of joytick do you own ? (joypad, atari standard joystick, other one ? Please tell me.

- The same happened to me with mouse connected, a havent tried this with 2 joysticks.
Predseda is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 16:49   #63
Rebel-CD32
Amiga will never die!
Rebel-CD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 516
Send a message via MSN to Rebel-CD32
I'm the same, I haven't tried it with a second joystick yet, I only pressed LMB on the mouse to activate the player and noticed it was corrupt. I'll try it with a joystick and see if it's the same.
Rebel-CD32 is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 17:27   #64
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nori View Post
Never experienced that bug, can you please give me the AMiga type you own and if possible when this bug occurs. Please check if you didnt let the heart touch the ground.
the reason was the hearts when touching the ground
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 17:36   #65
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nori View Post
For the ingame music I'm not sure to integer one, I'd rather add sfx instead, but the best is to put music+sfx...
I think that your game MUST have music ingame,a pretty melodies will make your game a classic
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 19:00   #66
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rebel-CD32 View Post

Now that is farkin nice gfx .. Looks very arcade.
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 19:13   #67
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
extracted to RAM: and crashed my amiga4000. it just froze.
A4000+csppc/060+picassoIV+OS3.9 (no usb/tcp stack running)
keropi is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 20:34   #68
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,517
Extracted to RAM disk in A1230 and works fine.
Predseda is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 21:21   #69
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
extracted to RAM: and crashed my amiga4000. it just froze.
A4000+csppc/060+picassoIV+OS3.9 (no usb/tcp stack running)
The same here Keropi. But if you start the game with nocache you can play the first level. When the game over appears the screen froze again and you have to reboot (tested on A4000+CSPPC/060+Voodoo3+OS3.9).
nujack is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 21:47   #70
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
maybe it is a 060 problem.... ????
keropi is offline  
Old 18 October 2007, 11:46   #71
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Stupid question coming up! How do I start the game? Extracted the game into ram disk, doubled click on it but nothing happened.
Please help.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 18 October 2007, 11:51   #72
Rebel-CD32
Amiga will never die!
Rebel-CD32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 516
Send a message via MSN to Rebel-CD32
Lopos, maybe you don't have enough RAM to run the game, have you tried extracting it to a disk and running it from a freshly rebooted Workbench?
Rebel-CD32 is offline  
Old 18 October 2007, 12:14   #73
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I don't think it's a ram issue as I have 1,9 MB fastram and 198MB other mem.
When I double click on the 'SPB_PRV1.exe' it's says 'SPB_prv1.exe' is not executable.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 18 October 2007, 12:31   #74
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
it have problem when workbench isnt in pal mode (multiscan, cgx,...) as at least what ive found :/
Chain is offline  
Old 18 October 2007, 12:34   #75
YoJoe!
Amiga Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 217
1> Protect SPB_PRV1.exe +RWED
YoJoe! is offline  
Old 18 October 2007, 13:00   #76
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Thanks YoJoe. That's done it (a bit). Just crashed my A4000. Will try again in a minute.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 18 October 2007, 13:40   #77
YoJoe!
Amiga Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 217
@TheCoder
Game seems to crash a lot on 040 and 060. Please do not use self-modifying code or other illegal, system-unfriendly hacks. Thank you.
-- The Community
YoJoe! is offline  
Old 19 April 2008, 19:36   #78
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Hey, what happened to Super Pumpkin Bros? We're all still waiting, I hope it's still coming!
Cammy is offline  
Old 26 April 2008, 02:28   #79
Arcane
 
Posts: n/a
Looks great and cool gfx!
 
Old 29 September 2008, 10:12   #80
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Does anyone feel like tracking these guys down and finding out what's happening with their game? (I'd try but I'm too busy trying to get my own game finished)
Cammy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Super Mario Bros. ? fishyfish Retrogaming General Discussion 231 09 March 2017 17:05
Can't load Super Methane Bros in WinUAE, Vollldo support.Games 8 12 March 2011 14:00
Super Methane Bros CD32 music swirlythingy request.Music 5 13 October 2010 21:25
Super Mario Bros 2.5D Shoonay Retrogaming General Discussion 3 04 August 2008 23:57
Super Methane Bros score display MethodGit support.WinUAE 11 24 April 2007 09:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.49473 seconds with 11 queries