English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 September 2007, 16:28   #1
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,440
Formatting my HD ?

Can someone tell me how i supposed to format the Hard Drive in my A1200 when it needs to have Workbench running to do it ?. I remember having the problem of not be able to Format it about a year back due to Workbench needing to be operational to begin with and if its being Formatted then it cant do it now can it!?.

This may seem like a really stupid question, because years ago i used to do this all the time, and now ive become severely stupid
blade002 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 September 2007, 16:30   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,931
I don't think I fully understand this but have you tried running Workbench from floppy and then formatting your hard drive from there?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 21 September 2007, 16:32   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Run workbench from floppy
killergorilla is offline  
Old 21 September 2007, 16:35   #4
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,440
Yeah i thought that might have been the case, but i no longer have it on floppy

Well i did, but the disks screwed up. I might give them another shot... Thats probably why i couldnt do it a year ago.. ( my memory is fading ) .. lol.

Thanks guys
blade002 is online now  
Old 21 September 2007, 20:02   #5
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Do you have a way of transferring data to the amiga?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 21 September 2007, 22:19   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online...ad/wb2disk.lha

It's for WB 3.0 IIRC.

Last edited by thomas; 01 November 2007 at 16:31.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cf formatting problem Aezeroony support.Hardware 2 05 February 2013 14:03
Formatting a disc chris_newton support.WinUAE 4 07 October 2009 22:02
help before formatting fc.studio support.Apps 3 25 December 2007 00:21
Formatting Floppies Fat_D support.Apps 5 13 May 2004 10:16
Formatting HD floppies as DD Jherek Carnelia support.Hardware 2 02 February 2002 20:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18187 seconds with 11 queries