English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2007, 02:30   #1
Ashes
 
Posts: n/a
Adventures Of Robin Hood, missing manual

Hi fellow Amiga etc. nostalgics! - Nice board this!

I have searched every corner of the internet for the 'Adventures Of Robin Hood' manual.

The reason i need this is because of the following message when i start the game in WinUAE:

"PLEASE TYPE WORD 7 OF PARAGRAPH 1, PAGE 1 OF THE MANUAL"


In order to play the game i badly need this word.

Any help out there?

 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 September 2007, 04:51   #2
Marlon
Registered User
Marlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England, York
Age: 48
Posts: 275
Just download a cracked version and use that.
Marlon is offline  
Old 17 September 2007, 04:52   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
here http://planetemu.net/?section=recher...&rubrique=roms you have cracked versions
s2325 is offline  
Old 17 September 2007, 05:23   #4
Ashes
 
Posts: n/a
I have tried all of those, none of them lets me pass the damn "pass-word" thingy... Tried both typing a word and leaving it empty. When i hit enter theres a black screen and im stuck with fuck
 
Old 17 September 2007, 05:51   #5
Marlon
Registered User
Marlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England, York
Age: 48
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashes View Post
I have tried all of those, none of them lets me pass the damn "pass-word" thingy... Tried both typing a word and leaving it empty. When i hit enter theres a black screen and im stuck with fuck
Clearly, you lie. The first version I tried (Adventures of Robin Hood, The (1991)(Millennium)(M4)[cr TT]) worked perfectly the first time I tried it, just by hitting 'Enter' at the password screen. Tsk.

*Edit* You do know that the screen stays black while the game loads, don't you? I assume you're using WinUAE? If so, as long as the drive indicator is moving, the game's loading. Patience, young Jedi, patience...

Last edited by Marlon; 17 September 2007 at 06:01.
Marlon is offline  
Old 17 September 2007, 06:02   #6
Ashes
 
Posts: n/a
WTF? You think I lie - And therefor i post in here instead? Thank you very much! No man, I HAVE tried ALL of the version on there, and none of them goes further than the black screen. Just tried that exact version you mention, and its the same shite...

Maybe you could come up with something out of epoke?

I use WinUAE, yes, - and I've been using it for many years...

Any HELP is very much appreciated, I have been trying to make it work all evening and night.

Last edited by Ashes; 17 September 2007 at 06:05. Reason: Forgot something
 
Old 17 September 2007, 06:29   #7
Marlon
Registered User
Marlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England, York
Age: 48
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashes View Post
WTF? You think I lie - And therefor i post in here instead? Thank you very much! No man, I HAVE tried ALL of the version on there, and none of them goes further than the black screen. Just tried that exact version you mention, and its the same shite...

Maybe you could come up with something out of epoke?

I use WinUAE, yes, - and I've been using it for many years...

Any HELP is very much appreciated, I have been trying to make it work all evening and night.
You using the latest version of WinUAE? If so, and you STILL can't get the cracked version to work, you'll have to mess around with your config settings. Like I said, it works fine on my default A500 config (not tried the A1200 one).

I could email you my super-duper configs if you can't get any joy (I use just two configs - A500 & A1200 - and can happily run every Amiga game I've ever wanted to with them).

Btw, the 'lie' thing was a jape.

Last edited by Marlon; 17 September 2007 at 06:35.
Marlon is offline  
Old 17 September 2007, 13:42   #8
Ashes
 
Posts: n/a
Oh thx man! I would love to have your config... Its been some time since i messed with these emu's! You are probably right - it has to be my configs.

Im not so good with english so i misunderstood the 'lie thing'. I dont know what the word jape means, but im guessing - you didnt mean it the way i took it at first

email: pbechs@gmail.com

Thanks a bunch m8!

Last edited by Ashes; 18 September 2007 at 12:29.
 
Old 17 September 2007, 15:02   #9
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,123
Jape = Joke

Robin Hood does indeed work perfectly fine on WinUAE as I've just tried it myself. It ran fine using a standard A500 configuration so I'm not sure why its not working for you.

I've attached my config here so you can try it out. It doesn't even need to use cycle-exact which is where I thought you mgiht be going wrong.

The screen stays black for roughly 65.3 seconds after the code screen and then the game finished loading. You can hear the game loading using WinUAE's built-in A500 floppy drive sound which is enabled in the config file below.

Have fun!
Attached Files
File Type: uae Robin Hood.uae (22.7 KB, 206 views)

Last edited by Steve; 17 September 2007 at 15:17.
Steve is offline  
Old 17 September 2007, 15:06   #10
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
2 minutes? Are you sure? Only Road Rash have loading time that long.
s2325 is offline  
Old 17 September 2007, 15:15   #11
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
2 minutes? Are you sure? Only Road Rash have loading time that long.
Ok fine, it takes 1 minute and 5 seconds. So I was 55 seconds out. Jeez!
Steve is offline  
Old 17 September 2007, 21:19   #12
Marlon
Registered User
Marlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England, York
Age: 48
Posts: 275
I've already emailed him my config. No reply as yet so I dunno whether he's got it working or not.
Marlon is offline  
Old 18 September 2007, 12:22   #13
Ashes
 
Posts: n/a
Thx a bunch guys, - my problem was the wrong KS ROM 1.3. I was using one for A3000, now using the one for A500, A1000 and A2000. My configs probably wasnt all right either since everything seems to look better with Marlons config.

Thx again!
 
Old 18 September 2007, 13:43   #14
alkis21
Zone Friend
alkis21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 1,276
Send a message via MSN to alkis21
You probably won't care any more as you solved the problem, but just in case you still want to read the manual it's available at www.lemonamiga.com .
alkis21 is offline  
Old 19 September 2007, 00:16   #15
Ashes
 
Posts: n/a
Sadly its not the complete manual but only a fragment of it, which doesnt contain the parts im looking for. I tried it out, and found the same thing other places too - No luck dude. But thx anyways!
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Robin Hood Djay request.Old Rare Games 21 28 August 2007 19:10
Ripping - The adventures of Robin Hood fairchild project.Sprites 0 08 July 2005 23:44
robin hood HELP! cosmiq support.Games 10 30 December 2004 13:11
Robin Hood: DOTC Released Amigaboy Retrogaming General Discussion 3 18 October 2003 02:09
Found -> The Adventures Of Robin Hood (Was: Whats that??) Time Bandit Looking for a game name ? 6 02 December 2002 12:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31573 seconds with 12 queries