English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2002, 22:30   #1
Kodoichi
Banned
Kodoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: I'm the smiling face on your TV, I exploit you still you love me
Posts: 514
Which WinUAE version for installing a HD?

I had AIAB installed with WinUAE 0.8.17 for a while now, but it keeps crashing back to windows all the time on certain programs... I can't even play the HD-versions of Flood and Unreal offered at the AIAB-site. Also, 'add PC drives' makes it crash too. Now:

Which version of WinUAE should I use if I want to install a stable AIAB?

Which version of WinUAE should I use if I try to make a custom HD-installation myself?
Kodoichi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 January 2002, 22:36   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Strange, 0.8.17 runs workbench perfectly for me. 0.8.16 used to fail loading the workbench background image sometimes and it used to crash while I attempted to delete directories. I set up my HD with 0.8.16 and it's working better with the latest release. I don't use AIAB though.
 
Old 31 January 2002, 22:37   #3
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Well, I got that crashing issue with WinUAE 0.8.17R3 but not with 0.8.17R1 (AIAB), most stable version with AIAB (for me personally) is 0.8.14 (all) ..... if you donīt need JIT and need a good platform for games, use 0.8.14 and AIAB
RetroMan is offline  
Old 01 February 2002, 10:20   #4
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Well James said on his board

Quote:
Its a Scalos problem that occurs with some PC setups.

Try downloading the temporary fix lined here:

http://aiab.emuunlim.com/bin/wwwboar...ages/2168.html
Paul is offline  
Old 01 February 2002, 11:53   #5
Kodoichi
Banned
Kodoichi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: I'm the smiling face on your TV, I exploit you still you love me
Posts: 514
Bleh, now I already deinstalled AIAB and WinUAE and will try to set up a HD myself using 0.8.17R3...

Before I install Workbench on my Windows-HD (not a hardfile), do I need to 'add directory' or just tick 'add PC drives at startup'?
Kodoichi is offline  
Old 01 February 2002, 12:07   #6
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
You just need to 'add directory'
Paul is offline  
Old 11 February 2002, 11:48   #7
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 47
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
I also had this problem when running AIAB on some the latest versions of WinUae, I contacted Jaybee about this problem and he said that it keeps cropping up but as yet has no idea of what is causing it I could however get it working on WinUae 8.8 R8

If I hear anything back again from jaybee I will let you all know
CPC464 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem installing an earlier version of AF sigi sorglos support.Amiga Forever 4 14 February 2013 17:07
Help installing latest version of WHDLoad Justice project.WHDLoad 9 26 November 2011 12:49
Installing Amiga MAME (Triumph version) CU_AMiGA support.Apps 0 29 June 2010 15:15
Installing WHDownLoad on WinUAE 2.0.1 Justice support.WinUAE 27 11 February 2010 05:38
Help installing WB 1.3 on HD! (WinUAE) D4Ni3L3 support.WinUAE 6 12 June 2008 20:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13898 seconds with 11 queries