English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2007, 10:11   #1
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Question Wooo you have Extra RAM/HDD/FDD an 040/060!!!

Lets compile another meaningless list of Amiga Stuff!

Does anyone recall which games make specific reference to Amiga Enhancements?

I have seen a good few that comment on extra RAM.
Dont recall one ever saying "Damn your a rich B*gger with your 040/060" though....
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 September 2007, 10:14   #2
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,976
There are a few that comment on RAM, struggling to remember any off the top of my head though.

Although I think Fantastic Dizzy was one, it said if it detected extra RAM and loaded the entire game into memory. (Interesting hey?)
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 10:49   #3
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Didnt SOTB say "Extra RAM Detected and Utilized"?

I cant remember any game references to a faster CPU though...
DDNI is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 11:11   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Lots of demos said it.

I seem to remember Enjoy the Silents demo saying "xmem boogalooed on"
alexh is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 11:14   #5
P-J
Grumpy veteran
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Moorpark, California
Age: 37
Posts: 1,145
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Lemmings 2.
P-J is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 11:21   #6
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 497
Leander said extra memory detected and used, and showed a animation of a chip rotating, this was on my unexpanded A500+ so I guess it wanted 512k.

I do recall some features of Worms only working if you had 1.5Mb of ram and then more levels or something working if you had 2Mb of ram, it was in the back of manual.

Skidmarks could use 2Mb to get extra cars on track or something?
Which was funny as I think it was 4 cars with 1Mb ram and 8 cars with 2Mb, but if you tried it with 1.5Mb ram you got 6 cars and it crashed!

I had ALOT of games that would never work with external floppy drives ALWAYS DF0: only, and these were usually games on 3 or 4 disks!

I can remember a few PC games telling me to "buy a 486!" if I set screen sizes too low on my err Pentium 200, mostly Doom Clones and the like.

Last edited by DrF; 11 September 2007 at 11:28.
DrF is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 11:35   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
the "buy a 486" message is on Apogee's Rise Of The Triad , and it appears if you make the windows the smallest possible,
keropi is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 11:35   #8
StrategyGamer
Total Chaos AGA is fun!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 873
Hired Guns OCS
Total Chaos OCS
Total Chaos AGA
many others
StrategyGamer is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 12:49   #9
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
Doman, but it's probably impossible to have 100%. Project X only plays music (not title music) if you have not enough memory.

Last edited by s2325; 11 September 2007 at 12:55.
s2325 is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 12:53   #10
P-J
Grumpy veteran
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Moorpark, California
Age: 37
Posts: 1,145
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi View Post
the "buy a 486" message is on Apogee's Rise Of The Triad , and it appears if you make the windows the smallest possible,
Nicely future-proofed joke, that
P-J is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 13:02   #11
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
Mortal Kombat 2 have very long loading time if you have more than 1MB ram. Wings of Fury have picture of planes with text "why me?" when you have not enough memory.
s2325 is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 15:35   #12
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,976
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrF View Post
I had ALOT of games that would never work with external floppy drives ALWAYS DF0: only, and these were usually games on 3 or 4 disks!
Don't get me started on that - that was incredibly poor programming. Why spend all that money on an external drive(s) only to find you can't actually use it with most games? Madness...
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 15:38   #13
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
Don't get me started on that - that was incredibly poor programming. Why spend all that money on an external drive(s) only to find you can't actually use it with most games? Madness...

Lets get started on that!
That really upset me back in the day. Same with my A570 naff all availible for it, what a god dam waste of money.
DrF is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 15:50   #14
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Time Machine + A570 + WHDLoad to 1989 = Amiga gaming heaven!
DDNI is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 16:44   #15
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
I used second drive mainly for X-Copy.
s2325 is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 17:49   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Time Machine + A570 + WHDLoad to 1989 = Amiga gaming heaven!
Plus some pre burnt WHDload CD's as I think CD burners were a bit expensive back then.

You'd also need the 2Mbyte A570 Fast RAM upgrade that was never made. A 1Mbyte A500 doesnt have much RAM left for WHDLoad after the CDTV extended ROM has had it's go

oh! And you'll need an AmiTrix A570 SCSI-TV adapter to save your high scores...

and a....
alexh is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 18:03   #17
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Bah Imagine talking your Amiga rig back to 1989.... If I had seen mine back then, I would positively have creamed my pants!
DDNI is offline  
Old 11 September 2007, 18:17   #18
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@DDNI

LOL

i can imagine what would happen if i took my miggy stuff back in time...

LMAO..... industrial light and magic subcontracting my amigas for all thier movies ... oh the money i could make.....
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Games that detect more ram should have the extra ram by default diablothe2nd support.FS-UAE 4 14 April 2013 15:03
Amiga 4000 FDD / HDD and HDD brackests Seblington MarketPlace 1 24 January 2012 16:10
Cyberstorm Mk-III 060 - 060, 040 dummy libs Akiko support.Apps 1 07 February 2011 21:30
For Sale: Blizzard 1260 060@80MHz 64MB RAM or 060@106MHz and 0MB RAM; it's not a joke stachu100 MarketPlace 5 16 May 2010 11:43
My BPPC 040 to 060 upgrade DDNI Amiga scene 15 16 March 2008 02:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19466 seconds with 11 queries