English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2007, 10:23   #1
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 33
Posts: 1,030
Uae, Dblpal, Vgaonly

Hi.

How do I get these drivers running under UAE, also what will happen, will the resolution change to 800x600?

I just click the drivers in Workbench:Storage, and nothing happens, (well nothing visually).

Mainly want to test some software, see what what code runs on the new copperlist and shit.

Thanks in advance.
redblade is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 September 2007, 11:20   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade View Post
Hi.

How do I get these drivers running under UAE, also what will happen, will the resolution change to 800x600?

I just click the drivers in Workbench:Storage, and nothing happens, (well nothing visually).
I won't explain how to use basic non-emulation related Amiga features, sorry

They do "work" in UAE, but aspect ratio will be quite weird in doublescanned modes..

btw, make sure "genlock connected" setting is not checked.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 September 2007, 12:17   #3
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
The monitor drivers only add their modes to the OS, to use them you have to change the settings of a program to use them, e.g. use the Screenmode preferences program to change your Workbench screen and if you want to test the VGAOnly driver you have to run it before any other (non 15kHz) driver.
rgen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
viewport settings for DblPAL MagerValp support.FS-UAE 1 12 April 2013 17:19
VGA-monitor, but need VGAOnly Doc Mindie support.Hardware 6 22 March 2012 00:31
DblPAL dont is working here. Its broke? Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 13 October 2011 07:56
simcity 2000 dblpal doesn't fit turrican3 support.WinUAE 2 10 March 2008 17:41
DBLPAL or Multiscan demos DDNI request.Demos 1 05 September 2006 20:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10196 seconds with 11 queries