English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2002, 03:49   #1
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Amiga Forever Killed My IEplore

don't ask why but i installed Amiga Forever 4, after finding out it conflicts with IE6, i removed AF...

now i get a Windows error message saying "You are trying to run a version of ieplore which is older than the version already installed"

so i ran, msconfig, and restored a previous Start-up routine, thought that would solve the issue, it didn't.

next i did a Windows Internet Explorer update, machine reset, still the same bloody error message

now i think Windows is trying to tell there is a problem with win.ini and heres a picture of it, can someone, infact ANYONE tell me how to fix this, as i hate error messages on boot-up

HELP

*i know this is only inpart a emulation problem, but i wondered if anyone else has had this problem, and fixed it without formatting their hd.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image1.jpg
Views:	398
Size:	82.8 KB
ID:	1712  
Djay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 January 2002, 03:57   #2
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
quick update....

re-ran restore backup boot sequence, saw that it did go back to normal before restart, but after reboot, it throws up error message again, check restore, and its all changed again, somehow its re-writing the win.ini on the fly!
Djay is offline  
Old 29 January 2002, 07:04   #3
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Normally you don't need either the load= or the run= lines to have anything in them. By default neither line has anything after the '=' sign.

Try editing the win.ini file directly with notepad or use the sysedit command from the Start/Run menu option. Then restart again. Also look at your Windows Startup folder, be sure there isn't anything running that looks suspicious.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 29 January 2002, 20:52   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Lightbulb

*shiver*
No, no. Wait before doing that, you might endanger your whole system integrity.
Could you please try IERadicator and do a clean uninstall of Internet Explorer first?

IERadicator is free and it's at http://www.98lite.net
Hope this helps
andreas is offline  
Old 29 January 2002, 23:23   #5
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
thanx for all the help, i'll let u know if it fixes the prob

further more, whatever is going on somewhere IE4 is trying to install itself!
Djay is offline  
Old 30 January 2002, 00:08   #6
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
i've tried everything i can think, i've either got a knackered windows, or i've been hacked or i've got a virus (others things are going wrong as well)

so theres no need to reply to this post, as i'm spend tomorrow re-installing windows (AGAIN)
Djay is offline  
Old 02 February 2002, 03:05   #7
Jadriel
 
Posts: n/a
Curious. I have win98 and IE6, and MY load= and run= entries are blank. You might want to delete them with a text editor, then make the file read only when you're done (right click, properties, check read only box).

If it still does it after that, sounds like some electronic beastie is playing silly buggers.
 
Old 02 February 2002, 03:05   #8
Jadriel
 
Posts: n/a
... and then I read you didn't want a reply
 
Old 02 February 2002, 23:55   #9
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
replying twice to a post thats marked don't reply to this post.... m8 you sound a little like me
Djay is offline  
Old 04 February 2002, 01:06   #10
Jadriel
 
Posts: n/a
Ach, might as well make it third time lucky
 
Old 05 February 2002, 00:10   #11
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
whats even worse is that i posted a reply and now i've done it again LOL
Djay is offline  
Old 05 February 2002, 09:49   #12
Jadriel
 
Posts: n/a
This is the fourth reply now - but I gotta ask - is it working now?
 
Old 05 February 2002, 23:28   #13
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
all is fine, cos i formatted hd and re-installed windoz 98, shit edition
Djay is offline  
Old 06 February 2002, 00:04   #14
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Quote:
Originally posted by Djay
all is fine, cos i formatted hd and re-installed windoz 98, shit edition
:laugh

P.S. Do you have any more acronyms for the rest of the Windows versions?
jmmijo is offline  
Old 19 February 2002, 10:38   #15
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
@Djay, I just recently installed Amiga Forever on my box and I've not run into any problems, so far, with it and MSIE. Of course I'm knocking on wood now
jmmijo is offline  
Old 19 February 2002, 13:15   #16
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Amithlon killed my XP

Here's a different story. I booted Amithlon from cd and played with it for a while. It doesn't recognize fat hard drives so I download some fat file system tools from aminet but coyuld not get them working anyway I copied my games and utilities drive to a cd and tried to run them with amithlon. Nothing, even workbench based Colonization worked properly I gave up and shut it down.

After bootup, many of my utilities including dns2go client, icq and getright failed to work. There was no way this could happen. The safest way to fix this seemed to be reinstalling xp. I did that but during install it asked me to show files for sound Blaster Live! WDM driver from a temp location. I had the files compressed on a CD so I skipped it.After the installation I did not recieve any sound and the driver was disabled. Trying to reinstall the driver, xp frozen up. I tried different methods to reinstall the driver including absurd ones but the result was same. At the end, xp totally screwed it up and my cd-roms were disappeared fro my computer. Their driver was somehow corrupted. I un-re instaled it but no luck.

format c:\
setup win2k

And the reason was, amithlon somehow set the system clock to 19 February 2079!!! I wonder if I'll remember this day when I am 99 years old :hooooo

Last edited by Burseg; 19 February 2002 at 13:23.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Forever and C64 Forever Live Video Meetup mcb News 1 30 May 2009 19:09
What leaked and killed my A2000? rlcarr support.Hardware 4 20 April 2008 22:07
have I killed it? Gracie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 28 March 2006 20:33
Did the pirates killed the Amiga before it's time? Tolismlf Nostalgia & memories 60 25 November 2004 16:12
What or Who Killed the Amiga CPC464 Retrogaming General Discussion 17 06 April 2002 07:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20977 seconds with 12 queries