English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2002, 09:14   #1
cgmiki
 
Posts: n/a
Question Workbench

How to install Workbench 3.1 in WinUAE?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 January 2002, 09:33   #2
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Have you created a Hard Drive File yet?

Use the Hard Drive tab and click on the Add Hardfile button. Create an appropriate size like 1GB or 512MB depending on what your needs are and of course how much free hard drive space you have on your PC's hard drive. Remember this file will take up whatever size you setup in this section.

After creating the hardfile you should use the F12 key to mount the Install disk of OS 3.1 and boot up like a floppy. Now you shoul be able to format this hardfile using the FFS and any other settings you wish.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 28 January 2002, 11:14   #3
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Quote:
Originally posted by s4murai
If a manual installation is too complicated for you, you can use Amiga In A Box, which will help you install a HD.

http://aiab.emuunlim.com
Yeah, I havn't tried it out yet, but this is supposed to be the easiest way to get an emu Amiga running. Perhaps I like a challenge and love to play with the settings
jmmijo is offline  
Old 28 January 2002, 11:19   #4
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
I thought you needed to boot off the WB disk and then insert the install disk when you were ready to install (After formatting the hardfile)
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 28 January 2002, 11:32   #5
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by Drake1009
I thought you needed to boot off the WB disk and then insert the install disk when you were ready to install (After formatting the hardfile)
err....No

You must boot from the install disk 1st, then you install.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1079

In AIAB you exstract the files to the correct dir, the run winuae and insert the WB3.1 adf when prompted with F12 key.

Last edited by Paul; 28 January 2002 at 11:37.
Paul is offline  
Old 28 January 2002, 12:05   #6
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Well I've always installed by booting from the WB disk, using the CLI to format the harddisk, then inserting the Install disk and just running the installer from there. Works fine for me.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 28 January 2002, 12:26   #7
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
He doesn't need AIAB or a hardfile!

Just click "Add directory" in the hard drives tab and add an empty directory as your boot drive. Insert Workbench 3.1 install disk in DF0: , make your confiuration and boot. You can install from that install disk. It will ask for other workbench disks like fonts and extras. If you use a hardfile you'll have limited storage space, you cannot modify the contents of your hardfile from windows (surely there are utilities for this but none are as good as windows explorer), and your partition may be lost if that single hardfile gets damaged somehow.

Alternatively. Using ADFopus or ADFView, open your workbench adf from windows and copy the contents to an empty directory and then use that directory as your boot drive.
 
Old 28 January 2002, 12:32   #8
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,740
Although sometimes there are problems with using directories. For example, Windows doesn't support some AmigaDOS features, like having two full stops in a filename...
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 28 January 2002, 12:39   #9
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Likewise, Windows will strip off any comments you have on files, as well.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 28 January 2002, 14:21   #10
cgmiki
 
Posts: n/a
It's either I'm missing something of files or I'm missing something else.I created Harddrive and it can not be detected,directory also.It only wants to install to disks who are full but not on a HD.Now what.
 
Old 28 January 2002, 15:23   #11
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
After creating the directory or hardfile, you must also go to the Hard Drives tab and add the hard drive dir or file, otherwise WinUAE has no way of knowing it exists.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 28 January 2002, 15:43   #12
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
i can save you the hassle and upload my Workbench HD (directory, not hardfile), thats of course if the mods don't mind

you'll still need configuration and rom, it's 1.5 meg ish in size.

mods pls let me know if you mind?
Djay is offline  
Old 28 January 2002, 17:58   #13
cgmiki
 
Posts: n/a
I see that you tell me to format harddrive or directory how to do that because when I start install file of Workbench I get 2 files Install and RAM disk
 
Old 28 January 2002, 18:17   #14
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
As s4murai said try AIAB at http://aiab.emuunlim.com/

This site has a step by step guide.

Once you have installed this, have a look how it is set up, then you can experiment yourself!
Paul is offline  
Old 28 January 2002, 20:19   #15
cgmiki
 
Posts: n/a
I'll try with AIAB.I'm using WinUAE 8.8 should I try with 8.6,because I can not make harddisk with this version.
 
Old 28 January 2002, 20:57   #16
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
It's not wise to use versions other than 0.8.8r8 (or r9) or the latest one because these are the most common ones and you have better chance of getting help if you run into problems.
 
Old 28 January 2002, 21:31   #17
cgmiki
 
Posts: n/a
OK let's see I have 8.8 r6 i'll download r8 or r9 but problem with the version that I have is I can create harddisk in WinUAE but when I start it it's not detected,only the stuff I told you about.
 
Old 28 January 2002, 22:16   #18
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Now for some KISS (Keep It Short and Simple )

download WinUAE and AIAB !
install WinUAE
unzip AIAB in the SAME dir
double click WinUAE
DONīT CHANGE ANYTHING AT THIS POINT IN THE WINUAE SETTINGS !!!
just click ok !
follow the instructions on screen (he asks you for WB 3.1 disk)

thatīs it
RetroMan is offline  
Old 29 January 2002, 07:52   #19
cgmiki
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you but I found out what's the problem,I unchecked auto-config because when I installed WinUAE i used some WinUAE guide that says to uncheck it 'cause he gets some message about non dos disk when I saw that I simply checked the box again and everything worked.One other question how to transfer .EXE to my harddrive file?
 
Old 29 January 2002, 09:56   #20
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Hmm that problem about the autoconfig was fixed in later versions as far as I know. If you insist on not using a HD directory you can use ADFview or ADFopus to modify the contents of a HDF.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This Old Workbench Akira Amiga scene 2 11 April 2009 03:15
CF and workbench Raffaz New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 14 July 2007 09:38
workbench Traquer New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 December 2002 22:02
Workbench 3.x Chazz support.WinUAE 3 28 August 2002 08:57
Workbench 3.9 Maverick357 support.Apps 3 26 May 2002 19:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26696 seconds with 11 queries