English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 August 2007, 17:54   #1
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
A500+ is......dead? (Battery leakage)

I got a A500+ recently and it wont boot up. When switching the amiga on, the AV channel on my tv does switch to the one the A500+ is connected to showing that it has some life.

It has had bad battery leakage though. Can anyone spot anything that might cause a black screen on bootup? I have attached some pics.

Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a5001.JPG
Views:	273
Size:	227.3 KB
ID:	14529   Click image for larger version

Name:	a5002.JPG
Views:	252
Size:	266.1 KB
ID:	14530   Click image for larger version

Name:	a5003.JPG
Views:	298
Size:	279.9 KB
ID:	14531  
Smiley is offline  
Old 14 August 2007, 17:59   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
Crap I really should take a look at my A500+ before it suffers the same fate if it has not already

The stoopid thing is unfortunately in a box at the bottom of a pile of boxes, behind another pile of boxes.
alexh is offline  
Old 14 August 2007, 18:10   #3
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
bad alexh.....

the only thing i can think of is that you want a challenge....


now... go rescue your a500... it needs you.... go give it some love....
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 August 2007, 18:56   #4
beanz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 58
That CAP in the 3rd picture looks 'fat topped'.
beanz is offline  
Old 14 August 2007, 19:04   #5
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
So whats the verdict? Is it dead or can it be revived?
Smiley is offline  
Old 14 August 2007, 19:08   #6
spajdr
Old fart
spajdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ostrava/Czech Republic
Age: 41
Posts: 309
Send a message via ICQ to spajdr
you can for start exchange that fatty capacitor that beanz mentioned.
spajdr is offline  
Old 14 August 2007, 19:13   #7
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,395
make a poll

I dont like the look af the leakage
But maybe be cleaning it very carefully you might get it up and running
Dizzy is offline  
Old 14 August 2007, 19:44   #8
beanz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 58
Change the cap and check your other caps for fat/blown tops, clean up the leakage and jumper any tracks that look really bad.

Blown caps can damage other stuff on the board though so it might not fix it and caps can be more expensive than just buying another A500 off Ebay if you dont have a good source for them. I was looking for caps for an old PC motherboard the other day and they would have cost me $20 for the ones I needed (sold in bags of 8 and I needed 9... so 2 bags). Not worth it when that might not fix the problem...see where i am going with that.
beanz is offline  
Old 14 August 2007, 20:35   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by beanz View Post
clean up the leakage and jumper any tracks that look really bad.
Or get scientific and check them with a multimeter. They are coarse tracks, easy to follow.
Jope is offline  
Old 14 August 2007, 20:47   #10
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
I dont have any spare caps or a multimeter handy

Also I just checked and that cap isnt actually blown. The picture just makes it look like that

Last edited by Smiley; 14 August 2007 at 21:47.
Smiley is offline  
Old 14 August 2007, 22:53   #11
beanz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 58
Well I just had a black screen caused by a bad rom....try changing that out?
beanz is offline  
Old 15 August 2007, 03:00   #12
narmi
Guru Meditation Error
narmi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 92
The damage looks bad, but I think it can be repaired. Lemon juice helps to clean things.

I have taken some high resolution pictures of my A500+ so you can compare with what your board should look like. Click on the thumbnails below for the full picture, but beware, they are huge files!







I have also removed my battery, though there is some damage.
narmi is offline  
Old 15 August 2007, 09:01   #13
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,301
It looks pretty good to me now. If you don't have a multimeter handy you could try just refreshing the solder links nearby and making sure all socketed chips and pushed firmly into their sockets.

If you could borrow a meter from a friend/work then I think it would help very much!
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 15 August 2007, 10:38   #14
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 44
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
bad alexh.....

the only thing i can think of is that you want a challenge....


now... go rescue your a500... it needs you.... go give it some love....
It really seems to be the right time to do it NOW. I recently bought an A500+ which battery also was very, very(!) close to leak.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 03 September 2007, 21:57   #15
JonSick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 241
That board does need some TLC but it isn't game over.

You may need some track patching back up depending on what the damage is like.

Just take the battery out -more trouble than its worth!
JonSick is offline  
Old 04 September 2007, 14:41   #16
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
The PCB shows severe corrosion on the copper traces under the protective lacquer.. So cleaning it won't help.. I don't remember right off the bat if A500+ mobo is a multilayer PCB, but soldering jump-wires over the greened (copper turns green when it rusts, like iron turns brown) traces might still resurrect the board..
Phiber is offline  
Old 04 September 2007, 14:57   #17
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@Smiley

What does the underside of the motherboard look like?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 05 September 2007, 01:55   #18
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phiber View Post
I don't remember right off the bat if A500+ mobo is a multilayer PCB, but soldering jump-wires over the greened (copper turns green when it rusts, like iron turns brown) traces might still resurrect the board..
It is multilayer..
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500+ Battery Leakage psygnosis support.Hardware 10 13 April 2013 15:12
Repairing A2000 from battery leakage TjLaZer support.Hardware 2 04 June 2012 20:13
A4000T + Dead Battery = problems?? Dougal support.Hardware 8 13 September 2010 21:45
A2500 battery leakage cleanup Dreamcast270mhz support.Hardware 10 29 December 2009 05:59
Battery A500+ Torch500+ support.Hardware 5 26 September 2007 17:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08843 seconds with 13 queries