English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad > project.Killergorilla's WHD packs

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2007, 11:21   #1
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,950
FIXED: Devious Designs (problem resolved!)

Just tried Devious Designs on a real A1200 blizz030/32mb with the newest WHDLoad and about 6 previous, and it exits with an error message...

KG? could you please check?...
Shoonay is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 June 2007, 11:34   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
Yeah I'll see if I can this weekend. I've not touched any whdload stuff since I returned from my holiday (which is also why the May pack hasn't materialised yet!)

I should get a chance to sit down at the computer on saturday and sunday.

What error do you get? Oh and when does the error appear?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 11:42   #3
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,950
Aaah, skip it, nocache nommu fixes the problem, sorry for the trouble thanks for the care
Shoonay is online now  
Old 07 June 2007, 12:04   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
Ah magic
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:31   #5
Codetapper
Moderator

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Age: 39
Posts: 2,880
Send a message via Skype™ to Codetapper
Just to clarify, Devious Designs does not need NoMMU or NoCache. The slave was updated a year ago which fixed the WHDLoad 16.6 compatibility problem.

Everyone reporting bugs please make sure you are using the latest slaves!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:39   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
Aye, too true.

People should be using the versions from my packs anyway as this is what this thread (which needs a bit of updating) is about!

Unless you are using the packs from my site (or whdownload) then please do not post your errors here!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:45   #7
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,950
Yes, I am using the latest slave, the latest WHDLoad and yes, KG who just posted below, the version from your pack :]...

The error sais:
Quote:
Exception "Access Fault" ($B008)
PC = $EA2C
Word Write to $103813DA
---=== EDITED ===---
Found what's wrong:
I had the MMU set in the WHDLoad.prefs file, just tagged it ";" againg, and the game works with the usual whdload *.slave preload
So even when the MMU is set on it's not working, by disabling it with the nommu command it works. Check!

Last edited by Shoonay; 07 June 2007 at 15:05.
Shoonay is online now  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:00   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
You tried the version from my pack?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:16   #9
Codetapper
Moderator

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Age: 39
Posts: 2,880
Send a message via Skype™ to Codetapper
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay
Yes, I am using the latest slave, the latest WHDLoad and yes, KG who just posted below, the version from your pack :]...

I had the MMU set in the WHDLoad.prefs file, just tagged it ";" againg, and the game works with the usual whdload *.slave preload
So even when the MMU is set on it's not working, by disabling it with the nommu command it works. Check!
OK that's not the standard control error that most of the bugs in this thread are - so the slave has an access fault on your config (writing to memory it shouldn't be) and needs to be fixed.

However, I just played the game now on my Amiga and I didn't get that error so the team will need more information about how to replicate it, when it occurs etc to have any hope of it being fixed! (Assuming it's not an emulator problem)
Codetapper is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 15:36   #10
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper
Assuming it's not an emulator problem
Nope, a real A1200 Blizz 030/50MHz/32MB here, on a ClassicWB with a few extra patches (FBlit, *NOT* MCP). Since it's just me with that error, and it's kind of easly fixed (for good? - tried 11 levels and worked), I've not wanted to couse some unnecessary work.
Shoonay is online now  
Old 09 August 2007, 13:56   #11
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
Shoonay, did that fix the error completely for you?

Want to know if this has been put to rest or not
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 August 2007, 15:08   #12
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,950
Well, yes... kinda...
Just tested it with the newest beta WHDLoad - acts like with the older one.
Assuming that I don't use the mmu (or disable it with the nommu command) the game works great.
Shoonay is online now  
Old 09 August 2007, 15:17   #13
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
Fair enough!

I've personally never had MMU set although I have a 68030, and I've never had any problems without it.

I see the documentation recommends you set it. How strange. I'll take a look at setting it in my prefs file
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 August 2007, 18:01   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 9,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay View Post
Well, yes... kinda...
Just tested it with the newest beta WHDLoad - acts like with the older one.
Assuming that I don't use the mmu (or disable it with the nommu command) the game works great.
Crashes with an "Access Fault" here too, with MMU enabled. I've disabled the MMU in the whdload.prefs. You should try it too, Shoonay. You had similar problems with other games, IIRC.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 August 2007, 18:06   #15
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
030 has mmu disabled by default anyway so you don't need to have nommu set in the prefs

Anyway, this problem is solved really, just make sure you don't have MMU set for it. Another one bites the dust.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 09 August 2007, 18:12   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 9,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
030 has mmu disabled by default anyway so you don't need to have nommu set in the prefs
You are right, of course. Just forgot it again. Yes, this game runs flawless.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 August 2007, 18:25   #17
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Crashes with an "Access Fault" here too, with MMU enabled. I've disabled the MMU in the whdload.prefs. You should try it too, Shoonay. You had similar problems with other games, IIRC.
It's not that I can't live without MMU, even if enabled doesn't do much good...

Another thing is, if I test a game - I do it with all the possible command combinations, etc. That's all.
There are games that can be easly fixed *or* not - don't work properly with a specific mode (Yo!Joe! in NTSC anyone? ), so why not fix/be aware of that specific problem, from the very start?
Shoonay is online now  
Old 09 August 2007, 18:28   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 9,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay View Post
It's not that I can't live without MMU, even if enabled doesn't do much good...

Another thing is, if I test a game - I do it with all the possible command combinations, etc. That's all.
There are games that can be easly fixed *or* not - don't work properly with a specific mode (Yo!Joe! in NTSC anyone? ), so why not fix/be aware of that specific problem, from the very start?
You should quote a WHDLoad slave coder for this, not me.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 August 2007, 18:35   #19
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 5,950
No, that was my explanation just for you
Come on R-N, I know it's summer time and we're all too lazy, but you're NOT going to convince me that you test those slaves only by clicking on it's icon or with:
WHDLoad *.slave preload



If a slave coder wants to fix that specific combination/configuration is yet *another* thing...
Shoonay is online now  
Old 09 August 2007, 18:39   #20
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 9,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay View Post
No, that was my explanation just for you
Come on R-N, I know it's summer time and we're all too lazy, but you're NOT going to convince me that you test those slaves only by clicking on it's icon or with:
WHDLoad *.slave preload

The most games from KG's packs works fine with the default settings. If a games crashes i try to fix it with the common tool types or try to install another version. No, i don't tinker with some settings unless it is needed.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Devious Designs demo - anyone completed it? MethodGit support.Games 1 14 December 2007 18:12
Devious Designs wrong links thor AMR data problems 1 07 June 2007 10:45
[Found: Devious Designs] looking for a platform puzzle game Rayge Looking for a game name ? 7 06 June 2007 10:42
Chaos Engine AGA screenmode problem, can it be fixed? TjLaZer support.Games 0 05 September 2006 08:42
FIXED Slowdown Problem/Choppy Sound darkseid support.WinUAE 9 20 April 2002 01:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20887 seconds with 11 queries