English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2007, 05:11   #81
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
The 3 years of first AmigaSYS appeared!
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Pocket PC PDA and Amithlon beta pictures , page upgrade!

I would begin it by AmigaSYS being 3 first year , I congratulate myself , and for them who help me in my work. THX ,
What may be the first picture , Amiga PDA ? Almost , but no, this AmigaSYS Pocket PC PDA version the pictures of a first beta!
The test single Asus MyPal A620 400 Mhz PDA. Original AmigaSYS with settings the boot very much were time (nearly 4 minutes), the system got flat background for this , and more were modified on place.

In his present state 400 Mhz, the boot time 1:40 , after a boot , totally quickly useful all Workbench application.

...
Amithlon beta screenshots!
Currently under testing , quasi though that content than original WinUAE version. Amithlon basis Os 3.9 setups necessary, first version not imply additional files (USB, Net, etc..). For who somebody else is an application is needed himself has to install it. Basis kernel is tested , the setup, and the themes work. There is not a pre-set resolution, the pictures because of this basis with 256 colours, it is necessary to select a resolution on the end of setup then!

...
AmigaSYS 3 Plus web upgrade.
They were modifications on the web page , the old informations were rewritten on some places , better setup descriptions, plans , and much somebody else...
...
Old slogen :
AmigaSYS is a pre-installed Amiga Operation System pack for WinUAE and for High performance Amiga Computers.
New slogen :
AmigaSYS is a pre-installed Amiga Operation System. Supported platforms: WinUAE emulator, real Amiga computers (68020-68060) , Amithlon, AmigaOs4/MorphOs/Linux/Macintosh E-UAE emulator, XBOX, and POCKET PC PDA.
I am asking you use the new slogan, not the old one! THX
The further developement of AmigaSYS is depending on the donation.
Please support AmigaSYS, use PayPal or classic payment.
More infos, beta pictures :
http://amigasys.extra.hu
Dary is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 November 2007, 18:51   #82
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
I tried installing this on my real expanded 1200T in the way described on the AmigaSYS site, but it failed every time. It said a file wasn't executable when I used the 3.1 WB disk. Odd, as it tests as having no errors and I even tried a backup copy and got the same result?

Installed it in WinUAE and then just dumped the contents onto miggy HDD...looks very nice indeed, but will need some adjustments to run properly (won't find CD0 using TSGUI & other little issues, probably due to instally on the PC)...

No worries though, as f*cking around with new OS is always part of the "fun"...

Good, no, VERY GOOD job on this!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 05 November 2007, 19:11   #83
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
LZX version you use it according to me , and with which condensed (program, setting) , the "running" takes it down from the files attribute.

Write it in execute menu , and later execute 1, or 2,3,4,5,6 , but it would be necessary to test it in that manner to condense, that let your program not claim the settings of the files.

Look at you it LZX program setting, that let him not take it off/rewrites it from the files the attributes or use HDF version

what would you change?

Thx
Dary is offline  
Old 05 November 2007, 22:23   #84
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Congratulations on 3 years of AmigaSYS Dary. It sure has come along in leaps and bounds

Well done
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 November 2007, 06:16   #85
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
LZX version you use it according to me , and with which condensed (program, setting) , the "running" takes it down from the files attribute.

Write it in execute menu , and later execute 1, or 2,3,4,5,6 , but it would be necessary to test it in that manner to condense, that let your program not claim the settings of the files.

Look at you it LZX program setting, that let him not take it off/rewrites it from the files the attributes or use HDF version

what would you change?

Thx
I have no idea what you just said, but AmigaSYS 3 is great anyway

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 12 November 2007, 03:32   #86
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406


AmigaSYS 3 Plus Amithlon last beta pictures!

Works nice , but some corrections are needed yet , the test yet back is.

The pictures :

Default OS 3.9 setups, then AmigaSYS setup.
AmigaSYS Virtual Dream , Amiga OS 4 Like and Blue theme changes , applications.

Pictures now already GFX 1024x768!

Released : coming soon...

see amigasys official page :
http://amigasys.extra.hu
Dary is offline  
Old 18 November 2007, 02:01   #87
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
I received a title yesterday : : AmiKIT Benchmark....

AmigaSYS Amikit,AIAB or Amiga 4000 , comparison, with the statement that he is AmiKIT safe in a manner very fast , and AmigaSYS does not approach it yet.

I look at this I said it, and I test it somewhat in detail AmigaSYS and Amikit pair one. We look at it what knows the high-end Classic Amiga environment = AmiKIT, against AmigaSYS working by few supports. Of course with pictures



Test config :
AMD Athlon 3200 , 1 GB Dual Channel DDR400, SATA, Nvidia GForce FX 6.
AmigaSYS 3 Plus default config.
Amikit 1.4.0 default config.
WinUAE 1.4.4.

1. test Windows install time
2. test ( Os 3.9 installs time) / H&P,Amithlon, Amiga Forever 2006
3. test boot time
4. test Amigod 2 / Intution / Memory /SAFE modes
5. test TMPEG ENC 60 MB Wav encode 128 Kbit MP3
6. test 30 MB LHA Unpack RAM
7. test 30 MB LHA Unpack HD.
8. test games. / NAPALM /NIGHTLONG / QUAKE AGA / QUAKE GL.
9. test platforms support.

The test not cheating , anybody who may rehearse it. I have an opinion , but I do not say it rather The pictures/numbers relate it. I anyway AmigaSYS I recommend it!

If you do not know the AmigaSYS try it!

Pictures and test results :
http://amigasys.extra.hu

Last edited by Dary; 18 November 2007 at 21:11.
Dary is offline  
Old 19 November 2007, 11:58   #88
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
web page correction , the test times not , second but minute (sec rewrite minutes). Sorry...
Dary is offline  
Old 19 November 2007, 16:41   #89
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi Dary, I am using Amigasys on my os3.9 A1200 with BPPC and Mediator (Voodoo3)

Can you tell me if BoingBag1+2 can be safely installed?

Many thanks...
DDNI is offline  
Old 19 November 2007, 17:28   #90
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Hi Dary, I am using Amigasys on my os3.9 A1200 with BPPC and Mediator (Voodoo3)

Can you tell me if BoingBag1+2 can be safely installed?

Many thanks...

aaarghhh! Having read that Amigasys supports BB1 and 2, I installed them. I also installed the ROM update and added SKIPROMUPDATE "scsi.device" to my SS.

Now my WB wont load fully, it stops with an empty grey WB screen. I have a mouse pointer and the title bar says Workbench Screen. No buttons work....
DDNI is offline  
Old 19 November 2007, 18:48   #91
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
aaarghhh! Having read that Amigasys supports BB1 and 2, I installed them. I also installed the ROM update and added SKIPROMUPDATE "scsi.device" to my SS.

Now my WB wont load fully, it stops with an empty grey WB screen. I have a mouse pointer and the title bar says Workbench Screen. No buttons work....
I looked at it AmigaSYS 3 Plus BB1 and BB2 setup. Went up without a trouble , and works. (WinUAE) Install it again ?

Something is not installed by what the function would be hampered ?

This which AmigaSYS , AGA you are WinUAE private version ?

http://amigasys.extra.hu/001.JPG
Dary is offline  
Old 20 November 2007, 02:01   #92
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
After much night work, is here finally ...

2007.11.20 - AmigaSYS 3 Plus Amithlon Released!


Features :

Original AmigaSYS 3 Plus features! + new Amithlon features :
Contrib 3b GFX pack installed! powerfb1, powerfb2, powerfb3, powerfb4, powerfb5.

AmigaSYS not built in extra drivers (net,usb,etc), you need install it.

AmigaSYS 3 Plus Amithlon system req :

PC :

Minimum :
Intel or AMD CPU 300 Mhz.
Minimum 32 Mb Ram.
150 MB Amiga Formated FFS HD.
Kernel original.
supported Graphics card (3DFX Voodoo 3 or other).

Good :
Intel or AMD CPU 1 GHZ.
128 Mb Ram.
150 MB Amiga Formated FFS or other filesystem formated HD.
Kernel 2 or 3.10.
Supported Graphics card (Voodoo 3, or other),
Supported Sound card (SB128, AC97 or other)
Supported NIC Ethernet card (3COM or other).



Future :

Next AmigaSYS WinUAE versions, converting for Amithlon.
More compatibility.

The further developement of AmigaSYS is depending on the donation.
Please support AmigaSYS, use PayPal or classic payment.

see AmigaSYS official page

more infos , pictures, download and install guide (text+pictures)

http://amigasys.extra.hu
Dary is offline  
Old 05 December 2007, 02:34   #93
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
I started mailing with the team of Invictus, more than a year ago...



My request was simple, with the contribution of Ákos Diviánszky, Tamás Kozák, Levente Tóth, Tibor Mester, OnEscapee was released in 1997. The game is a Another World/Flashback like action-adventure, with very nice hand drawn graphics, music, animations. It is released on a CD (more than 120 megabyte, only datas no audio!), it won the game of the year several times in 1997.




I would like to make an AmigaSYS expansion set, wich would contain my favorite game, the OnEscapee, of course the full version! I made contact with Ákos Diviánszky and after several mail we cannot went forward. The problem was, the OnEscapee license wich was held by Sadeness Software and we cannot reach them. We cannot put the full version into the pack, only the demo.




In the recent days Ákos Diviánszky found me with great news, he found Richard Brown from Sadeness Software and talked with him about the Amiga version of OnEscapee. The main arcticle of the converstation was to make OnEscapee Amiga version freely reachable to anybody! The talking were succeed, Richard Brown agreed! So now I happily announce, the new expansion set of AmigaSYS is OnEscapee full version! It can be downloaded as HDF for emulators, but I did not forgot about the Amiga users, so the original CD can downloaded in an ISO file!




I thank to Ákos Diviánszky for the lot of help and the whole team (Ákos Diviánszky, Tamás Kozák, Levente Tóth, Tibor Mester) this wonderful game!

Info about the game, and a freely downloadable PC version here.
http://onescapee.invictus.hu

The INVICTUS Games KFT official page :
http://www.invictus.hu

Amiga version for emulator and real Amiga computers (+CD cover, CU magazine's 3 paged manual (english), pictures) :
http://amigasys.extra.hu


AmigaSYS 3 Plus website renewed !

The language structure of the site has problems, but now it is fixed.
Two languages were rewritten and completed in several places.
Maybe there are smaller bugs, but there aren't huge messy texts.
The articles of the installer has been completed with pictures and it is now rephrased.
The upper header has a new forum link wich is changes by languages.
We have now an English and a German translator too, whose helps AmigaSYS development in the future by this, I hope there won't be messy texts on the site and the German part won't going into English.


The Deutsch translation will late a bit...


AmigaSYS 3 Plus Pocket PC!

Meanwhile AmigaSYS 3 Plus Pocket PC version is came out. With this the AmigaSYS platform tour finished, the planned 10 version is now complete, I hope everyone will find the most usable for his purposed. Use it, it is made for you, but don't forget, the future of AmigaSYS is in your hands, I making it to you, not for myself!

Further development of AmigaSYS depends on the amount of donation.
Please support AmigaSYS.

http://amigasys.extra.hu

Last edited by Dary; 05 December 2007 at 02:41.
Dary is offline  
Old 12 December 2007, 18:40   #94
ipp0
 
Posts: n/a
Thank's Dary and Helpers! Very nice!
 
Old 26 December 2007, 17:01   #95
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 51
Posts: 84
Problem Installing

I seem to have a problem installing this with the latest winuae 1.4.5, i load the amigasys configuration file and load my kickrom 3.1 start the emulation and when promptef to insert a workbench disk 3.0 or 3.1 I press F12 and load my workbench disk image 3.1 but this ten gives me a error " The volume is write protected" but for some reason winuae will not let me disable the write protected tab setting, think its someting to do with the AmigaSys config file.

Any help would be appreciated.
drusso66 is offline  
Old 26 December 2007, 22:46   #96
paranoid
Phone Zen
paranoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Banned
Age: 46
Posts: 236
Which volume is write protected? I doubt it needs to write to the workbench disk, so probably the hard drive image -- check WinUAE's settings for read/write of the hard drive, and also check Windows properties to see if the AmigaSys.hdf is read/write.
paranoid is offline  
Old 27 December 2007, 01:17   #97
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
A HDF can be write protected if you try and use it from a WinXP limited account too.

Make sure you have admin privileges and full read/write access to the HDF.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 December 2007, 14:53   #98
drusso66
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Peterborough UK
Age: 51
Posts: 84
Thumbs up Sorted

Thanks for both replies, I activated the administrator account in vista and all is good.
Looking forward to messing around with Amiga Emulation again have been away from it for a while.


Thanks again
drusso66 is offline  
Old 06 January 2008, 23:54   #99
Heula
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spijkenisse / Netherlands
Posts: 74
I have an AmigaOs3.9 cd and mounted it in Amigasys3 plus and when started up the cd has found and Amigasys asks if I want to upgrade to OS3.9.
Yes I will and then I get this error and I don't know what to with / about it.

Can't find AmigaOS3.9:Os-Version3.9/First-Install

How can I upgrade?

Last edited by Heula; 07 January 2008 at 00:31.
Heula is offline  
Old 07 January 2008, 07:19   #100
sreeja
 
Posts: n/a
It is a good news.AmigaSYS 3 Plus is very nice.Thank you for such a work.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 3 Released! Dary News 89 13 April 2007 16:34
AmigaSYS 2 Live Cd V1 released! Dary News 10 29 August 2005 22:32
AmigaSYS 1.7 Released ETA : 1-2 Weeks. Dary News 34 22 March 2005 20:51
AmigaSYS v1.0 released this weekend. Dary WHM XDream Amiga scene 34 08 December 2004 06:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.50440 seconds with 11 queries