English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2007, 21:38   #61
adonay
active amiga 1200 user
adonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Either Haugesund /Norway or Vaxj Sweden
Posts: 192
Send a message via MSN to adonay
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Hi Dary, pressing f8 on the AmigaSYS AGA reboots my Amiga...?? is this a feature or a bug?
It is in the future list it seems ,,Read above

Function keys F1-F8 , F1 FM3.0 , F2 Shell , F3 .... F7 VirusZ , F8 one button Reset.
adonay is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 October 2007, 13:51   #62
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
doh ta for that! how do you turn that off??? I have a habit of pressing random keys during periods of stress..... Dont like having a Kill button!


Ok I found it: MMKeyboard Server in WBStartup

Last edited by DDNI; 28 October 2007 at 14:46.
DDNI is offline  
Old 28 October 2007, 14:08   #63
k2uphill
 
Posts: n/a
Downloading LZX version will test later in the Day...
Thanks Dary
 
Old 28 October 2007, 23:30   #64
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
Fantastic! Keep up the great work.
Charlie is offline  
Old 29 October 2007, 06:26   #65
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
doh ta for that! how do you turn that off??? I have a habit of pressing random keys during periods of stress..... Dont like having a Kill button!


Ok I found it: MMKeyboard Server in WBStartup
No Bug, this is feature
Dary is offline  
Old 29 October 2007, 06:26   #66
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by k2uphill View Post
Downloading LZX version will test later in the Day...
Thanks Dary
Ok
Dary is offline  
Old 29 October 2007, 06:27   #67
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
Fantastic! Keep up the great work.
THX!
Dary is offline  
Old 29 October 2007, 06:28   #68
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
AmigaSYS 3 Plus E-UAE version AmigaOS4/MOS/Linux/MAC released!



E-UAE optimalized, though it than WinUAE version. E-UAE optimalized, though it than WinUAE version.
= JIT LINUX version! Linux onto a version understanding , and onto the applicability !

Need Picasso 96 emulation , 68040 and some Mb Z3 fast ram.
AmigaOS 3.9 themes need 32 bit color mode.

Support default install screenmodes :
640x480 8 bit
640x480 32 bit
800x600 8 bit
800x600 32 bit
1024x768 8 bit
1024x768 32 bit

OS support :
Amiga OS 3.0/3.1
H&P Amiga OS 3.9
Amiga Forever 5,6,2006,2007.

Linux tested, nice work , internet, games , demos.

ZIP packed/ HDF.

The further developement of AmigaSYS is depending on the donation.
Please support AmigaSYS, use PayPal or classic payment.

For more information, pictures, installation... point your browser to:

http://amigasys.extra.hu

Last edited by Dary; 29 October 2007 at 20:24.
Dary is offline  
Old 29 October 2007, 06:33   #69
YoJoe!
Amiga Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 217
Where is the 1280x1024 support?
YoJoe! is offline  
Old 29 October 2007, 06:37   #70
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by YoJoe! View Post
Where is the 1280x1024 support?
may be with a manual setting even 1600x1200 too , but ahead defined only 1024x768 is. 1280x1024-in would not look well if he would run in a window 1280x1024-in. These basis settings example : to 1024 the 800x600 ideal , to 1280 it 1024 , of course window I talk about a manner.
Dary is offline  
Old 29 October 2007, 20:24   #71
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
E-UAE optimalized, though it than WinUAE version.
= JIT LINUX version! Linux onto a version understanding , and onto the applicability !
Dary is offline  
Old 30 October 2007, 12:53   #72
Carlos Ace
Junior Member

Carlos Ace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lusitania
Posts: 384
Send a message via ICQ to Carlos Ace
Hmmm... when i arrived to Portugal, i'll donwload and test it (after finishing my honeymoon in Mallorca ).
Carlos Ace is offline  
Old 31 October 2007, 00:06   #73
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
may be with a manual setting even 1600x1200 too
It looks great at 1600x1200, just add a picture in WBPattern prefs that fits the screen.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 31 October 2007, 21:15   #74
JohnFante
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
AmigaSYS 3 Plus E-UAE version AmigaOS4/MOS/Linux/MAC released!



E-UAE optimalized, though it than WinUAE version. E-UAE optimalized, though it than WinUAE version.
= JIT LINUX version! Linux onto a version understanding , and onto the applicability !

Need Picasso 96 emulation , 68040 and some Mb Z3 fast ram.
AmigaOS 3.9 themes need 32 bit color mode.

Support default install screenmodes :
640x480 8 bit
640x480 32 bit
800x600 8 bit
800x600 32 bit
1024x768 8 bit
1024x768 32 bit

OS support :
Amiga OS 3.0/3.1
H&P Amiga OS 3.9
Amiga Forever 5,6,2006,2007.

Linux tested, nice work , internet, games , demos.

ZIP packed/ HDF.

The further developement of AmigaSYS is depending on the donation.
Please support AmigaSYS, use PayPal or classic payment.

For more information, pictures, installation... point your browser to:

http://amigasys.extra.hu
Very nice.

I have a problem wit the supplied .hdf thou.

I use E-UAE Wip 4 on openSuse 10.3.

In the GUI you can't add a hdf as you can in Windows.

In the .uaerc file i have inserted the following line where there normal is a reference to folders added as filesystems:

hardfile=rw,DH1:$(FILE_PATH)/home/JohnFante/Desktop/AmigaSYS3PlusEUAE/System/AmigaSYS3PlusEUAE.hdf,32,1,2,512,0

But when I start the emulator it just goes to the normal KS3.1 insert disc screen.

It didn't change anything to use the other example you gave.

Any suggestions to what I am doing wrong?
 
Old 01 November 2007, 00:19   #75
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Something may be a clerical error possibly , took the road in this manner for me :

hardfile2=rw,Dh0:/home/mortal/Desktop/1/AmigaSYS/System/AmigaSYS3PlusEUAE.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,
hardfile=rw,32,1,2,512,/home/mortal/Desktop/1/AmigaSYS/System/AmigaSYS3PlusEUAE.hdf

This is after each other. If you do everything well it has to be HDF there E-UAE HD into settings :

http://amigasys.extra.hu/hun/euae1.jpg

Works in this manner for me , may be 2 rows are not needed , but I did not rehearse separately.All write it in two shorts though in this manner, rewrite the availability simply.
Dary is offline  
Old 01 November 2007, 09:54   #76
JohnFante
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
Something may be a clerical error possibly , took the road in this manner for me :

hardfile2=rw,Dh0:/home/mortal/Desktop/1/AmigaSYS/System/AmigaSYS3PlusEUAE.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,
hardfile=rw,32,1,2,512,/home/mortal/Desktop/1/AmigaSYS/System/AmigaSYS3PlusEUAE.hdf

This is after each other. If you do everything well it has to be HDF there E-UAE HD into settings :

http://amigasys.extra.hu/hun/euae1.jpg

Works in this manner for me , may be 2 rows are not needed , but I did not rehearse separately.All write it in two shorts though in this manner, rewrite the availability simply.

Thanks! Two lines did the trick. :-)

Another question:

Upgrade to OS3.9: I start the emulator. Insert the CD. A KDE dialog comes up in Linux. I then try to mount the CD in the emulator with CD-ROM Mount from the Tools menu (as suggested in the read-me) but it can't find any.

Any suggestions? Maybe something in the config file has to bee changed?

Last edited by JohnFante; 01 November 2007 at 15:53.
 
Old 01 November 2007, 14:10   #77
doubleMG
Amigame User
doubleMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Paris / France
Age: 41
Posts: 29
i've got a little problem with amisys for xbox (winuaex).
i hope someone can help me.

The soft works fine but i've got an error message:
"can't load picture" (*.gif)

i've looking in sys, prefs, wbpattern but it was the same.
i ve got a similar problem with the winuae pc version.

Last edited by doubleMG; 01 November 2007 at 14:25.
doubleMG is offline  
Old 01 November 2007, 17:48   #78
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnFante View Post
Thanks! Two lines did the trick. :-)

Another question:

Upgrade to OS3.9: I start the emulator. Insert the CD. A KDE dialog comes up in Linux. I then try to mount the CD in the emulator with CD-ROM Mount from the Tools menu (as suggested in the read-me) but it can't find any.

Any suggestions? Maybe something in the config file has to bee changed?
Look at it we the accurate name of the cd it OS3.9 = AmigaOS3.9 and into GUI adds HDD, CD0 on a name AmigaOS3.9 and achievement , if supported the cd takes the road automatically the install!
Dary is offline  
Old 01 November 2007, 17:52   #79
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by doubleMG View Post
i've got a little problem with amisys for xbox (winuaex).
i hope someone can help me.

The soft works fine but i've got an error message:
"can't load picture" (*.gif)

i've looking in sys, prefs, wbpattern but it was the same.
i ve got a similar problem with the winuae pc version.

An error message may not be like this theoretical if it is Xbox version you use it XBOX, try to download it from the official side again , you are something else possibly Wb and Extras install it with a disk , if is not 8 MB fastram and agha a setting may be similar mistake. Or look at settings up again.
Dary is offline  
Old 01 November 2007, 19:53   #80
doubleMG
Amigame User
doubleMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Paris / France
Age: 41
Posts: 29
ok.Thx.
doubleMG is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 3 Released! Dary News 89 13 April 2007 16:34
AmigaSYS 2 Live Cd V1 released! Dary News 10 29 August 2005 22:32
AmigaSYS 1.7 Released ETA : 1-2 Weeks. Dary News 34 22 March 2005 20:51
AmigaSYS v1.0 released this weekend. Dary WHM XDream Amiga scene 34 08 December 2004 06:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28948 seconds with 11 queries