English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2007, 13:05   #21
narud17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Leicester
Age: 51
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
In Os3.9 ? Playcd ?
Sorry Dary I dont know what you mean.
narud17 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 August 2007, 13:10   #22
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
where is it error ? in amigaos3.9 ? playcd or other ?
Dary is offline  
Old 12 August 2007, 13:25   #23
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by narud17 View Post
Hi Dary I cannot mount the OS3.9 cd I get the following icon apear when I mount it CD-DA if I click this I get a CD rom handler error saying cannot perform play audio command. I have the original pink 3.9 cd if that makes any difference. Any help please.
Hmm , mount and wait max 10 sec, valid os 3.9 automatice start the amigasys 3.9 installer. See amigasys help files.
Dary is offline  
Old 12 August 2007, 13:51   #24
narud17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Leicester
Age: 51
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
Hmm , mount and wait max 10 sec, valid os 3.9 automatice start the amigasys 3.9 installer. See amigasys help files.
Mount device and get CD-DA icon on desktop but installation not start???
narud17 is offline  
Old 12 August 2007, 13:55   #25
narud17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Leicester
Age: 51
Posts: 117
Hi Dary thinl i've done it now I was mounting the device but then had to mount the volume (stupid me) anyway just about to give it a go.
narud17 is offline  
Old 12 August 2007, 14:07   #26
narud17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Leicester
Age: 51
Posts: 117
That didn't work just ruined the install. Time to start again. I remember having a problem when installing amigasys 1 Calo nord gave me a fix my version of 3.9 has some thing missing. I will try to find the post and get back.
narud17 is offline  
Old 12 August 2007, 15:51   #27
narud17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Leicester
Age: 51
Posts: 117
Not getting any where. is anybody else having any probs?
narud17 is offline  
Old 12 August 2007, 16:47   #28
StrategyGamer
Total Chaos AGA is fun!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 873
Is it possible to install the brand new Scalos into the new AmigaSys3+? Would it work? Has anyone done it?
StrategyGamer is offline  
Old 13 August 2007, 11:36   #29
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary View Post
AmigaSYS 3 Plus for other systems :

AmigaSYS 3 Plus coming soon for other systems :

Support list :

Amiga 1200 AGA
Amiga 4000 AGA
AmigaSYS 3 Plus live Cd.
Amiga OS 4 EUAE version.
MorphOS EUAE version.
Linux EUAE version.
XBOX UAEX.
Pleeeeeeeeeeeease tell me you mean WinUAEX not UAEX?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 13 August 2007, 12:27   #30
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Pleeeeeeeeeeeease tell me you mean WinUAEX not UAEX?

Hello !

Yes ,AmigaSYS 3 Plus for WinUAEX.

Last edited by Dary; 13 August 2007 at 12:32.
Dary is offline  
Old 15 August 2007, 18:32   #31
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by narud17 View Post
That didn't work just ruined the install. Time to start again. I remember having a problem when installing amigasys 1 Calo nord gave me a fix my version of 3.9 has some thing missing. I will try to find the post and get back.
I have both pink and red OS3.9 versions. My pink version is missing the CD audio track. Is that what was missing? Not sure it would display as CD-DA if that is missing. I thought they both would have the audio track....
Calgor is offline  
Old 16 August 2007, 17:56   #32
narud17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Leicester
Age: 51
Posts: 117
Hi Calgor the cd has some audio tracks on it but the problem is that when i mount the cd in amigasys all i get is a cd-da icon on the desktop and nothing else happens no install options open and if i try to explore the cd with file master i get not a dos disk in device cd0??????????? it's driving me mad now
narud17 is offline  
Old 16 August 2007, 18:26   #33
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by narud17 View Post
Hi Calgor the cd has some audio tracks on it but the problem is that when i mount the cd in amigasys all i get is a cd-da icon on the desktop and nothing else happens no install options open and if i try to explore the cd with file master i get not a dos disk in device cd0??????????? it's driving me mad now
test it :

Start WinUAE , Load AmigaSYS 3 Plus config, click Misc menu, UAESCSI, select other driver , nero , spti etc...

Option 2 :

Add Device your 3.9 Cd.

Start WinUAE , Load AmigaSYS 3 Plus config, click Hard Drives , add directory...

Device Name CD0
Volume name (H&P cd) AmigaOs3.9
Path : ...
Dary is offline  
Old 16 August 2007, 20:51   #34
narud17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Leicester
Age: 51
Posts: 117
Thanks Dary set to spti ans everything works ok. Now to start using your great system.
narud17 is offline  
Old 16 August 2007, 22:34   #35
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by narud17 View Post
Thanks Dary set to spti ans everything works ok. Now to start using your great system.
Very good , its work

Thx
Dary is offline  
Old 17 August 2007, 12:43   #36
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Revolution pack for AmigaSYS 3 Plus released :

Very good games from Revolution :

Beneath a steel sky Full Cd32 Multilanguage.
Lure of the temptress Full ECS DE.
Lure of the temptress Full ECS ENG.

Pack size 69 Mb , unpack winuae folder....

more info :

http://amigasys.extra.hu

Thanks Revolution Software
Dary is offline  
Old 27 August 2007, 17:15   #37
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
AmigaSYS 3 Plus AGA version coming soon , pre infos :

AmigaSYS 3 Plus for AGA system req :

Minimum :
AGA Amiga , 68020/14 Mhz 2 Mb Chip + min 2 or 4 Mb fast ram , 50 Mb HD.

Medium :
AGA Amiga , 68030/25 Mhz and optional 68881 , 68882 FPU , 4 or 8 Mb ram , 100 Mb HD.

Maximum :
AGA Amiga , 68040/40 Mhz and 68060/50 , 16/32/64 mb ram , 100 Mb HD.

AmigaSYS 3 Plus AGA running very well at 68020@14 mhz + 4 mb fast ram!

Optimalized 68020,030,040,060 CPU support.

AGA AmigaSYS support Maprom functions, Blizkick for Blizzard cards, built in support automatice optional (more infos soon) !

Os Support :
Amiga Os 3.0
Amiga Os 3.1
Amiga Forever 5,6,2005,2006 for AmigaOS 3.9.
H&P Amiga Os 3.9 series for AmigaOS 3.9.

more infos and pictures , coming soon...

http://amigasys.extra.hu
Dary is offline  
Old 27 August 2007, 18:42   #38
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I'm interesting in seeing how the AGA packs turn out for obvious reasons.

If you make my packs obsolete I will NOT be happy.

This means war!!!!

Seriously, any Amiga projects are good news and I personally love trying out all the different Workbench packs. Each one shows just what a versatile and customizable OS it is.

By the sounds of it, you've really been packing in the hours on this project. To cater for so many different Workbenches, options, users and configurations takes some serious effort.

Good luck with the packs and I look forward to their release.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 29 August 2007, 17:06   #39
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
I'm interesting in seeing how the AGA packs turn out for obvious reasons.

If you make my packs obsolete I will NOT be happy.

This means war!!!!

Seriously, any Amiga projects are good news and I personally love trying out all the different Workbench packs. Each one shows just what a versatile and customizable OS it is.

By the sounds of it, you've really been packing in the hours on this project. To cater for so many different Workbenches, options, users and configurations takes some serious effort.

Good luck with the packs and I look forward to their release.

Ok Yes , lots hours...

Thx!
Dary is offline  
Old 30 August 2007, 06:55   #40
laffer
Zone Friend

laffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 1,335
Thanks a lot for this awesome package! It kicks ass.. I only wish there was a better browser for Amiga, I don't want to leave this great Amiga environment ever
laffer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 3 Released! Dary News 89 13 April 2007 16:34
AmigaSYS 2 Live Cd V1 released! Dary News 10 29 August 2005 22:32
AmigaSYS 1.7 Released ETA : 1-2 Weeks. Dary News 34 22 March 2005 20:51
AmigaSYS v1.0 released this weekend. Dary WHM XDream Amiga scene 34 08 December 2004 06:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29244 seconds with 11 queries