English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2007, 22:11   #1
boomtopper
Registered User
boomtopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northampton
Age: 32
Posts: 37
Add idefix startup just crashes!

Hi everyone
I have a a1200 with a 4gb CF adapter attched and a Blizzard 1230 IV. Got workbench all nicely installed on it but when i try and install IDEfix97 I get to the the part where it says it is making adjustments to the startup sequence by using a program called AddIDEfixStartup, but it seems to just pause on this part. There is sometimes a dialog screen before it gets to this saying if your machine freeze's restart the installation. I have done this many times and it allways seems to freeze at that point?
Does anyone have any ideas whats going on here?
Cheers, Richard
boomtopper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 July 2007, 22:19   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Maybe your startup-sequence/user-startup is write protected and so "AddIDEfixStartup" can't write anything and just freezes? You can check this if you type "list S:startup-sequence", you should see the size and the protection flags then. Make sure the "w" flag is set.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 July 2007, 22:27   #3
boomtopper
Registered User
boomtopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northampton
Age: 32
Posts: 37
Yep it is writable it says on the list command!
Try running it again and it freezes at the same spot!
boomtopper is offline  
Old 21 July 2007, 22:36   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Odd. Then you might try running SnoopDOS during installation, maybe you can find out what goes wrong then.
StingRay is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 00:22   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@boomtopper

I had this problem with both an a1200 as well as more recently my a600. the way to fix this problem is to remove that line form the startup. it wont hurt anything. and devices will still be able to be intialized on boot up.


to do this just start your computer with no startup-sequence and then when prompted type

ed s:startup-sequence

remove or ';' the add idefix on startup... it might be wise also to ';' out the activate crossdoss too..

for a final note, i would also just double check you s:user-startup to see if anything from idefix has been added there.


If memory serves it all comes down to a problem with set patch, i just cannot remember for the life of me the other way to sort it out.... been a while...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 01:14   #6
boomtopper
Registered User
boomtopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northampton
Age: 32
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@boomtopper
remove or ';' the add idefix on startup... it might be wise also to ';' out the activate crossdoss too..
What exactly would it look like for ide fix under the stratup-sequence?
cheers
boomtopper is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 01:22   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
LOL, my friend, i have not the ability at the moment to hook up a miggy LOL... but just post your startup sequence here,

if you use the 'go advance' feature of this forum you can wrap the data in code tags keeping format OR if you wish just send it as an attachment and i will edit it for you with comments
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 02:49   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,523
Zetr0: it crashes/freezes during installation so most probably there was nothing added to the startup-sequence at all.
StingRay is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 03:20   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
there is an option to NOT add this to startup, try using this option.

you may need to be in advanced/expert install mode for this option.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 12:44   #10
boomtopper
Registered User
boomtopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northampton
Age: 32
Posts: 37
I have now got further with the install of ide fix if i use the floppy that amigakit gives with the ide fix express. I have managed to get it up to the stage in the installer where it says loading find device if find device freezes restart installer. It does the same on this part now! Freezing on find device, but when i restart the machine is frozen. So i did what zetro said and booted up into no startup sequence and looked at the startup sequence file and now i can see a load of stuff about ide fix. So i commented that out and the amiga boots again! I have now tried rebooting and running installer again and it now allways hangs on the find device part?
Heres the spec of my machine if this helps
a1200 with buffered ide and ide express with 4gb CF

much appreciated, Richard
boomtopper is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 13:03   #11
boomtopper
Registered User
boomtopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northampton
Age: 32
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
there is an option to NOT add this to startup, try using this option.

you may need to be in advanced/expert install mode for this option.
I have tried doing this with the installer i got from aminet and now i can use my cdrom drive. But doesn't that mean that if ide fix is not started on startup my express device won't be making transfer at about 5.1mb a sec?
boomtopper is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 13:30   #12
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
it shouldn`t matter if its in startup or not, any mount lists should automatically be set to use the idefix program in 'C:'.

do some drive speed tests with sysinfo my friend. and i will read up on the setpatch issues... if i can find them lol.

one thing i will say, Amigakit is a great helper with the products he sells, if there is anyway he can help, he most certainly will . AK may know if at all what setpatch version causes the problems.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 13:55   #13
boomtopper
Registered User
boomtopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northampton
Age: 32
Posts: 37
Also now that i've got ide fix working by taking it out the startup-sequence. Is ide fix supposed to give cd's a floppy icon, i thought that the last time i installed it it was a CD icon?
boomtopper is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 15:48   #14
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
idefix, wont give anything an icon my friend, that comes down to (damn it racks brian) icon prefs.

some CD's like Amiga Format and the such like, have an icon on the disk in the name of disk.icon and its a small x-colour image.

i cannot for the life of me atm remember the way to change direct prefs. ... hmm even newicons method is eluding me atm... damn.... brain is drained LOL...

worse case scenario any device mounted in CD0: should have a default icon unless it has its own. at worse the the CD will apear as a DISK icon.

just pop a cd disk in and see what you get, if you are not getting anything then CD0: is not being mounted, you may need to mount this in your startup / user-startup its easy so dont worry.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 15:50   #15
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
(damn it racks brian)
Bit harsh on Brian, what's he ever done?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 15:53   #16
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@GH

i couldn`t find brain... or he would get it to....
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 20:57   #17
boomtopper
Registered User
boomtopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northampton
Age: 32
Posts: 37
Your right aswell zetro just figured it out when i put a 17 bit disk in and the icon appeard :-)
boomtopper is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 20:58   #18
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
sweet!

i love it when a plan comes together, well done boomtopper!
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Idefix 97 to another HD PoliceQuest support.Apps 23 01 October 2008 11:11
IDEFix 97 - editing the startup-sequence Merlin support.Hardware 17 17 March 2008 16:08
Crashes on Workbench startup ancalimon support.WinUAE 1 01 February 2008 14:39
winUAE slows down system and crashes at emulation startup with Logitech G15, but... ion support.WinUAE 3 23 January 2007 16:54
Add PC Drives at Startup - HELP! humanoidboogie support.WinUAE 0 17 June 2005 17:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24274 seconds with 11 queries