English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 July 2007, 06:06   #1
Welshieinnz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wellington/New Zealand
Posts: 37
Will OS4 run on normal PC hardware?

Title says it all really.

Will it run on normal PC hardware or is a PowerPC required?
Welshieinnz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 July 2007, 08:13   #2
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,354
Power pc, but not just any power pc board Who knows when or if it will be ever to sale again. /Hyperion and Amiga Inc. in court/
kriz is offline  
Old 17 July 2007, 16:43   #3
cronos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 62
os5 is planned to run on pc hardware, if there is light at the end of the tunnel...
cronos is offline  
Old 17 July 2007, 18:08   #4
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,123
You must be thinking of AmigaOS 25. Bill McEwen promised that it would be released (fully PC hardware compatiable) by the year 2025. Its not a fantasy this time. It WILL happen.
Steve is offline  
Old 17 July 2007, 18:54   #5
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
You must be thinking of AmigaOS 25. Bill McEwen promised that it would be released (fully PC hardware compatiable) by the year 2025. Its not a fantasy this time. It WILL happen.


It should run on PC hardware (IMO), but I doubt it ever will. Opening it up to to a wider audience would result in a loss of control. Never mind if you want to use OS4 there is no viable solution to buy!

I'd suggest if you want 'AmigaOS' on 'modern' hardware you take a look @ AROS. Not 'ready' yet, but not too far off.
Charlie is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 04:06   #6
locksmith
Registered User

locksmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: south east
Posts: 107
Ive used AROS icaros just like to know if I can instal a fully working os from startup on a pc even if I have to emulate via Linux or if mac offer more ?
locksmith is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 10:46   #7
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,335
You can install AROS as the main OS on your PC, or even set it up to dual boot with Linux or other OSes. It can be somewhat tricky to set up like that, but there are guides online that can help you. Bear in mind that hardware support doesn't cover everything, so you'll need a supported graphics card if you want to run anything other than VESA modes for example, though it should run on most machines. If you have a spare machine (or a spare hard drive for your existing PC), it's no harm to try. You can also try it booting from a Live CD, but it'll feel quite slow compared to a proper installation.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 10:59   #8
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 632
And of course, UAE (Amiga Forever) allows you to run OS4.1 emulated on PC
spudje is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 11:12   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
And of course, UAE (Amiga Forever) allows you to run OS4.1 emulated on PC
Without proper 3D ofcourse.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 12:12   #10
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 632
So we can still expect new features in UAE, support 3D
spudje is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 14:12   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
So we can still expect new features in UAE, support 3D
Doubt it unless your going to code a RadeonHD card emulator.
FOL is offline  
Old 11 December 2015, 18:55   #12
locksmith
Registered User

locksmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: south east
Posts: 107
cool I dig out my live icaros cd a find a empty hd to see if I can get it working thanks oh yeah what low end spec pc can I use I have a dule core pc spare as well like to see how good it will run
locksmith is offline  
Old 13 December 2015, 22:37   #13
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,335
A dual core PC is plenty for IcAROS, but you might find that the graphics are sluggish if you don't have a supported graphics card in it. You don't need a high spec to run it at all...
Daedalus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can i use a normal with this monitor turrican3 support.Hardware 12 17 February 2015 07:03
would you buy a Mac to run OS4 if it were possible ? klx300r Amiga scene 34 24 July 2008 00:10
Is this normal adewakd support.Other 1 15 March 2008 02:31
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 19:51
OS4 update - A late xmas present from the OS4 team Paul News 1 28 December 2004 21:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16916 seconds with 11 queries