English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 July 2007, 00:18   #1
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Tomb Raider Amiga and Duke3d Amiga

I found Amiga versions of Duke3d and TombRaider in my hdd.

Are there updated Amiga versions of these games?
ancalimon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 July 2007, 00:20   #2
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
I didn't even know they existed... got any pics?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 00:31   #3
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
I can upload them to the zone. If its all right?

It turned out tomb Raider has no Amiga executable inside the archive strange. Maybe the executable is somewhere else. I'll keep looking.

Last edited by ancalimon; 03 July 2007 at 00:37.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 00:40   #4
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
If it'll fit in theZone, go ahead, please upload if you like!
Are these ports or such strange conversions as Resident Evil?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 00:43   #5
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoonay
If it'll fit in theZone, go ahead, please upload if you like!
I'd be a bit worried about the copyright aspect though, I'm not sure where EAB stands on something like this...
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 00:46   #6
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
these are ports. I found Duke Nukem3d on aminet.

the archives actualy does not have the amiga executables in them. I must have them elsewhere. you can download duke3d from aminet. but cannot find tomb Raider's executable. dukenukem is 21mb, tombraider is 25 mb. will they fit?

I'll upload if you all want. I wouldn't like to violate any copyrights.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 00:46   #7
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,034
Come on, if it's the whole game it won't fit anyways, if it's just the "interpreter" it will and won't brake the rules, cause it's not being sold anywhere, right?

---=== EDITED ===---
Over 20mb? Nope, I believe that's a bit too much.

---=== EDITED ONE MORE TIME ===---
Well, you could cut'em in 6mb pieces and upload that way
Shoonay is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 00:48   #8
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
Duke 3D should be ok as its only the game engine files. you need to to get the d3d atomic edition wad files for it to work. i have it on my old spare hd somewhere i think. tomb raider for amiga is actually a fake - it didn't exist. all what this file here is a joke one (if memory serves).
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 01:04   #9
Legerdemain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: UmeŚ / Sweden
Posts: 188
I don't know how many times I've seen this Tomb Raider on the Amiga stuff having been talked about on forums... and the only thing that I've ever seen having come out of the discussions is that the Tomb Raider thing they thought were for real were nothing but a hoax.

I'd bet this will end up the same way... coming to realise that the files have nothing to do with an Amiga Tomb Raider...
Legerdemain is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 08:51   #10
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
If someone hook me up with the duke nukem files for Amiga (all needed to play on an Amiga, pc files+amiga files that is), I'll make a longplay.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 09:01   #11
laffer
Zone Friend

laffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 1,335
Haha I should've expected that

You're really good at making longplays btw, you're good at a lot of games! I'm only good at the ones I used to play a lot, I could never make longplays of as many various games as you have!
laffer is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 09:15   #12
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Thanksie! . Play a game a bit and you becomes better. I practice some of the games I never played before, before playing them. In the beginning I suck at most games. Like in Last Action Hero, I lost alot of health and lives in the beginning. Then in the later levels I got better and found out I could do combos, each combo if done right could take out any boss or enemy in one single combo string without them getting a chance to throw a punch at me . Also the same in Dune 2 I recently completed (not upped yet), in the later levels I found out that the price changes everytime you enter that place where you can order stuff, and also notices around half way that when you place some concrete blocks under buildings, they don't lose health that much... and alot more .

Another reason why I want to record a game like Dukenukem is that I know WinUAE inside and out, I can make any game run super smooth, if not perfect.. whilst others can't.... someone wanted to record OnEscapee before me, I said HELL NO!... because I know the intro is a bit difficult to emulate... if not done right, some animations runs choppy or slow.... so, I did the recording... People here have had huge lag, slowdowns, choppy movements in 3D games like Genetic Species, Alien Breed 3D, and they have a far faster system than I have, but still, for me it runs perfect.... so, I'm curious on how Dukenukem runs.. maybe it's a game not easily emulated to run perfect.. but havn't run into one yet.

edit:
I want game to look as good as they can..... it makes the Amiga look much better. Like, most 3D games, let's take Robocop 3, that games runs choppy as hell on a real stock Amiga 500.... well, in my recording it's pretty smooth .... now it looks much better.

Last edited by Ironclaw; 03 July 2007 at 09:29.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 10:04   #13
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I'd rather you do longplays of decent amiga games, I can see Duke on any PC site thanks
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 14:35   #14
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
It's so people can see the power of the Amiga. That's why I record 3D games in perfect speed, and not sluggish like on the real system. It makes the Amiga look better... Very good for youtube . Imagine if I recorded Duke Nukem for Amiga and put it on youtube?.. people never played Amiga games and the like would say like "WOW, the Amiga was so powerfull"... etc..

I record these nice looking games to show off the Amiga.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 14:55   #15
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
The 'power of the amiga' ?

The fact is that a real Amiga runs Duke Nukem like dogshit

Someone coming onto an Amiga forum is gonna say "WOW, How do I run Duke nukem as good on an amiga as on youtube"

Reply is either:

Get quite a powerful PC to emulate a game you could run natively on a £10 PC.

Or

Spend £100s on a upgraded Amiga.

Nice!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 14:59   #16
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
I know, these games requires a powerful Amiga to run smooth. But a very cheap, and not that fast PC can run it smooth in Winuae. My PC only has 1.6ghz, which is nothing... and all games so far runs smooth in WinUAE..... so, less than a decent PC is needed imo....

But still... it's all for a good cause .... Amiga rules!!!!
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 16:28   #17
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I'd still rather see decent Amiga games, not X-year old ports of 3D games to impress people.

You 3D Whore!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 16:34   #18
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,400
yes I agree with KG.

Dont monkey around with ports of old 3D PC games , when you can make longplay of cool real amiga games
Dizzy is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 17:52   #19
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 32
Posts: 959
@Dizzy

Coming from someone with a monkey avatar!
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 18:19   #20
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
I recorded a longplay of Simon the Sorcerer 2, and that too is a PC port.... and people seem to like that one :P... no music though . But if the game can be played on an Amiga, I want to record it ..... so bring me what I need to play this game!!. and a longplay will be made!... if possible,,... something might get in the way.
Ironclaw is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demons Tomb Jimbo Games images which need to be WHDified 7 31 October 2010 16:51
Matt Chat on Tomb Raider mattbarton.exe Retrogaming General Discussion 9 10 October 2009 22:27
Night Raider Pacman HOL contributions 1 25 April 2004 13:58
Finally it's possible to get Duke3d to amiga utri007 Amiga scene 28 10 April 2003 10:09
Duke3D for amiga uploaded to zone utri007 support.Games 0 28 March 2002 12:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40004 seconds with 11 queries