English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2002, 07:16   #1
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 373
2 ide devices on a 1200

Hello,

Can I connect 2 ide devices on a 1200 or
do I need an IDE splitter. ppl say that you
can blow the interface if you connect 2 devices
is this true or just a rumor.. I would like
to connect 1 ide HD and a CD drive to the amiga.

any advice appreciated. thanks.
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 January 2002, 08:32   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I had a CD-ROM and a hard drive connected to my 1200 and I know many people with 2 IDE devices. I had a IDE cable modified to fit into Amiga's 2.5inch HD port and it provided two IDE connections with no other hardware requirement. I provided the power with a PC PSU.
 
Old 21 January 2002, 09:36   #3
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 52
Posts: 2,344
@Miggy2TheMax,
I think what Burseg is trying to say is that it should work but since 2.5" hard drives have power taken directly from the data cable, as this provides power to the drive as well as the data signals, you may want to power the CD-ROM drive on a separate power supply. Most likely the reason for blown systems is CBM's natoriously inadequate power supplies. Just find an old desktop or mini-tower case with a power supply and yank it out of the case and use it to supply power to the drive(s).
jmmijo is offline  
Old 21 January 2002, 10:02   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Hehe I've never THOUGHT ABOUT using Amiga's own power supply with IDE devices even when I had only one HD.
 
Old 21 January 2002, 10:49   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
There is no Problem to connect a HD and a CD to the A1200 internal IDE port, you only need a suitable cable (44 Pin --> 40 Pin) and a Power Supply cable to get power from the diskdrive port ! I had HD, CD, Turbocard and 2 external drives all Powered with a 4,5A PSU from an A500, no Problem
RetroMan is offline  
Old 21 January 2002, 21:24   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,413
Does anybody know where to nab these .5 to 3.5 cables?? I cant find them in argentina at all
Akira is offline  
Old 21 January 2002, 23:28   #7
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 52
Posts: 2,344
@Akira,
Check out this link:

http://www.mycableshop.com/sku/IDE4044.htm?x=23&y=16

It appears to even adapt the power as well
jmmijo is offline  
Old 21 January 2002, 23:31   #8
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 52
Posts: 2,344
@Akira,
BTW, I used Google with the following criteria:

"2.5 to 3.5 ide"

All hail the mighty Google
jmmijo is offline  
Old 22 January 2002, 02:11   #9
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 373
Thumbs up Thanks!

Many thanks, for your replies.
I have the 44 to 40 pin converter already, I was
just hesitent to follow through and plug it all
in. I guess I will first convert a PC PSU to a
amiga PSU then test it all out.


Akira: I managed to find my converter in the local swap meets(AUS). There always seems to be stands there that just specialise in cables and stuff, and they usually have them.

RetroMan: You just cant beat those A500 power supplies
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 22 January 2002, 09:33   #10
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You'll need to use your Amiga PSU for your Amiga AND your PC PSU for your HD&CD. I don't think the PC PSU can replace or be converted the Amiga PSU. (This is what I understand from your sentence.)
 
Old 22 January 2002, 10:24   #11
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 52
Posts: 2,344
Well actually you can convert a PC power supply. You have to use a good VOM and label the individual wires. I had at onetime found a supply house that sold the actual A500 square power connector. If you can't locate this then you would need to cut-off your existing connector with some slack to splice into. I did this with my original A500.

This kind of project is not for the beginner or novice.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 04 February 2002, 22:14   #12
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 291
Ok, I have a desktop A1200 too, with a GVP 030 turbocard running at 40 mhz (8MB fast ram). Now, I have a spare atapi cd-drive laying around here and an old 486 PC which I don't use anymore.

Now, I'd like to attach this cd-drive to my desktop. I know the CD-drive may need some extra power, so I thought I'd use the power supply of the 486 for the CD-rom and HD. The rest of the Amiga should make use of the normal power supply I guess. I don't want to mess with cables etc. to change the PC Power supply in an Amiga one. Then I would have to break my Amiga power supply, which I don't want.

I know I need a new 3,5 > 2,5 cable to use both CD-rom and HD. I was thinking of an EIDE interface instead.

Is it possible at all to use the PC power supply for the CD-drive and HD only and the normal power supply for the rest of the Amiga? Or would I blow my A1200 up then?

I've seen some pictures once on the web with the same thing. Does anybody still know some of these pages, because I'd like to see these again.

Any other help/links would be appreciated too.

Thanks in advance.
Riempie is offline  
Old 04 February 2002, 22:37   #13
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 52
Posts: 2,344
This should work fine. You need to mount the CD-ROM drive close enough to the A1200 so that you can connect the IDE data cable to it. Also note that you will need to open up the A1200 case to do this and to connect the power cables from the PC's power supply to the CD-ROM and HD. As for any pics on the net, I've not looked yet, but I think I know where to find them. I'll check it out and let you know.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 05 February 2002, 00:13   #14
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 38
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
does anyone know of a "Complete Build Yourself An Amiga" or "Ripping apart an Amiga and upgrading it with PC parts" guide, as i really want to do this?
Djay is offline  
Old 05 February 2002, 00:43   #15
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Djay
does anyone know of a "Complete Build Yourself An Amiga" or "Ripping apart an Amiga and upgrading it with PC parts" guide, as i really want to do this?
Sorry, but WHAT PC parts do you want to use, to upgrade your Amiga Only PC part you can use is the PSU (oh .... and maybe the IDE cables but then you need an IDEfix Controller for your HD !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 05 February 2002, 00:44   #16
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 52
Posts: 2,344
I know they are out there but I've no time to look myself right now. I did however find this one URL that has a gigantic amount of links to review. There must be something in there that you can use

http://home.earthlink.net/~amiscorp/AmigaConnexion.html
jmmijo is offline  
Old 05 February 2002, 00:59   #17
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Djay do you mean an ATX tower setup with a PC keyboard?
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Did my 1200 IDE controller die on me? Decker support.Hardware 6 20 August 2013 21:01
Why is the 1200's internal IDE so Flakey? XDelusion support.Hardware 5 08 November 2011 01:54
Maximum devices on IDE bus? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 10 05 November 2007 17:43
1200 Device Name For Ide Channel THX1138 support.Hardware 4 11 April 2005 23:01
Problems with SCSI and IDE devices on used A1200 with Blizzard 1230 eLowar support.Hardware 2 11 September 2003 12:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17729 seconds with 11 queries