English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 June 2007, 21:28   #1
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
Aiab

Is it possible to put this on a real A1200 and do you know where i can dowload it please...?
spannernick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 June 2007, 21:36   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Putting it on a real A1200... not a chance. You'd have to remove LOADS of features/functions and it would look like dogshit

The site seems to be down at the moment though.

A real A1200 won't run any of the 'eye-candy' workbench distributions, ClassicWB is the best option for real Amiga usage.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 27 June 2007, 21:48   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,253
Maybe some of the comments / opinions in this thread will help you make a decision: Which prefabbed setup is best?
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 June 2007, 21:49   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
Amiga 1200 = ClassicWB
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 June 2007, 00:08   #5
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Yep, that or your own custom setup. AIAB looks very nice indeed but I don't find it much use even on WinUAE... I use ClassicWB more, it's not as pretty but far more functional.

If it wasn't for my own custom setup on my 1200 that I spent hours on I would use ClassicWB on there for sure
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 28 June 2007, 10:16   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey
If it wasn't for my own custom setup on my 1200 that I spent hours on I would use ClassicWB on there for sure
And the only fact you still have it is because you know that although your setup sucks in comparison to ClassicWB, you still don't want to use ClassicWB on it because that would be admitting you suck!

I bet it doesn't even have magicmenu!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 28 June 2007, 15:43   #7
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,074
OK I use ClassicWB then.I have installed ClassicWB Lite on WinUAE to copy to my A1200 2mb ram no fast ram but what would happen if i put the full version on it,would it work...?
Has anyone got AIAB that they could send me b/c the site is closed,I want it for WinUAE...?
spannernick is offline  
Old 28 June 2007, 15:57   #8
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
The full version won't work because you haven't the memory needed. Lite will work straight away on your 2mb A1200. In fact, i use classicwb in my 1200 Desktop and it works flawlessly. Good work Bloodwych!!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 28 June 2007, 15:58   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
ClassicWB FULL would eat too much of your chip ram for your A1200. If you want to use the FULL version you need some more RAM.

The A1200 wasn't really designed to have a sexy looking GUI, it was designed to be functional and easy to use.

I can't seem to find a mirror for AIAB unfortunately.

EDIT: Seems the CrowMan beat me to it Good to hear that ClassicWB LITE works fine on your A1200, I've yet to try it on a standard A1200 as I have an 030 but if the FULL version is anything to go by it's bound to be great
killergorilla is offline  
Old 28 June 2007, 22:19   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick
Has anyone got AIAB that they could send me b/c the site is closed,I want it for WinUAE...?
The only version I have i.e. Aiab-20050606.rar is in The Zone! for you
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 June 2007, 00:58   #11
BobRedthorp
Huge member

BobRedthorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Glasgow, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 304
The site is pretty much complete on here, you can get all the old stuff inc addons etc too.
BobRedthorp is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aiab 10.6 cobhc request.Other 113 28 July 2013 01:15
Aiab adzmr2 request.Apps 3 24 February 2010 15:13
Aiab Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 26 November 2004 18:20
New AIAB Fora. Stan. News 1 24 October 2004 20:12
AIAB V's Amiga 4 Ever CPC464 Retrogaming General Discussion 19 05 March 2002 18:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23331 seconds with 11 queries