English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 June 2007, 16:39   #1
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
i hear that PAL/NTSC mode is switchable ...

...with later revisions of the chipset. i have at least an ECS Agnus Chip so how is this accomplished? i'd like to play some PAL games that are otherwise unplayable under my A500's default configuration.
NfernalNfluence is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 June 2007, 03:08   #2
VermillioN
 
Posts: n/a
yup.. just enter the boot menu after a reset, (hold both mb's), and press any key.. it will instantly togggle between PAL & NTSC.
 
Old 27 June 2007, 04:06   #3
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by VermillioN
yup.. just enter the boot menu after a reset, (hold both mb's), and press any key.. it will instantly togggle between PAL & NTSC.
Not with kickstart 1.3 afaik. I heard that only PAL A500s can be hardware switched to NTSC but NTSC ones couldnt do PAL.

Have a look around on aminet in hard hacks I did add a switch to one of my PAL a500s for NTSC mode.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 27 June 2007, 14:59   #4
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
Nothing to do with Kickstart mate in fact it can even be soft switched on an OCS machine machine using a copper trick, Codetapper and Toni explain it much better than I can in this thread. 60Hz Emulator is an implementation of this technique (I think) and should work on any machine, it stays resident so it will survive reboots just like the old Hacktrick.60Hz utility which does require ECS. I couldn't remember the exact details for the hardware switch, something to do with pulling up a leg on Agnus, but there is a schemtaic for a decent debounced switcher with indicator LED, here.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 27 June 2007, 15:09   #5
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd
Nothing to do with Kickstart mate in fact it can even be soft switched on an OCS machine machine using a copper trick, Codetapper and Toni explain it much better than I can in this thread. 60Hz Emulator is an implementation of this technique (I think) and should work on any machine, it stays resident so it will survive reboots just like the old Hacktrick.60Hz utility which does require ECS. I couldn't remember the exact details for the hardware switch, something to do with pulling up a leg on Agnus, but there is a schemtaic for a decent debounced switcher with indicator LED, here.
Yes but there is no early boot menu accessed by holding down the two mouse buttons in kick 1.3 is the point I was trying to make.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 27 June 2007, 15:15   #6
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
I realise that and it may be perfectly clear to some people but others may have assumed you meant it was not possible at all under 1.3, I wasn't disputing what you were saying just attempting to clarify it.

Edit: Found what I was originally thinking of, SwitchInst is a generic patcher that can force your system to PAL (or NTSC) by modifying the bootblock (including custom loaders) directly so it can be used on practically any disk. It only works under 1.3 AFAIK and can break custom bootblocks so only use it on backup floppies.

Last edited by OddbOd; 27 June 2007 at 16:45.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 27 June 2007, 20:52   #7
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd
Edit: Found what I was originally thinking of, SwitchInst is a generic patcher that can force your system to PAL (or NTSC) by modifying the bootblock (including custom loaders) directly so it can be used on practically any disk. It only works under 1.3 AFAIK and can break custom bootblocks so only use it on backup floppies.
great! but it doesn't seem to like pirated software. (or is it the other way around) message is clear and fills entire screen. the first disk i tried, i was denied

anything else like the above tool without restrictions or having to load the workbench disk prior to game?

Last edited by NfernalNfluence; 27 June 2007 at 21:08.
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 27 June 2007, 21:11   #8
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Why not try Degrader? It can switch between NTSC/PAL and surives a reboot.
ppill is offline  
Old 28 June 2007, 00:31   #9
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppill
Why not try Degrader? It can switch between NTSC/PAL and surives a reboot.


under WinUAE it survives only a "single" reboot. hopefully, i get a different result when i fire up the amiga.
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 05 July 2007, 13:29   #10
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd
Nothing to do with Kickstart mate in fact it can even be soft switched on an OCS machine machine using a copper trick. 60Hz Emulator is an implementation of this technique (I think) and should work on any machine, it stays resident so it will survive reboots.

ok, i've extracted 3 files to a blank adf but can't access anything on WB1.3. how do i activate the switch with 60Hz Emulator?
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 05 July 2007, 17:26   #11
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
The disk has to be bootable for you to run anything on it, so, boot from your Workbench disk, open up a shell and enter the command install ? a prompt should appear, insert the disk that has the 60Hz Emulator files on it and wait for it's icon to appear, now at the install prompt enter df0: and press enter. If you reset the computer the disk should boot up to a command prompt at which point you simply enter 60HzEmulator and hit enter, the program should start and pressing <LEFT-ALT>+<LEFT-SHIFT>+<CTRL>+0 toggles between 50Hz and 60Hz modes.

What happened with Degrader? Did it not work or haven't you tried it.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 05 July 2007, 22:15   #12
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd
simply enter 60HzEmulator and hit enter, the program should start
it says "installed" and then i'm right back at command prompt. do i enter another command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd
and pressing <LEFT-ALT>+<LEFT-SHIFT>+<CTRL>+0 toggles between 50Hz and 60Hz modes.
how do you know which mode it's in? nothing noticeably happens except for a brief flicker. anything left prior to inserting random PAL title & reseting?

Quote:
Originally Posted by OddbOd
What happened with Degrader? Did it not work or haven't you tried it.
it worked under WinUAE but only after a single reboot. i'm sure i can at least get the same result on my "ECS" agnus a500 NTSC model

i also own an "OCS" chipset a500 NTSC model which is why i'm hoping this particular tool works.

incidentally, what key combination to press for warm boot on WinUAE?

Last edited by NfernalNfluence; 05 July 2007 at 22:24.
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 06 July 2007, 07:05   #13
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
ok, i got the program to work. forgot the amiga isn't yet perfectly emulated through WinUAE.
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 06 July 2007, 07:49   #14
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
nope, i couldn't get it to make some of the unplayable PAL games playable!

it's probably more effective with an ECS Agnus chip
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 06 July 2007, 11:05   #15
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 663
Some European software won't work on an OCS NTSC machine no matter what you do, the chipset only supports a single video standard, the 60Hz emulator hack will only allow a PAL OCS machine to fake NTSC it does not work the other way around (AFAIK). An ECS A500 connected to a Composite/RGB monitor or a multi-standard TV will run anything you throw at it.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 06 July 2007, 12:16   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by NfernalNfluence
it worked under WinUAE but only after a single reboot. i'm sure i can at least get the same result on my "ECS" agnus a500 NTSC model
Most likely not a WinUAE bug but using 1MB chip with KS 1.3 which results in reset proof programs getting erased at boot. (KS bug)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 July 2007, 12:35   #17
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Most likely not a WinUAE bug but using 1MB chip with KS 1.3 which results in reset proof programs getting erased at boot. (KS bug)
So this would explain why I can't get hackdisk.device to stay resident on my A600 with 1.3 ROM taken from an A500.
ppill is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 14:11   #18
Mike55
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montgomery / USA
Posts: 10
On my A2000 I have a toggle switch that I can flip so that I can select NTSC or PAL. Works for me as I have many European Demos in Pal.
Mike55 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is NTSC mode so much slower than PAL? mr_a500 support.FS-UAE 3 07 December 2012 20:28
NTSC CD32 and Flatscreen TV (PAL Mode?) atrionfo support.Hardware 1 12 December 2011 20:12
Amiga CD32 qustion: autoboot NTSC console in pal mode hutton80 Amiga scene 2 10 November 2010 19:55
NTSC A500 Pal/NTSC mod pics kipper2k Hardware pics 2 29 March 2009 07:56
NTSC as default mode on a PAL Amiga12oo oldpx support.Hardware 31 13 September 2002 21:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32938 seconds with 11 queries