English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2007, 07:47   #1
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 781
WinVice C64 emu finally patched to run smooth

This might be old news, and it regards the Amiga's little brother. This guy with nick "Chrille" did it! He implemented smooth scrolling into WinVice (assuming 100 Hz refresh rate) with no screen tearing whatsoever...

inofficial download of patched x64.exe (inoffical and beta) and more info:

http://www.lemon64.com/forum/viewtop...a32ff3eb24b40c

Glad that WinUAE kinda always excelled at this...
rsn8887 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 June 2007, 16:48   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,030
Yep, tried this some weeks ago, and it works.

I prefer the more compatible CCS64, but recent versions causes a 100% CPU usage. This delays the keyboard presses from time to time.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 18:49   #3
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 781
I have similar problems with ccs64: joystick support is broken for me, and pal emulation is super slow compared to winvice. Sad though. CCS64 used to be my choice. The automatic turbo when accessing floppy was just divine...
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 19:02   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,030
And CCS64 supports netplay via Kaillera. Never tried this so far, but maybe one day.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 20:17   #5
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 365
Hoxs64 is rapidly becoming my C64 emulator of choice..

http://www.btinternet.com/~hoxs64/
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 25 June 2007, 21:25   #6
sink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: france
Age: 47
Posts: 187
dammed nice new and that work nice but with my nvidia 7950 and my tft i don't have choice for 50 or 100 hz, need to use powerstrip?

Last edited by sink; 25 June 2007 at 22:43.
sink is offline  
Old 26 June 2007, 01:00   #7
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 365
Powerstrip won't help you if your TFT can't do 50 or 100Hz.

You don't need Powerstrip for this anyway, you can easily create custom resolutions/refresh rates directly in the Forceware driver control panel.
You may have to switch to 'classic view' to get at the controls.
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 26 June 2007, 01:36   #8
rsn8887
Registered User
rsn8887's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 781
or use refreshlock, great simple tool to force arbitrary refresh rates, one for each screenmode for arbitrary gfx cards. No need to mess with your drivers really.

I wonder if there's any crt vga monitor that supports 50 Hz natively???
rsn8887 is offline  
Old 26 June 2007, 04:35   #9
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 365
I say why use additional tools when the functionality is already built in to the video card drivers.

My old IBM monitor could do 50Hz. But it was really hard on the eyes!


S
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 26 June 2007, 05:32   #10
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 49
Posts: 510
Hoxs64 emulator rocks - I sent him an email with a bug report and he had a fix released the next day. Awesome coder.
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 23 March 2011, 05:40   #11
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
Very sorry for the thread necro, does anyone still have this hacked version?

I would really like to try it out

Many thanks
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 23 March 2011, 19:35   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,030
This modified version is pretty outdated now, and works only properly on XP.

http://www..com/download.php?34c46116gx40br6

Newer WinVice versions supports D3D9. No Vsync currently though, but much smoother than older DirectDraw versions.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 March 2011, 02:39   #13
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
This modified version is pretty outdated now, and works only properly on XP.

http://www..com/download.php?34c46116gx40br6

Newer WinVice versions supports D3D9. No Vsync currently though, but much smoother than older DirectDraw versions.
Thanks very much for this, really impressed with the Vsync - hopefully one day will will see this feature in the official build.

There is a feature request ticket in for the Vsync feature at the SourceForge page for Vice, you could add a comment to the thread if you like

http://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func...1&atid=1057620

Thanks again!
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 24 March 2011, 03:41   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,030
The Windows problems are known. I'm sure further versions will have Vsync and proper working render/scaling options with filters.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 24 March 2011 at 04:10.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 March 2011, 04:08   #15
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
I really hope so, I just cant bring myself to play very much without perfect sync - it was a big part of the c64 experience for me
jimmy2x2x is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C64 Boulder Dash: any online emu ? or standalone emu? keropi Retrogaming General Discussion 5 13 November 2007 13:03
Looking for Miggy emu to run under debian on A1 Severin New to Emulation or Amiga scene 17 14 July 2003 13:42
How many emu's can be run within an emu? Fissuras Retrogaming General Discussion 3 11 July 2002 16:55
C64 emu for the GBA! Akira Retrogaming General Discussion 0 10 July 2002 05:52
What system is needed to get frontier to run smooth? sgt_chimp support.Games 21 22 December 2001 06:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07808 seconds with 12 queries