English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2007, 13:12   #1
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,124
Fitting more RAM than required to expansion?

Hi folks,

I just got a DKB 1202 expansion card for my A1200.

It only goes up to 8mb, but I've had to fit more than that (the reasons are complicated).

Will there be any issues with using "too much" RAM for the card?

Everything looked fine when I booted up Classic WB, but I'm not sure if there will be any ill effects when I play games, etc

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 07 June 2007, 13:23   #2
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Garden of England
Age: 45
Posts: 2,503
I thought that all bog standard expansion cards could only support up to 8 Meg - I didn't think cards of this type would recognize any additional ram over what they support. Maybe the DKB does support more than 8 meg - do you have any documentation with the board?
Peter is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 13:28   #3
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 799
I'm not expert, but what I know it's that with 68020 processor A1200 can't address fast memory over 8Mb and simply it can't use it.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 13:28   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent

killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
I think he already knows he can't use more than 8mb, but he only has larger SIMMS available. If he puts a 32mb in, he'll only access 8mb but will it cause any problems?

I've personally never tried it though.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 13:30   #5
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter
I thought that all bog standard expansion cards could only support up to 8 Meg - I didn't think cards of this type would recognize any additional ram over what they support. Maybe the DKB does support more than 8 meg - do you have any documentation with the board?
Nah, I didn't get anything with it (except for a receipt ).

It's either got 12 or 24mb on board right now...this is why I thought problems may arise.

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is online now  
Old 07 June 2007, 13:32   #6
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
I've personally never tried it though.

Me too, however I'm curious to know what A1200 shows as available fast/other memory in the Workbench screen.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 13:32   #7
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
I think he already knows he can't use more than 8mb, but he only has larger SIMMS available. If he puts a 32mb in, he'll only access 8mb but will it cause any problems?
Exactly man, thanks for clearing it up

One of the cards has RAM on both sides...DIMMS?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is online now  
Old 07 June 2007, 13:41   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent

killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
One of my older cards used to have 2 SIMM slots, I presume with your card it's for 2 x 4MB SIMMS (as 8MB may have been too pricy!)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 13:45   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent

killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio
Me too, however I'm curious to know what A1200 shows as available fast/other memory in the Workbench screen.
It'd show 8MB

His question wasn't how much RAM he could use, it was the question of whether he could still use larger SIMMS (upwards of 8MB) and have them work with no further problems.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 13:47   #10
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio
I'm curious to know what A1200 shows as available fast/other memory in the Workbench screen.


Looks closer to 10mb...cool!

Without the RAM fitted it shows somwhere in the range of 1,500,000 to 1,600,000 graphics mem, so the extra RAM must substitute the memory used up by Workbench running.

PZ.

Last edited by Fingerlickin_B; 07 June 2007 at 14:00.
Fingerlickin_B is online now  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:03   #11
killergorilla
Lesser Talent

killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 32
Posts: 7,907
Yep, that's your 2MB chip and your 8MB fast alright

You'll always free up chipram the second you install any fast ram (no matter how little), that's why it's so good to get some installed
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:08   #12
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 799
You are near to 8MB probably 'cause you're using a 12MB SIMM or 16MB SIMM and that screen-shot was taken from a Micro$oft OS.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:10   #13
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio
that screen-shot was taken from a Micro$oft OS.
Huh?
Fingerlickin_B is online now  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:16   #14
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Garden of England
Age: 45
Posts: 2,503
It would be worth checking out the big book of Amiga hardware http://www.amiga-hardware.com/ as the memory on this card can conflict with the PCMCIA slot - it has jumper settings to take into consideration.
Peter is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:22   #15
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 799
I was joking.

But in my opinion Amiga OS=needs little memory to go better
Windows needs much memory in order not to go worse.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:22   #16
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,124
Thanks for the heads-up Peter.

Yep, the big book says if using more than 5.5mb the PCMCIA slot becomes unusable.

Not really a concern as I probably won't need the PCMCIA in future anyway.

Still good to know in the event that I want to use it...will wire the enable/disable jumper pins to a switch at rear of the case just to be sure

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is online now  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:23   #17
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by fc.studio
I was joking.

But in my opinion Amiga OS=needs little memory to go better
Windows needs much memory in order not to go worse.
Ah, yeah Windoze is a memory junkie!!!!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is online now  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:39   #18
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B
Not really a concern as I probably won't need the PCMCIA in future anyway.
At very little price you can use an adapter and a compact flash
(drivers are free available on Aminet).
Since I installed this I didn't use anymore my Amiga CD-RW because to copy file from/to PC (and this has high speed internet) is easier and faster.

Try to believe.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:42   #19
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,124
I had considered that...hence the enable/disable switch...just in case I want to

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is online now  
Old 07 June 2007, 16:54   #20
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 10,989
If memory serves me correct, the 1202 can have 5.5Mbytes of FastRAM and not affect the PCMCIA but it needs the software installing.

1.5Mbytes is not really worth it is it? Surely use the hardware jumper for 4Mbyte only!
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A570 RAM Expansion BinoX support.Hardware 20 04 October 2011 22:59
GVP 1230 64 pin ram required mjnurney MarketPlace 2 24 February 2011 09:57
A1200 expansion memory info required Djay support.Hardware 1 06 May 2010 19:08
AmigaKit's Z3 RAM expansion wawa Hardware mods 18 04 April 2010 04:50
A1200 Ram expansion ami_junkie MarketPlace 0 26 February 2010 04:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18986 seconds with 11 queries