English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2007, 02:17   #1
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 32
Posts: 160
Question is a 1MB ram upgrade worth it?

am getting the 601 ram card that takes the A600 to 2 megs

i mostly play old games like SWOS and some other games.

thx




PS: how can i know that the new 1MB upgrade is working after i install it?

Last edited by SWOS; 07 June 2007 at 02:22.
SWOS is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 June 2007, 02:22   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
2 meg chip is needed in my book, but then i am a WHDLoad user, so the more memory the better.

have you got any fast ram ? (pcmcia SRAM on the A600) this drastically boosts a 68000 cpu's performance (especailly if you have a hard disk!)

If your A600 is Floppy based, and only gets to play OCS / ECS games 1MB or under then an A601 is some what pointless as you have a system that meets your needs... but if you wany to use some productivity like octamed or dpaint then a chip ram is the least you can do.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 02:33   #3
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 32
Posts: 160
my A600 is 100% stock and i don't use a HD to play games, i just use the classic old disks.
SWOS is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 10:02   #4
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
The more memory the better. Sensi's WHDLoad install requires 2 megs of Chip ram so using tools like add36k and booting without a startup-sequence you might just possibly be able to run it. A SRAM card would definetly be an improvement.

That is if you get a HardDisk first
ppill is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 10:48   #5
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Assuming you are picking up this memory expansion for your A600 very cheap then get in but then make your next purchase an internal Hard Drive (I think all A600s have support for internal HDs) and relish in some of your old fave's loading via fast(er) Hard Drive. It's ace.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 11:18   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
2mb chip is ESSENTIAL.
keropi is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 11:26   #7
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWOS
PS: how can i know that the new 1MB upgrade is working after i install it?
You can load up Workbench and check how much memory you have in the titlebar - if it's more than 1MB then you are good
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 12:32   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWOS
my A600 is 100% stock and i don't use a HD to play games, i just use the classic old disks.
To be honest if that is all you are using the A600 for, and dont want to step beyond that (say with a Hard disk or WHDLoad) then there seems little point to upgrade.

A little point on the upgrading though. A600's can be a bit finniky about Hard disk sizes when it comes down to it. Its all about the revisions of the Kickstart Roms (yep those again!)

If you are seriously going to upgrade then I would recomend the following

15 -- 3.1 Kickstart Rom
5 -- IDE to CF converter
20 -- 4GB CF Card
25 -- 1MB extra Chip module
15 -- 2MB PCMCIA SRAM card

----

80 -- this puts your a600 at the extreme end an its not cheap...

admitedly you could cut it cheaper by a corner or two, or even get lucky on ebay a few times. but as new components go.

---

If all you are gonna do is use floppy based games, save your money swos and maybe by a replacement internal floppy drive or even an extra external one.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 12:35   #9
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,975
I would definitely consider an external floppy drive, they can be an absolute godsend. I think in your position you shouldn't bother with a RAM expansion as there are very few floppy-based ECS games that need more than 1MB to run.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 12:44   #10
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
I 2nd Grahams opinion. Anything extra is really just wasting your money.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 13:03   #11
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 32
Posts: 160
i already have an external floppy drive.


thx for the tips guys
SWOS is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 13:09   #12
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by SWOS
i already have an external floppy drive.
Get another 2! Maximum Disk Drive Daisy Chain-ness!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:02   #13
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Ooh just the thought of having four disk drives clicking away at the insert disk screen sends quivers up my spine. :-D
Jope is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:08   #14
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I used to have exactly that on my A1200, oooh it was magic.

Here is an example of what it sounded like..

tick, (slightly deeper) tick, (slightly higher pitch) tick, tick (and repeat)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 07 June 2007, 14:57   #15
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 32
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150
You can load up Workbench and check how much memory you have in the titlebar - if it's more than 1MB then you are good
i dont have any Workbench disks
SWOS is offline  
Old 13 June 2007, 23:49   #16
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,917
My Amiga 600 setup, before it died on me:

1MB internal RAM expansion
2 external floppy drives (only one works now)
2MB PCMCIA RAM card
4GB 2.5" Harddrive
Kickstart 37.299 (or was it 37.300 to run harddrive?)
Workbench 2.04


Personally I found 2MB plenty for my software development, but it depends on how fancy you plan to go - I only develop for those with 68000 CPU's and no FPU/MMU, those with FPU/MMU might be able to run them too.


Regards,
Lonewolf10
Lonewolf10 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GVP 4.13 -> 4.15 ROM upgrade. Worth it? christopherpm support.Hardware 1 15 August 2013 13:51
A500 1mb upgrade chips available kipper2k support.Hardware 7 13 August 2012 21:05
FOR SALE: A500 1MB upgrade and A500+ 1MB upgrade clueless MarketPlace 1 17 March 2010 12:21
Is this 2mb or 1mb? (A500+ upgrade) Mike UK support.Hardware 14 21 January 2007 23:52
WANTED: Amiga 600 1MB Upgrade Andrew MarketPlace 0 09 January 2002 12:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24148 seconds with 11 queries