English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 May 2007, 01:03   #1
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 32
Posts: 160
Roll eyes (sarcastic) Best way to run games from a HD?

i have any A600 and i would like to know whats the best+easiest method to run games from an external HD? and what type of HD would i need? (and total cost of the HD and if i need anything else to connect it to my Amiga)

thanks in advance!!


PS: Where do i download the games from if i want to run them using the HD?


SWOS is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 May 2007, 01:09   #2
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
For running games from HD, you'll be wanting WHDLoad. This baby lets you install loads and loads of games to hard drive and is a must.

You can download pre-installed games from somewhere like WHDownload, or you could download KillerGorilla's packs though I'm ashamed to admit I've forgotten the URL.

As for hard drives.... Ebay is worth checking obviously, but it's probably easier to get hold of a internal 2.5" IDE drive (you can use 3.5" drives but they can be a tight fit apparently). You can't reliably use a drive bigger than 4Gb though so you'll have to buy one smaller than that.

Not sure where you'd get external drives from I must admit.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 01:13   #3
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 32
Posts: 160
would i need to solder the internal HD or something? or is it like plug n play?
SWOS is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 01:17   #4
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
No, as long as you get the cable of course, you're well away. There should be a cradle for a 2.5" drive in an A600 (there is in an A1200 at least, I'm pretty sure there's one in an A600 as well) so it's very simple to plug in.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 03:29   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Is it a Amiga 600 with or without Fast-Ram? The 1 MB Chip-Ram is not enough to run the most WHDLoad installed games.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 12:02   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey
you could download KillerGorilla's packs though I'm ashamed to admit I've forgotten the URL.
Someone fetch me an axe.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 12:14   #7
TheBoss
Registered User
TheBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 830
Send a message via ICQ to TheBoss
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Is it a Amiga 600 with or without Fast-Ram? The 1 MB Chip-Ram is not enough to run the most WHDLoad installed games.
Right I once tried WHDLoad on my then unexpanded CD32 with 2MB Chip only, its not enough. You need some Fast ram on the side, preferible 2MB and up.

As for an HD, you could do something else like go after a Compact Flash Card as HD like I did, it works great and is total silence + less heat/power usage and you can swap this baby back and forth from Amiga to pc using WinUAE to install games on.
Check: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=25274
TheBoss is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 16:12   #8
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
Someone fetch me an axe.
YIKES!

/me leaves the country
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 16:52   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Is it a Amiga 600 with or without Fast-Ram? The 1 MB Chip-Ram is not enough to run the most WHDLoad installed games.
Yes it is.

If you dont use the preload option and the slave doesnt use kickstart emulation I've found lots of them to work.

Add the 1Mbyte chip RAM upgrade and 90% work.

Tweak the startup sequence, remove buffers, kill the workbench bitplanes etc. and even more work.

Last edited by alexh; 30 May 2007 at 16:57.
alexh is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 18:12   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
Yes it is.

If you dont use the preload option and the slave doesnt use kickstart emulation I've found lots of them to work.

Add the 1Mbyte chip RAM upgrade and 90% work.

Tweak the startup sequence, remove buffers, kill the workbench bitplanes etc. and even more work.
Not worth the trouble, alex. WHDLoad games are pretty senseless without Preload option, it 's is the most important tooltype.

But you meant 90% of the OCS/ECS games, right?

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 30 May 2007 at 18:20.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 30 May 2007, 19:07   #11
SWOS
Registered User
SWOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Q8
Age: 32
Posts: 160
mine is the stock 1mb machine its not modded or anything.. i am an ass when it comes to running games from a HD , i've always used copied games on my Amiga since 92/3 my only genuine title is SWOS.
SWOS is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run games from HD without WB? Overkill New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 13 January 2012 03:10
Does Winfellow able to run all the games? orçotüsi5 support.WinFellow 7 09 October 2011 13:32
How do I run these games on WinUAE? Duckman support.WinUAE 3 25 June 2010 14:12
Some games fail to run Aminut33 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 03 August 2006 21:53
Getting problem games to run Fred the Fop Amiga websites reviews 4 09 August 2001 04:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20289 seconds with 11 queries