English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2007, 14:31   #1
boomtopper
Registered User
boomtopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northampton
Age: 32
Posts: 37
AmigaDOS directories with spaces in?

Hi I have a very stupid question with regard to AmigaDOS.
Lets say for example you have a directory that is called "Amiga Nuts" how would I access it in AmigaDOS using the CD command? becuase if I type :-
CD Amiga Nuts
It does not work! Is there by perchance an escape character to represent a space?

Cheers, Richard White
boomtopper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 May 2007, 14:36   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
you don't need CD with Amiga Dos

Say you have a dir called Sys:With Spaces In

And you are currently in Sys: you can just type "With Spaces In/" and you will move to that directory.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 May 2007, 14:41   #3
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
If you want to enter, let's say THIS FOLDER MUHAHA. you type "THIS FOLDER MUHAHA".
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 10 May 2007, 14:44   #4
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
you don't need CD with Amiga Dos
For 1.x you do
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 10 May 2007, 14:48   #5
boomtopper
Registered User
boomtopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northampton
Age: 32
Posts: 37
Thank you very much everyone. Can't believe i din't work that one out
boomtopper is offline  
Old 10 May 2007, 15:08   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150
For 1.x you do
Ooh, I didn't know that, I'll remember that!

@Boomtopper

Glad you got it working
killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 May 2007, 15:11   #7
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
little bit OT but, how do you go to parent directory with amigaDos ? the equivalent of cd .. for dos/linux ?
coze is offline  
Old 10 May 2007, 15:26   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
just type /

killergorilla is offline  
Old 10 May 2007, 15:26   #9
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
To go backwards... type a /
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 10 May 2007, 15:31   #10
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze

thanks I looked for that one for a long time
coze is offline  
Old 10 May 2007, 16:19   #11
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
And : refers to the root(top) directory like so:

Code:
System:> Storage/DOSDrivers
System:Storage/DOSDrivers>:
System:>
ppill is offline  
Old 10 May 2007, 16:39   #12
boomtopper
Registered User
boomtopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northampton
Age: 32
Posts: 37
Call me insane but i just tried to try what you guys have told me and it still does not work.
Can you type me out an example LOL
boomtopper is offline  
Old 10 May 2007, 16:45   #13
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
You did include the quotation marks, right?

"Amiga Nuts"

Is all you need to type (referring to your example).
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 11 May 2007, 04:18   #14
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
you might still have to type cd prior to going to the directory because you're using an older os or an incompatiable shell?

cd "directory with spaces"

also... perhaps you have the quotes in the wrong place if you wish to cd to a directory with spaces via other volumes and directories for example:

cd "dh1:myporn/put spaces so lamers cant enter"

Last edited by Slayer; 11 May 2007 at 04:24.
Slayer is offline  
Old 11 May 2007, 12:57   #15
boomtopper
Registered User
boomtopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northampton
Age: 32
Posts: 37
Thank you so much everyone you have just proper sorted this out for me

Cheers
boomtopper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga BBS Directories, captures, etc? ozzie Nostalgia & memories 20 06 December 2012 22:46
Mounting of directories and other things Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 6 14 May 2012 00:49
How to pass filenames with spaces to CRMData? BarryB support.Apps 10 30 December 2011 00:07
Backup Directories/Volumes/System amigakit.com Amiga scene 4 25 January 2010 23:58
How to unpack files in directories cronos support.Other 6 18 July 2007 07:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17974 seconds with 11 queries