English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2008, 15:50   #21
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,386
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Whoa!! yes!1 these ARE the ones I`m on about.. and have been for a few years now!
I have disk 2 and 3 adf`d plus I have a few of these disks... but I`m pretty sure they have been wiped and written over. If the adf`s would turn up then I could adf them with my catweasel...
Nice to know I`m not alone heh

here`s what I have.


Last edited by stainy; 27 September 2008 at 16:03.
stainy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 September 2008, 00:43   #22
darby
 
Posts: n/a
Just found this post - I still have 6 of the original 10 disks that was distributed by Silica with my original A500 many moons ago. I still have Disk 1 (Animated Sound and Graphic Demos), 3 (Arcade Action and Much More), 5 (Slides), 6 (Digitised Demos), 7 (Useable Demos) and 8 (Ham pics).

BTW I see you used disk 10 as a sound tracker samples disk :-)

I'll see if I can ADF them if you are interested (not sure whether there are any read errors - they are nearly 2 decades old now <sigh>).
 
Old 28 September 2008, 10:01   #23
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,386
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
darby yes please could you adf them.. .. I`m also interested in the disks themselves.. you want to part with them??
stainy is offline  
Old 28 September 2008, 14:18   #24
darby
 
Posts: n/a
stainy - I'll have a go at ADF'ing the disks later and I'll upload. If they all go Ok I wouldn't mind parting with the original disks as I can make a copy.

Bought back quite a few memories reading through the post, especially the colour cycling Heart demo and the Colorado skiing sample.
 
Old 03 October 2008, 11:55   #25
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,386
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Hhaha yeah... still can`t quite remember it... think it`s ` Be above the rest in Colorado` something.
I`ll take those disks off you that would be brilliant... I can swap something or paypal you some ?
stainy is offline  
Old 16 October 2008, 12:43   #26
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,386
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Any news?
stainy is offline  
Old 16 October 2008, 21:15   #27
darby
 
Posts: n/a
I'm not precious, so PM me with details if you want them :-)

However, good and bad news. I tried to ADF the disks and 3 worked and 3 didn't. However, I tried this on an A1200 I acquired from eBay and the floppy isn't great so it may just be the unit.

I'll twin the 3 over to my laptop and upload to the Zone later. Having said that, the 3 I can't ADF actually boot, kinda, with a few read block errors, so conceivable you could trackFix them and reimage.

FTR Looking at the contents, they seem to be a collection of stuff from the original Fred Fish PubDomain disks.
 
Old 21 October 2008, 14:40   #28
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
if you have a spare pc with two 3.5 floppy drives you can try using adfread:
http://www.winuae.net/frames/download.html
http://www.winuae.net/files/adfread-1.1.zip

this one needs additinaly a tiny driver:
http://simonowen.com/fdrawcmd/
http://simonowen.com/fdrawcmd/FdInstall.exe

adfread will read bad tracks on its next run. this can repeated as offten as required. offten gives good results after a couple of retries.
hit is offline  
Old 27 October 2008, 00:18   #29
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,386
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Why does adfread need two floppy drives? Amiga disk goes in one.. pc disk in the other.. and it creates an .adf ? does it create it on the pc floppy disk then ?
Just tried getting two floppies working on my machine... it`s not having any of it!
Bugger.. sold my catweasel because it wouldn`t work.. this doesn`t work.. i`m destined not to get anything working
stainy is offline  
Old 29 October 2008, 05:34   #30
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
darby try to copy the files onto a good disk and then adf that. If you are lucky the bad sectors will not have anything stored on them, or if they do it may be replaceable.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 29 July 2010, 15:26   #31
Tolls
Registered User
Tolls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: :England:
Posts: 204
I know this is an old post, but I wondered if these Silica Demo disks ever made it to the zone?

Cheers!
Tolls.
Tolls is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Workbench 2.1 Disks Original mr_magnell request.Apps 4 21 August 2013 12:42
WHDLoad - do i really need the original disks? 1988 support.Games 8 18 August 2011 00:40
NDK 3.1 - Original Disks SuperIO request.Other 2 16 February 2011 11:40
Kupiec - original disks UrBi request.Old Rare Games 0 09 November 2009 00:50
Original Disks P-J MarketPlace 3 22 December 2004 14:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14736 seconds with 11 queries