English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 April 2007, 21:34   #1
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Question OS3.9 on Modern Monitor without SD/FF

I've read somewhere that if you install OS3.9 on HD and do some modifications with display settings , you can see the workbench (not games, i know) on a PC SVGA monitor ( not a 15Khz one)
How can i do this????
Does i have to add some screen settings in my OS??
Where can i find this???

Thanks
Rochabian is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 April 2007, 22:05   #2
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
You can do that even with 3.0 or 3.1 (maybe even with lower version of the OS?). You just need the right monitor drivers in DEVS:Monitors/. Those that work with a VGA display include Multiscan/Productivity and DPal (after some tweaking with MonED), Superscan72 and Euro36/72 if you're lucky. Also place the VGAOnly command in that drawer. Then all you have to do is choose a suitable screenmode.
A VGA adapter would also come in handy

Last edited by ppill; 27 April 2007 at 10:02.
ppill is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 03:54   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppill
You can do that even with 3.0 or 3.1 (maybe even with lower version of the OS?). You just need the right monitor drivers in DEVS:Monitors/. Those that work with a VGA display include Multiscan/Productivity and DPal (after some tweaking with MonED), Superscan72 and Euro36/72 if you're lucky. Also place the VGAOnly command in that drawer. Then all you have to do is choose the a suitable screenmode.
A VGA adapter would also come in handy
Yes, i have a VGA adapter from my old Multisync monitor. Works flawless with WB 3.0/3.1 on my 19" PC monitor, but of course not for the old games.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 27 April 2007 at 04:04.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 04:47   #4
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 39
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
AFAIK, dbl modes were AGA only. Can they be used on ECS machines ?
coze is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 18:28   #5
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
I've put files on DEVS:Monitor/ (DBpal,Superscan72, etc), But when i launch the
Screemode pref icon, i can only see PAL & NTSC screenmodes......
What does i have to do to see the new added screenmodes ?????

Thanks
Rochabian is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 21:26   #6
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Reboot? The drivers are activated with these lines in the startup-sequence:
Code:
IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
  IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
    DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
  EndIF

  C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
  Execute T:M
  C:Delete >NIL: T:M
EndIF
ppill is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 22:53   #7
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
As i'm using CD32 + SX32 wich has a VGA port, i'm connecting the SX32-VGA port to my PC monitor wich run worbench great with multisynch driver , and the original SCART of the CD32 to a TV

So when the workbench is launched, i have a screen on my monitor & a unreadable screen on my TV and
when a game is launched, i have a screen on my TV and my PC monitor is out of range

I know that it's normal with games that are displayed in PAL mode, but is there a way to force games to use multisynch screenmode or am i obliged to buy a SD/FF to have all stuff on my PC monitor????

Thanx

Last edited by Rochabian; 27 April 2007 at 23:33.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 23:47   #8
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
After reading some articles, i think there is no software hack to run games on a PC SVGA monitor that can handle Multisynch screenmodes
Is there any available external SD/FF now????
Rochabian is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 23:47   #9
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
no way to force the games to run in other modes

Thats why the scandoublers are so popular..
kriz is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 23:49   #10
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Amigakit does't have this kind of stuff now, any idea on where to buy one scandoubler?????
Rochabian is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 23:52   #11
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
They are not made anymore Second hand is even hard now..
kriz is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 23:56   #12
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Ok thanks for the info kriz
I have to search on Ebay
Thanks again
Rochabian is offline  
Old 28 April 2007, 10:17   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
If you are looking for a new monitor, why not buy an LCDTV which will have a built in scandoubler.
alexh is offline  
Old 28 April 2007, 12:52   #14
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 408
Good idea alexh, it's surely easier to find a LCDTV
And the cost will be quite the same i think
Rochabian is offline  
Old 28 April 2007, 12:59   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
Just remember to get a 4:3 aspect ratio one. Also make sure it has an RGB SCART connector AND a VGA connector so that you could use it with an RTG graphics card if you ever get one.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modern floppies Kenan support.Hardware 25 30 April 2013 23:14
ECS. Make OS3.1 look like OS3.9 without loosing speed. lukassid support.Apps 21 19 February 2013 00:13
Best modern day monitor to use with Amiga? lewis_slade support.Other 10 11 May 2012 11:16
Modern mouse salax54 Hardware pics 13 16 October 2009 00:39
Modern PD Games... Djay Retrogaming General Discussion 0 25 April 2004 12:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28766 seconds with 11 queries