English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 July 2007, 07:56   #101
Morkai
 
Posts: n/a
I had the same prob 1 year ago and it make me crazy. after 2 weeks of searching i found it. My FDD was brocken and causes my computer to restart without warning. i changed every piece of hardware before but never thought about this little bastard.



i hope you can finde it soon

Good luck
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 July 2007, 23:12   #102
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Demobase Amiga

Thanx Morkai

The only thing that IS working is underclocking in the bios.
Strange,has never been any problem(2 years).

So i go from 2093mhz to 1667 mhz,,,

System is stable and did not crash since yesterday.
I have a updated NOT WORKING list:

Last edited by sjakie43; 28 July 2011 at 15:59.
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 18 July 2007, 23:17   #103
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Demobase Amiga

Andreas>>can you give me 4 names of hd demos that SHOULD work?

So i can get AN IDEA....

regards
sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 18 July 2007, 23:26   #104
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Demobase Amiga

Hi Again,

Just to let you know how hard i'm working
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 02:45   #105
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
WOOOW! Loads of new work for me - cool :P

Sure I can name some: (beta 8 and higher only; use Add Archive dialog to add them - weird huh? )

You're back TOO soon this time
Since I wanted to give you a complete list soon...

Working: (HD only, standalone binaries)

Democratic by Nature - A1200 quickstart expanded - 4 MB
Smoke Bomb by Ozone - A1200 2 MB Chip, 8 MB Fast
Rain by TBL - A1200, 2 MB Chip, 16 MB Z3 (turn off normal fast, it is not needed)
When We Ride On Our Enemies by Skarla - A1200, 2 MB Chip, 8 MB Fast, Fastest Possible, 68040 CPU

Here is another one, but HDF only: (several single files!!)
Freedom Arms by Void - A500 quickstart + 2 MB Chip + KS 2.04+
(-> zone <-)

one more in the zone for you:
Epileptic by Apathy - needs mathtrans.library - pre-made ADF created!

and the last is a sensation (THANKS ZEG!!)
http://kestra.exotica.org.uk/demo.php?id=538
fully working images have been unearthed!

Last edited by andreas; 19 July 2007 at 03:17.
andreas is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 15:16   #106
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Demobase Amiga

Hi again,

i have tried some demos...

Democratic>>how to add exactly because i have no knowledge of these things, sorry
How to make the script work with this?

Last edited by sjakie43; 28 July 2011 at 15:59.
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 15:53   #107
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Demobase Amiga

Hi,

Epileptic>>working ok now!
Fatal Overdrive>cannot download it?yet
Freedom Arms>>i can get it to work manually,but now in gamebase
When we ride on our enemies>wb prompt
Smoke Bomb>>wb prompt
Rain>>i have no z3 in gemus script

I will be back around 10 tonight

regards
sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 16:13   #108
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
Hi,

Fatal Overdrive>cannot download it?yet

links are wrong ("FatalOverdrive"):
ftp://ftp.amigascne.org/pub/amiga/Gr...OverdriveA.dms
ftp://ftp.amigascne.org/pub/amiga/Gr...OverdriveB.dms
heavy is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 19:26   #109
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thanks heavy! I should tell zeg to fix them

sjakie: absolutely NO IDEA about your scripting stuff!
In case of emergency, rather ask Toni how this could be handled!

I'll give a step-by-step walkthrough how to add a HD binary:

0. Make sure it's a true SINGLE-FILE binary. "Freedom Arms" comes with an additional two files with a whopping 400K each which it will load later still while the demo is running, so there is no go here.
1. If you want to use Quickstart, remember to set configuration FIRST (!!!), otherwise your HD drive list will be cleared!
2. Go to "Hard Drives" and press the "Add Archive" button.
3. If the HD drive list is all empty, set:
Device Name - DH0
Volume Label - you can choose freely, e. g. 'xyz'

Path:
Use the pull-down menu on the bottom, setting the filter off (ALL FILES visible). This is important: otherwise your hd binary won't show if it is extension-less (as usual)!
Select your binary and start emulation.

Last edited by andreas; 19 July 2007 at 19:36.
andreas is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 23:29   #110
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Demobase Amiga

hi ,

Toni(if you are looking sometime)>

This is the gemus script>>

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||kickstart_rom||%kickstart_rom_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy1type||%floppy1type_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy2type||%floppy2type_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy3type||%floppy3type_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||nr_floppies||%nr_floppies_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||sound_output||%sound_output_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||immediate_blits||%immediate_blits_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||ntsc||%ntsc_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||chipset||%chipset_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||collision_level||%collision_level_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||fastmem_size||%fastmem_size_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||bogomem_size||%bogomem_size_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||chipmem_size||%chipmem_size_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||cpu_speed||%cpu_speed_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||cpu_type||%cpu_type_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||cpu_compatible||%cpu_compatible_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||cpu_cycle_exact||%cpu_cycle_exact_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||blitter_cycle_exact||%blitter_cycle_exact_value%)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||statefile||%statefile_value%)

Now i hope there is something that can ADD ARCHIVE via the gemus script?

And i have tried to add Z3 fast to the script but i did not succeed:
exampl:
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||z3mem_size||%z3mem_size_value%)

I would like to add floppy speed also and off course the add archive?

I hope there is something to do about this....

regards
sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 19 July 2007, 23:33   #111
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Amiga Demobase

WOW>>i did the Z3 fast!
I had one mistype in the gemus script with the original script that you have to type in for each demo.
silly me

I am no pro so i am happy with this first addition to the script.

Now the rest

regards
sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 16:31   #112
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
WOW>>i did the Z3 fast!
I am no pro so i am happy with this first addition to the script.
You can! Very good work!
andreas is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 22:50   #113
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Demobase Amiga

Thanks

Now i am trying to get floppy speed a bit higher then 100%

I did ad a line to the script but it's not working yet,BUT>>
The floppy speed stays on turbo? hehehe
No matter what i fill in the field when i enter a demo.

So that's not what i mentioned but i like the turbo setting!

Should i let it stay like this?

regards
sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 23:00   #114
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Demobase Amiga

Hi again,

I did it again,

The floppy speed can be changed by script now!
100%,200%,400% and the turbo setting is for me to choose..

But what to choose? for all demos?

regards
sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 23:09   #115
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 169
for best compatibilities : 100% (old demos with weird and crappy trackloaders...) else if DOS, fullspeed is possible, or good trackloader (to test)
heavy is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 23:22   #116
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Demobase Amiga

Thanx Heavy,

In the meanwhile i will continue filling in demos on turbo speed and
as long as they work i will let the setting on turbo.
The problem is that of the 1400+ i have already filled in that i did not had the speed setting in the script yet so that has to be done before the first release. The rest of the 1300+ demos that i am working on now ,i will apply the extra setting in the script.

regards
sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 21 July 2007, 01:47   #117
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 169
/!\ some demos can be timed/synchronized with the loader
heavy is offline  
Old 21 July 2007, 03:04   #118
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,526
If you want to be compatible, don't use any other than the 100% speed setting for the disk drive. While it is possible to use turbo mode for DOS demos, what about these that might be timed with the loader (f.e. showing a picture while loading as a very simple example, in turbo mode you might not have chance to fully see it). I remember that Tumoil/Sanity is a demo that is timed with the loader (but that's a trackmo anyway).
StingRay is online now  
Old 22 July 2007, 00:50   #119
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Demobase Amiga

Hi,

Ok , i will put the setting back to 100%

regards
sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 22 July 2007, 17:13   #120
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Demobase Amiga

hi all,

I have an updated NOT WORKING LIST!

I'll be back tomorrow evening

Last edited by sjakie43; 28 July 2011 at 15:59.
sjakie43 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demobase Amiga V3 Released ! sjakie43 support.Demos 16 14 June 2015 19:13
Demobase Amiga v3 1time project.EAB File Server 3 11 October 2012 08:07
WHDLoad in Demobase Amiga V3 sjakie43 support.Demos 30 21 September 2012 18:12
Demobase Amiga V2 sjakie43 Amiga scene 11 10 August 2011 14:00
Amiga Demobase WIP sjakie43 support.Demos 64 25 August 2009 22:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27505 seconds with 12 queries