English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2007, 22:05   #41
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
hi,

I did not notice anything...

kickstart_rom=v3.1
nr_floppies=2
floppy0type=0
floppy1type=0
floppy2type=-1
floppy3type=-1
immediate_blits=true
ntsc=false
chipset=AGA
collision_level=playfields
fastmem_size=2
bogomem_size=0
chipmem_size=4
cpu_speed=max
cpu_type=68020
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false

regards
sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 June 2007, 22:55   #42
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 169
no, this time, it doesn't work : same bug + a bug on the plasma before space cut
heavy is offline  
Old 08 June 2007, 23:30   #43
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
demobase amiga

hi,

Hmmmm,immediate_blits=false.try that>>>

Then the plasma works!but in an earlier part
the harts are visible in the moving blocks.
The black object stays.

sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 08 June 2007, 23:44   #44
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 169
...and the first 3d part have bad colors (seems no aga)
heavy is offline  
Old 09 June 2007, 00:26   #45
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
demobase amiga

It's a hard nut to crack i guess.

Please keep trying ,i hope it's gonna work.

Time for bed....

good night

sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 09 June 2007, 04:38   #46
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Now let's tackle the tough(er) stuff...:)

Well sjakie, you did not notice any reply from me. True, but I have been working the last 2 weeks on the demos in question behind the scenes as a sort of "after-work project"!

Note: "Error code 103" = Out of memory!

Quote:
Authentik>> WB1.3 screen
AGA! - A1200, 2 MB Chip, 2 MB Fast

Quote:
Crash>>starts loading then stops, 1> ...nothing
AGA! - A1200, 2 MB Chip, KS3.0, 68EC020 CPU, JIT
- Does not work with JIT off, maybe a WinUAE timing bug?
- The big font is garbled - rest works OK.

Quote:
Fplay>>unable to run exe, error code 103
Demo is called "Fairplay" and it's in Finnish! It does not require AGA but it cannot run on plain 68000 either!
A500, 68020 CPU, 4 MB RAM (2 Chip + 2 Fast)

Quote:
Hard Day>>starts loading then stops, 1> ...nothing
AGA - A1200

Quote:
IL Tis>starts loading then stops, 1> ...nothing
A500 + 2 MB Chip RAM + 68EC020 CPU
NOTE: WinUAE has a timing problem here!
As a preliminary "fix", use "Fastest possible" to get past the point when it freezes at the ILTIS screen (after the yellow-ish "time tunnel" graphics).

Quote:
One Arm>>starts and ....Guru meditation!
Kickstart 1.2 (33.180) only!
Does not even work with Kickstart 1.2 (33.166) on A1000! The guy who packed this must have been a real idiot to just pig-headedly bind it to one KS revision!!

Quote:
Raging Fire>>unable to run exe, error code 103
AGA - A1200
EXTREMELY SLUGGISH. This demo needs an extremely powerful PC to run properly.

Quote:
Rain>>WB1.3 screen
HD ONLY! (binary is 3,224,944 bytes!)
A1200, 2MB Chip, 16 MB Z3 (normal fast may be zero), 68040 CPU

Quote:
Re Run>>starts loading then stops, 1> ...nothing
Works with plain A500 configuration - no probs here.

Quote:
Smoke bomb>>WB1.3 screen
HD ONLY! (binary is 3,419,296 bytes!)
A1200, 2 MB Chip, 8 MB Fast

Last edited by andreas; 09 June 2007 at 10:32.
andreas is offline  
Old 09 June 2007, 12:25   #47
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
demobase amiga

Hi Andreas,

Very nice to hear this!

I will check it tonight.

The only prob i have is:
The script can only say v1.2 by example,so i dunno
how to make a difference between kickstarts with the same name yet.

I need someone to make some adjustments to the gemus script i guess.

Also some settings are not in the script(yet).(video card by example).

But for now i can add a lot of demos so that's for the near future?

About HD demos,,,i have no idea yet how to implement this at the moment.

But first i will check your post with the demos tonight.

Regards
sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 09 June 2007, 13:09   #48
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Cool, looking forward to getting any sort of reports of success, bugs, etc.

Quote:
The script can only say v1.2 by example,so i dunno
how to make a difference between kickstarts with the same name yet.
Should not be a problem! 1.2 (33.166) was shipped with the A1000 only, so it's far less common.

Well ... just to make another thing clear in my post: 68EC020 is a kind of "slim-line" 68020, i. e. without FPU and friends, usually found on stock A1200 motherboards. You will always be able to run on 68020 too; this config is only describing the minimum requirements.
andreas is offline  
Old 09 June 2007, 22:36   #49
sink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: france
Age: 46
Posts: 185
242DL75>>logo, present and black screen
Amiga Rules>>work great under wb3.1
Authentik>> WB1.3 screen
Boys in Blue>>starts loading then stops, 1> ...nothing
Digital Dreams>>works,last screen(4th) doesn't work,GFX garble
Efter Plugget>>WB1.3 screen
Extra Value Pack 7>>work here
Gold Disk>>bad dump I think
LL Tis>work great under aga
Major Delight 1>>wb unknown command cls
Mega Demo III>Guru meditation!
Never Where>>work great here
Nice scroller>starts and ....Guru meditation!
One Arm>>starts and ....Guru meditation!
Pha Q>>work great with my version
Re Run>>work well
Smoke bomb>>work great under wb 3.1
SOS>>work great with my version
Tekkno trax>>work great but need to uncheck cycle exact and check immediate blitter
The Seventh attempt>>starts loading,then black screen,resets after mouse click
Trashcan>>work great
Voyage>>resetting....
Voyager>>work great ( with my version)
War Machine>>WB1.3 screen (bad dump?)
When we ride on our enemies>>WB1.3 screen
Worldness 5 and 6>>like for u (bad dump ?)
Worldness 9>>like for u (bad dump?)

result of my last test
sink is offline  
Old 09 June 2007, 23:15   #50
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
demobase amiga

Hi Andreas,

did some checking::

Authentik>still wb screen,tried dif versions of file
Crash>youre correct,only i have no way to put JIT of or on in the script. (although it works with kickstart 3.1).
Fairplay>works ok now!
Hard Day>works ok now!
Il Tis>works ok now!
One Arm>works ok now!
Raging Fire>works ok i thinks,what happens after the bull picture?
Re Run>works ok now!(1mb chip)

Regards
sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 09 June 2007, 23:16   #51
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
demobase amiga

Hi Sink,

I will check your findings right now!

regards

sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 09 June 2007, 23:41   #52
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Major Delight 1>>wb unknown command cls
True, as this disk is rotten but it is the only one available from amigascne, too! You have to manually (!!!) load the demo by typing 'flt'. The menu can be loaded by 'type menu'. There's another file on the disk, which seems to be broken too, called 'intro' (Error code 121). Block 923 revealed the first data block of a DisasterMaster virus program ('cls'), which joins to blocks 792, 793 and 794. Time for a redump!!

Last edited by andreas; 10 June 2007 at 00:25.
andreas is offline  
Old 09 June 2007, 23:45   #53
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
demobase amiga

hi, sink

please give me some info.

Amiga rules>what setting exact?(script i showed?)
Extra value pack 7>setting?
Never where>setting?
Tekkno Trax>setting exact?
Trashcan>setting?


On these demos i need all settings please


sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 09 June 2007, 23:46   #54
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi Andreas,


AHA!

I will put this info in the master database for later !

sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 09 June 2007, 23:50   #55
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
demobase amiga

Well,

It's enough for today ,i have more work to attend to.


Be back tomorrow yes?

regards
sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 10 June 2007, 00:12   #56
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43
Hi Andreas,


AHA!

I will put this info in the master database for later !

sjakie43
OK, cool thanks.
I looked it up again and I found out that DisasterMaster virus is RESPONSIBLE for the first line in startup-sequence showing 'cls *'! Apparently the virus (i. e. the bogus "cls" program") was deleted from the disk but the first entry has not been removed!

Quote:
Amiga rules>what setting exact?(script i showed?)
I can tell you too!
Minimum req.: A500, 2 MB Chip, KS2.04, 68EC020 CPU
Colors on logo are WRONG!! Could be a WinUAE issue...
Apparently not compatible with A1200: demo breaks with either KS 3.0 (39.106) or KS 3.1 (40.068)!

Quote:
Gold Disk>>bad dump I think
I thought that too!
But it works with Kickstart 1.2 (33.180) (and again fails with KS 1.2/33.166 - GRRR!)

Quote:
Mega Demo III>Guru meditation!
Yup...possibly because they made a big mistake: they did not remember to unpack both single sided 440K DMS files on the *SAME* disk!! With the ones on POUET.NET, you DO have to do it this way!
Could get everything to work except from the short "EGO part", which appears a bit garbled...(disk fault??)

Quote:
Nice scroller>starts and ....Guru meditation!
Crappy code in ancient decruncher - same shite as 'One Arm', committed by the same group: DEXION!
Again needs KS 1.2 (33.180) and even 512K chip mem only in total!
Also breaks with > 0K bogo RAM set - so remember to turn this off!

Quote:
Boys in Blue>>starts loading then stops, 1> ...nothing
Yes! Because this appears to be a BROKEN binary! xfddecrunch gave me a data error! However, I could "unpack" the binary using PowerPacker 5.0b Professional, but it was of no use! Firstly, a recrunch of the depacked binary failed (no hunk header) and eventually I got an "Error code 121" when trying to start the uncompressed demo binary - seems we have to look out for a non-corrupt binary!

Quote:
When we ride on our enemies>>WB1.3 screen
HD only - binary is 3,751,648 bytes!
AGA! A1200, 2 MB Chip, 8 MB Fast, Fastest Possible, 68040

Last edited by andreas; 11 June 2007 at 05:40.
andreas is offline  
Old 10 June 2007, 22:19   #57
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
demobase amiga

hi Andreas,

Amiga rules> working! 2 parts only?
Gold Disk>working!
Nice Scroller>working!


the demos that don.' work yet i will add comments.

sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 11 June 2007, 05:39   #58
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Seen MD III images in the zone? I should've mentioned that
andreas is offline  
Old 13 June 2007, 00:40   #59
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
demobase amiga

what do you mean>?

The zone>cannot enter

MD III images are>?

sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 13 June 2007, 00:58   #60
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43
The zone>cannot enter
Clicky!
Graham Humphrey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demobase Amiga V3 Released ! sjakie43 support.Demos 16 14 June 2015 19:13
Demobase Amiga v3 1time project.EAB File Server 3 11 October 2012 08:07
WHDLoad in Demobase Amiga V3 sjakie43 support.Demos 30 21 September 2012 18:12
Demobase Amiga V2 sjakie43 Amiga scene 11 10 August 2011 14:00
Amiga Demobase WIP sjakie43 support.Demos 64 25 August 2009 22:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29392 seconds with 12 queries