English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 April 2007, 18:36   #1
eternalcrusader
Zone Fiend
eternalcrusader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 61
Question Cannon Fodder - differences between versions ?

I was wondering what are the differences between different platform versions of Cannon Fodder ? Wikipedia tells me that there are versions for 3DO, Acorn Archimedes, Amiga, Amiga CD32, Atari Jaguar, Atari ST, Game Boy Color, PC, Sega Mega Drive/Genesis and Super NES.

I've been only playing the Amiga version. I wonder how it compares to the other versions ?

Only complaint of Amiga version I've got so far is the disk swapping and a bit long loading times (with A500 and a single disk drive) but that is no longer an issue since I use Winuae on a PC, it's much faster this way, no constant disk swapping. I was just thinking that would it be smarter to just obtain the dos version of CF or is Amiga version somehow superior ?
eternalcrusader is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 April 2007, 18:44   #2
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #DrainTwitterSpam
Age: 45
Posts: 2,284
I tried Genesis/MD version and its the same game just with gamepad controlls. IMHO it's hard to control character that way.

It's not like Syndicate for Genesis/SNes where game was different. (different gfx)

I believe that GameBoy Color is different. (never tried it)
Anubis is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 19:05   #3
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,808
http://www.mobygames.com/game/cannon-fodder/screenshots
s2325 is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 19:11   #4
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
SNES version looks best, but it's got god awful joypad control, so I'd go for the Amiga version.
Ian is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 19:18   #5
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Doesn't it have SNES mouse support?
Belgarath is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 19:23   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath
Doesn't it have SNES mouse support?
Yes, works flawless with ZSNES.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 19:29   #7
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #DrainTwitterSpam
Age: 45
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath
Doesn't it have SNES mouse support?
Just checked it. It does!

Not sure why I never tried it.
Anubis is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 19:31   #8
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath
Doesn't it have SNES mouse support?
Never played it, but seeing as it does, the SNES version is now the version of choice

Although I'd imagine the 3DO version was the best looking.
Ian is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 19:35   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
The Atari Jaguar version is a nice port too. I hope they will improve the emulation someday.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 19:35   #10
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #DrainTwitterSpam
Age: 45
Posts: 2,284
But only PC-CD Rom version has nice intro.
Anubis is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 19:37   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
But only PC-CD Rom version has nice intro.
No, the CD32 version has a nice intro too. But somehow i can't get it working in WinUAE anymore. I'm pretty sure it worked some years ago.

Edit: Just ripped the mpg track 2 from the CD32, very funny. But i don't know why it doesn't work in WinUAE.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 12 April 2007 at 19:57.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 19:55   #12
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #DrainTwitterSpam
Age: 45
Posts: 2,284
Are we talking about the intro with 3D graphics? (with funny stories about different soldiers )
Anubis is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 19:56   #13
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
The 3DO version also has the intro.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 20:01   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis
Are we talking about the intro with 3D graphics? (with funny stories about different soldiers )
No, the CD32 version has only the clip with the programmer. In the "Cannon Fodder" suits, where there kidding around with toy guns etc.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 13 April 2007 at 02:32.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 20:07   #15
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #DrainTwitterSpam
Age: 45
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath
The 3DO version also has the intro.
Which one? Same as DOS or CD32 version?
Anubis is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 20:21   #16
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Both
Belgarath is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 20:27   #17
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,808
Gameboy Color version: [ Show youtube player ] Game menu loops forever & I can't start game. I can't test in on real Gameboy Color because rom of it is too big for my cart.
s2325 is offline  
Old 13 April 2007, 02:11   #18
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
I thought it wasn't possible to emulate MPEG playback in WinUAE anyway? How can you see the movie in the CD≥≤ version?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 13 April 2007, 02:16   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by MethodGit
I thought it wasn't possible to emulate MPEG playback in WinUAE anyway? How can you see the movie in the CD≥≤ version?
Maybe you are right, and i mixed it up with the render intro of the Atari Jaguar version. I forgot about it.

But you can rip the CD32 intro (Track 2) easily with the Isobuster. Then you can watch the ripped mpg with the VLC mediaplayer or something else.


Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 13 April 2007 at 02:27.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 April 2007, 12:11   #20
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,808
Screenshots from GBC version: http://www.vgmuseum.com/images/gbc/15.html
s2325 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batman The Movie: 1 and 2 disk versions: differences? Antiriad Retrogaming General Discussion 16 04 April 2016 12:23
Differences between SPS versions demoniac project.SPS (was CAPS) 21 07 December 2014 19:11
Cannon Fodder freezing in newer versions LesterChaykin support.WinUAE 6 02 May 2010 14:17
Oil Imperium: Differences in TOSEC Versions? high-5 support.Games 5 02 April 2010 20:25
Cannon Fodder2 version differences MarlboroMan support.Games 1 07 February 2005 20:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29663 seconds with 11 queries